skip to main content

Sound of the Nation

Dan Hegarty

Dan Hegarty

 

Alt rock, hip-hop, reggae, electro plus the 2fm Studio Sessions, and live music from across Europe. It’s the alternative to sleep! Playlists are published each night following the show.

2fm: 10pm to Midnight – Sunday -Thursday
2XM: 11am-1pm – Monday – Friday

Latest Podcasts

 

The Playlist

(for playlist archive click here)

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, April 15:

Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix) 
Jagwar Ma – ‘The Throw’ 
Akilo (feat: SYLK) – ‘Going Nowhere’ 
Aphex Twins – ‘Windowlicker 
Will De Burca – ‘Tomorrow’s Light & Darkness’ 
Garbage – ‘The Men Who Rule The World’ 
Garbage – ‘Milk’ 
For Those I Love – ‘I Have A Love’ 
For Those I Love interview 
For Those I Love – ‘To Have You’ 
Massive Attack – ‘Karmacoma 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Karmacoda – ‘Traps’ 
Art Of Algebra (feat: Breezy iDeyGoke) – ‘Praying On A Gamble’ 
Boku – ‘Epiphany’ 
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Kid Stuff’ 
Sebadoh – ‘Ocean’ 
Sebadoh – ‘Beauty Of The Ride’ 
Punching Peaches – ‘Wristwitch’ 
The House Of Love – ‘Shine On’ 
Delgres – ‘Aleas’ 
 
Novaa live at the Reeperbahn Festival: 
‘The Futurist’ 
‘Almond Eyes’ 
‘Cyber Room’ 
 
Bjork – ‘Isobel’ 
DRAMAS (feat: Radiotapes) – ‘Perfect Silence’ 
Jape – ‘Ribbon Ribbon Ribbon’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, April 14:

Kendrick Lamar (feat: U2) – ‘XXX’
Warmduscher – ‘Disco Peanuts’
The Avalanches – ‘Since I Left You’ (Prince Paul Remix)
Monjola – ‘Smile’
Akilo (feat: SYLK) – ‘Going Nowhere’
CSS – ‘Let’s Make Love (And Listen To Death From Above)’
Lucy Gafney – ‘Star Sign Lover’
Underground Lovers – ‘Starsigns
Curve – ‘Already Yours’
The Clockworks – ‘Feels So Real’
The Strokes – ‘The Modern Age’
TV Priest – ‘Press Gang’
Gang Gang Dance – ‘Lotus’
Cat Turner – ‘Got It Wrong’
DRAMAS – ‘Illusion 42’

Hour 2: 

Inhaler – ‘Cheer Up Baby’
Bawl – ‘Sticky Rock’
The Redneck Manifesto – ‘Rubber Up’
Jape – ‘Seance Of Light’
Jape interview
Jape – ‘This Chemical Sea’
Fifi Rong – ‘Another Me’
Jose Gonzalez – ‘Teardrop’
Soricah – ‘Juliette’
Kurt Vile – ‘Pretty Pimpin
Delgres – ‘Assez Assez
Lir – ‘More To Me’
Dave McGuinness – ‘Way Of Knowing’
Flecks – ‘Distance=Distance’
HCK9 – ‘Vincent Price’ 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, April 13:

The Chemical Brothers – ‘Block Rockin Beats’ 
Akilo (feat: SYLK) – ‘Going Nowhere’ 
David Sitek (feat: Theophilus London) – ‘Groove Me’ 
Rejjie Snow – ‘Flexin 
Nadine Shah – ‘Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)’ 
PJ Harvey – ‘Big Exit’ 
Sage. – ‘Strange’ 
Puppy Love Bomb – ‘Not Listening’ (Fanning Session – 1994) 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Boys In The Better Land’ (Session – 2018) 
For Those I Love – ‘Leave Me Not Love’ 
Gil Scott-Heron – ‘The Revolution Will Not Be Televised’ 
Easy Star All-Stars (feat: Horace Andy) – ‘Airbag’ 
Lianne La Havas – ‘Weird Fishes’ 
Radiohead – ‘Identikit’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Sprints – ‘Drones’ 
Puppy Love Bomb – ‘Almost A Star’ (Fanning Session – 1994) 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Big’ (Session – 2018) 
Pretty Happy – ‘Salami’ 
Jape – ‘Metamorphosis’ 
DRAMAS – ‘Ouch!’ 
The Dresden Dolls – ‘Sing’ 
Julia-Sophie – ‘And You Know It’ 
Air – ‘Kelly Watch The Stars’ 
Delgres – ‘La Penn’ 
The Murder Capital – ‘Feeling Fades’ 
Puppy Love Bomb – ‘I Don’t Wanna See You’ (Fanning Session – 1994) 
Marc Carroll – ‘Brightest Of Blue’ 
NewDad – ‘Blue’ 
Moby – ‘Natural Blues’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, April 12:

Fontaines D.C. – ‘Sha Sha Sha 
Thumper – ‘Topher Grace’ (Aoinair Remix) 
Justice – ‘Phantom’ 
Akilo (feat: SYLK) – ‘Going Nowhere’ 
Flume (feat: Beck) – ‘Tiny Cities’ 
Yppah – ‘Light Cycle’ 
Leftfield (feat: John Lydon) – ‘Open Up’ 
GENN – ‘23rd March’ 
Grimes (feat: Aristophanes) – ‘Scream’ 
Future Lows – ‘Broken’ 
Veruca Salt – ‘Seether’ 
Delgres – ‘L’Ecole’ 
Squid – ‘Paddling’ 
The Black Keys – ‘Howlin’ For You’ 
Garbage – ‘The Men Who Rule The World’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
The Avener (feat: Phoebe Killdeer) – ‘Fade Out Lines’ 
Soda Blonde – ‘Small Talk’ 
Laikka – ‘The Answer 
Jape – ‘This Chemical Sea’ 
Stephen James Smith (feat: Jess Kav & Kormac) – ‘May You’ 
U2 – ‘Electrical Storm’ 
Nylophone – ‘Stay Asleep & Dream’ 
Wagon Christ – ‘Shadows’ 
Cada – ‘White Water Rafting’ 
DJ Shadow – ‘Fixed Income’ 
DRAMAS – ‘Melancholia’ 
Danger Mouse & Sparklehorse (feat: Gruff Rhys) – ‘Just War’ 
Yaya Bey – ‘The Root Of A Thing’ 
Grandbrothers – ‘Howth’ 
BK Pepper – ‘Alerts’ 
St. Vincent – ‘The Melting of the Sun’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, April 11:

St. Vincent – ‘Digital Witness’
Echoes From Mars – ‘Sleepy’
Massive Attack – ‘Everywhen’
Akilo (feat: SYLK) – ‘Going Nowhere’
The Rapture – ‘House Of Jealous Lovers’
Little Simz – ‘Offence’
Twin Diver – ‘Television’ 

Royal Blood – Back & Forth:
Royal Blood – ‘Figure It Out’ (from ‘Royal Blood’ – 2014)
Run The Jewels (feat: Royal Blood) – ‘The Ground Below’ (Royal Jewels Mix)
Royal Blood – ‘Lights Out’ (from ‘How Did We Get So Dark?’ – 2017)
Royal Blood – ‘Limbo’ (from ‘Typhoons’ – 2021) 

Peaches – ‘Talk To Me’
Deap Vally (feat: KT Tunstall & Peaches) – ‘High Horse’
Vulpynes – ‘One Horse Mind’
Tool – ‘Fear Inoculum’ 

Hour 2: 

The Clockworks – ‘Feels So Real’
PJ Harvey – ‘Good Fortune’
Stella – ‘You Are Here’
Arlo Parks – ‘Green Eyes’
Don’t Tell Mum – Simple Things’
Don’t Tell Mum interview
Don’t Tell Mum – ‘Who’d Have Known’ (Live & Acoustic)
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Hysteric’
New Pagans – ‘Christian Boys’
Lemonade Shoelace – ‘Autopilot Paradise
Moby – ‘Porcelain’
April – ‘Luna’
For Those I Love – ‘You Live / No One Like You’
Jape – ‘The Heart’s Desire’ (Peaking Lights Remix) 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, April 8:

Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix)
Art Of Algebra (feat: Breezy iDeyGoke) – ‘Praying On A Gamble’
Massive Attack (feat: Shara Nelson) – ‘Daydreaming’
Montparnasse Musique (feat: Kasai Allstars & Basokin) – ‘Panter’
Santigold – ‘L.E.S. Artistes’
Æ MAK – ‘New Friend’
LCD Soundsystem – ‘All My Friends’
Dry Cleaning – ‘New Long Leg’
Benjamin Booker – ‘Wicked Waters’
The Clockworks – ‘Feels So Real’
R.E.M. – ‘What’s The Frequency Kenneth?’
HAVVK – ‘No Patience’
Bobby Gillespie & Jehnny Beth – ‘Remember We Were Lovers’
Massive Attack (feat: Horace Andy) – One Love’ 

Hour 2:

Yppah – ‘Gumball Machine Weekend’
Forty Foot – ‘Zeroes’
Alice In Chains – ‘Last Of My Kind’
Invaderband – ‘I Don’t Remember You?’
Ann Scott – ‘Old Fashioned Morphine’
Warpaint – ‘Undertow’
The Sei – ‘Let It All Go’
Massive Attack (feat: Tony Bryan) – ‘Be Thankful For  What You’ve Got’
The Swedish Railway Orchestra – ‘There’s Too Much Love’
Cut Chemist – ‘The Audience Is Listening Theme Song’
St Germain – DJ Mix

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, April 7:

Denise Chaila – ‘C.H.A.I.L.A’
Tricky – ‘Tricky Kid’
April – ‘Luna’
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’
Bicep – ‘Atlas’
Moby – ‘Go’
Bantum – ‘Move’
Æ MAK – ‘New Friend’
Æ MAK interview
Æ MAK – ‘Jamie’
Blink – ‘Cello’
Akilo (feat: SYLK) – ‘Going Nowhere’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Narcissus’
Working Men’s Club – ‘John Cooper Clarke’

Hour 2: 

Delakota – ‘C’mon Cincinnati’
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Kid Stuff’
Sack – ‘Tag’
Ann Scott – ‘Down At The Parlour
Fangclub – ‘Best Fake Friend’
Them Crooked Vultures – ‘Dead End Friends’
Hole – ‘Violet’
Dry Cleaning – ‘John Wick’
Sonic Youth – ‘Sunday’
Power Of Dreams – ‘100 Ways To Kill A Love’ (2021)
Smoothboi Ezra – ‘Messing With My Head’
Emika (feat: Horace Andy) – ‘Transcended Before Me’
Massive Attack (feat: Horace Andy) – ‘Hymn Of The Big Wheel’
For Those I Love – ‘Leave Me Not Love’
Adam Mohamed – ‘untitled’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, April 6:

Jungle – ‘Keep Moving’ 
Run The Jewels – ‘Call Ticketron 
Run The Jewels (feat: Royal Blood) – ‘The Ground Below’ (Royal Jewels Mix) 
Royal Blood – ‘Limbo’ 
Goldfrapp – ‘Ride A White Horse’ 
Æ MAK – ‘New Friend’ 
Ebony Bones – ‘Lazarus’ 
David Bowie – ‘Lazarus’ 
ELKIN – ‘Tuesday’ 
Toasted Heretic – ‘Galway & Los Angeles’ (Fanning Session – 1991) 
Swords – ‘Black Balloon’ (Session – 2012) 
Dry Cleaning – ‘More Big Birds’ 
Chromatics – ‘Into The Black’ 
Mogwai – ‘Dry Fantasy’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Daithi – ‘Mary Keane’s Intro’ 
Toasted Heretic – ‘Another Day Another Riot’’ (Fanning Session – 1991) 
Swords – ‘Chasm’ (Session – 2012) 
Nadine Shah – ‘Ukranian Wine’ 
Ann Scott – ‘Maybe So’ 
Prince & The Revolution – ‘Sometimes It Snows In April’ 
New Pagans – ‘Admire’ 
Toasted Heretic – ‘Satellite Dishes’ (Fanning Session – 1991) 
Swords – ‘Special’ (Session – 2012) 
Garbage – ‘My Lover’s Box’ 
Garbage – ‘The Men Who Rule The World’ 
Toasted Heretic – ‘Don’t Scuff My Tan’ (Fanning Session – 1991) 
Swords – ‘Go’ (Session – 2012)

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, April 5:

The Muppets – ‘Muppet Show Theme’ 
Skepta – ‘Man’ 
The Prodigy – ‘Narayan’ 
Mango x MathMan – ‘Chest Out’ (Bon Voyage’s Tea Time Remix) 
Lizzo (feat: Sophia Eris) – ‘Batches & Cookies’ 
Jacknife Lee – ‘Cookie’ 
The White Stripes – ‘The Hardest Button To Button’ (Beck Remix) 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix) 
Æ MAK – ‘New Friend’ 
St. Vincent – ‘Los Ageless’ 
Rusangano Family – ‘Tea In A Pot’ 
Denise Chaila – ‘Down’ 
Dry Cleaning – ‘Leafy’ 
The Creatures – ‘Around The World’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Ships – ‘Around The World’ 
Gorillaz (feat: Robert Smith) – ‘Strange Timez 
Diplomatic Enjoy – ‘Can’t Die, Soul Singer’ 
John Grant – ‘He’s Got His Mother’s Hips’ 
Stella – ‘You Are Here’ 
James Blake (feat: Rosalia) – ‘Barefoot In The Park’ 
Patti Smith – ‘Dancing Barefoot’ 
Ann Scott – ‘River’ 
Mad Season – ‘River Of Deceit’ 
Mark Lanegan – ‘Internal Hourglass Discussion’ 
Mark Lanegan Band – ‘Ode To Sad Disco’ 
The Rosecaps – ‘1800 Hours’ 
Beabadoobee – ‘Last Day On Earth’ 
Happyalone. – ‘Let’s Run Away’ 
ALYXIS – ‘Rush’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, April 4:

FKA Twigs (feat: Headie One & Fred Again) – ‘Don’t Judge Me 
Simian Mobile Disco (feat: Chris Keating) – ‘Audacity Of Huge’ 
SYLK – ‘All In Your Head’ 
Grimes – ‘4ÆM’ 
Bitch Falcon – ‘Turned To Gold’ 
Beth Ditto – ‘Fire’ 
 
My Bloody Valentine – Back & Forth: 
‘Cupid Come 
In Another Way’ 
‘Soon’ 
‘Only Tomorrow’ 
 
My Bloody Valentine – ‘Sometimes’ 
Girl Band – ‘Caveat’ 
Two Lone Swordsmen – ‘Faux’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Arlo Parks – ‘Hurt’ 
Garbage – ‘The Men Who Rule The World’ 
Nadine Shah – ‘Buckfast’ 
PJ Harvey – ‘Big Exit’ 
Havvk – ‘No Patience’ 
Havvk interview 
Havvk – ‘Home’ 
Havvk (feat: Maria Kelly) – ‘Keeps Me Out 
Grandbrothers – ‘Bloodflow 
K3:lu – ‘Luciferin’ 
Jain – ‘Makeba’ 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, April 1:

Major Lazer (feat: Mr Lexx & Santigold) – ‘Hold The Line’ 
Jungle – ‘Keep Moving’ 
Moby – ‘Find My Baby’ 
Everything Shook – ‘Horror Show’ 
GENN – ‘23rd March’ 
The Clockworks – ‘Feels So Real’ 
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Mosquito’ 
Yeh Deadlies – ‘Vampire’ 
Lemonade Shoelace – ‘Autopilot Paradise’ 
The Avalanches – ‘Interstellar Love’ 
Adam Mohamed – ‘untitled’ 
For Those I Love – ‘Leave Me Not Love’ 
Whipping Boy – ‘A Natural’ 
Just Mustard – ‘Seven’ 
U2 – ‘Pop Muzik’ (PopMart Mix) 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Art Of Algebra (feat: Breezy iDeyGoke) – ‘Praying On A Gamble’ 
Trunky Juno – ‘Daddy’s Gone For Cigarettes’ 
Kynsy – ‘Elephant In The Room’ 
Lir – ‘Good Cake Bad Cake’ 
Dave McGuinness – ‘Way Of Knowing’ 
 
Mogwai Live in Session at Pacific Quay Studio: 
‘Dry Fantasy’ 
‘Ritchie Sacramento’ 
‘How To Be A Werewolf’ 
Here We, Here We, Here We Go Forever’ 
 
K3:lu – ‘Kush On Anon’ 
The Brunettes – ‘Brunettes Against Bubblegum Youth’ 
Bobby Gillespie & Jehnny Beth – ‘Remember We Were Lovers’ 
David Holmes (feat: Bobby Gillespie) – ‘Slip Your Skin’ 
Mayonnaise – ‘Don’t Stop’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, March 31:

Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix) 
The Prodigy – ‘The Day Is My Enemy’ 
Tokky Horror – ‘Girlracer 
Montparnasse Musique (feat: Kasai Allstars & Basokin) – ‘Panter’ 
Kokoko – ‘Kitoko’ 
Prince – ‘Sign O’ The Times’ 
For Those I Love – ‘The Myth / I Don’t’ 
Billie Eilish – ‘You Should See Me In A Crown’ 
Cat Turner – ‘Got It Wrong’ 
Twin Diver – ‘Television’ 
My Bloody Valentine – ‘Only Shallow’ 
Car Crash – ‘Wahoo’ 
Nadine Shah – ‘Dillydally’ 
Senses – ‘Drifting’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
The Clockworks – ‘Feels So Real’ 
Nirvana – ‘Smells Like Teen Spirit’ 
Exhalers – ‘Trial & Error’ 
First Class & Coach – ‘2014’ 
Candice Gordon – ‘Nobody’ 
Candice Gordon interview 
Candice Gordon – ‘The Laws Of Nature’ 
Squid – ‘Paddling’ 
Cloud Control – ‘Meditation Song # 2 (Why Oh Why)’ 
K3:lu – ‘Ridgewood’ 
Les Amazones d’Afrique – ‘Fights’ 
Loah – ‘Nothing’ (Elaine Mai Remix) 
Bicep – ‘Lido’ 
Echotal – ‘Hiding’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, March 30:

FKA Twigs – ‘Two Weeks’ 
Run The Jewels (feat: Royal Blood) – ‘The Ground Below’ (Royal Blood Mix) 
Rage Against The Machine – ‘Sleep Now In The Fire’ 
Mango x MathMan (feat: Lisa Hannigan) – ‘Deep Blue’ 
Ink Project (feat: Coreysan) – ‘New Phase’ 
Hostess – ‘Frustration’ 
Garbage – ‘The Men Who Rule The World’ 
Garbage – ‘Queer’ 
NewDad – ‘Drown’ 
The Would Be’s – Funny Ha Ha’ (Fanning Session – 1990) 
Drug Store Romeos – ‘What’s On Your Mind’ 
Sufjan Stevens – ‘Video Game’ 
For Those I Love – ‘The Shape Of You’ 
Grimes – ‘Oblivion’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Dry Cleaning – ‘Oblivion’ 
The Clockworks – ‘Feels So Real’ 
Arctic Monkeys – ‘Fake Tales Of San Francisco’ 
Sprints – ‘Manifesto’ 
The Would Be’s – ‘My Radio Sounds Different In The Dark’ (Fanning Session – 1990) 
Ann Scott – ‘River’ 
Candice Gordon – ‘I Belong To The Night’ 
PJ Harvey – ‘This Beautiful Feeling’ 
HAVVK – ‘No Patience’ 
The Would Be’s – ‘All This Rubbish Is True’ (Fanning Session – 1990) 
Jain – ‘Alright’ 
K3:lu – ‘Luciferin’ 
Diplomatic Enjoy – ‘Can’t Die, Soul Singer’ 
Justice Vs Simian – ‘We Are Your Friends’ 
VerseChorusVerse – ‘Be Proud’ 
Grandbrothers – ‘Organism’ (Mogwai Remix)

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, March 29:

Beastie Boys – ‘Root Down’
Run The Jewels – ‘The Ground Below’
Art Of Algebra (feat: Breezy iDeyGoke) – ‘Praying On A Gamble’
AE Mak – ‘New Friend’
Bjork – ‘Violently Happy’
Grimes – ‘We Appreciate Power’
The Clockworks – ‘Feels So Real’
Kate Bush – ‘Cloudbursting
Grandbrothers – ‘Howth’
Akilo (feat: SYLK) – ‘Going Nowhere’
Spacehog – ‘In The Meantime’
Flume (feat: Beck) – ‘Tiny Cities’
Air (feat: Jason Falkner) – ‘Radio # 1’
Brendan Benson – ‘Cold Hands (Warm Heart)’

Hour 2: 

Royal Blood – ‘Limbo’
Candice Gordon – ‘Nobody’
Blink – ‘We Robbed A Bank In Brazil (And Got Away With It)’
TAYNE – ‘Coherent’
Hotel Persona (feat: Brian Molko) – ‘Modern Kids’
For Those I Love – ‘To Have You’
DJ Shadow – ‘Midnight In A Perfect World’
Nylophone – ‘Stay Asleep & Dream’
Maria Somerville – ‘Seabird’
Lali Puna – ‘Faking The Books’
K3:lu – ‘Arc Of The Rising Sun’
Mano Le Tough – ‘Changing Days’
The Streets – ‘Weak Become Heroes’
The Skinner Brothers – ‘Low’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, March 28:

The Avener (feat: Phoebe Killdeer) – ‘Fade Out Lines’
ishi vu – ‘This Is Your Life
Underworld – ‘Born Slippy’
Agents Of Rhythm – ‘Half Truths & Barefaced Lies’
The Clockworks – ‘Feels So Real’
Liminanas – ‘Salvation’
Dry Cleaning – ‘Strong Feelings’
The Murder Capital – ‘Love Love Love
Elkin – ‘Kismet’
Morcheeba – ‘Trigger Hippie’
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’
Wolf Alice – ‘The Last Man On Earth’
Grimes – ‘So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth’

Hour 2: 

Girl In Red – ‘Serotonin’
Primal Scream – ‘2013’
Andrew Weatherall – ‘Fail We May, Sail We Must’
Elaine Mai (feat: MayKay) – ‘No Forever’  

Jungle – Back & Forth:
‘Busy Earnin (from ‘Jungle’ – 2014)
‘Keep Moving (from ‘Loving In Stereo’ – 2021)
‘Heavy California’ (from ‘For Ever’ – 2018)
‘The Heat (from ‘Jungle’ – 2014)
‘House In L.A.’ (from ‘For Ever’ – 2018) 

Zoid (feat: Aoife Doyle) – ‘Fine Line’
Massive Attack – ‘Karmacoma
LEWWAB – ‘Somebody’
Wastefellow – ‘Tears In The Discord’
Wastefellow – ‘Sometimes It Just Feels Like That Though’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, March 25:

Girl In Red – ‘Serotonin’
Weezer – ‘Buddy Holly’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Televised Mind’
New Pagans – ‘Lilly Yeats’
The Clockworks – ‘Feels So Real’
Slaves – ‘The Hunter’
Sprints – ‘The Cheek’

My Ugly Clementine at Eurosonic 2021:
‘The Good The Bad The Ugly’
‘Who’ 

The Good, The Bad, & The Queen – ‘Kingdom Of Doom’
BIIG PIIG – ‘Cuenta Lo’
Dry Cleaning – ‘Oblivion’
Grimes – ‘4ÆM
For Those I Love – ‘You Stayed / To Live’
Whipping Boy – ‘When We Were Young’ (Philo Version)
Soda Blonde – ‘Small Talk’

Hour 2:

U2 – ‘Do You Feel Loved?’
ishi vu – ‘This Is Your Life’
Simian Mobile Disco – ‘A Species Out Of Control’
SORBET (feat: Maija Sofia) – ‘I Heard His Scythe’
Elaine Malone – ‘You’ (1000 Beasts Remix)
Soak – ‘Scrapyard’
Brendan Tallon – ‘Old Man Superman’

Nana Adjoa at Eurosonic 2021:
‘She’s Stronger’
‘National Song’

Elkin – ‘Kismet’
Pugwash – ‘Waltz # 714
Squid – ‘Paddling’
Liam Lynch – ‘United States Of Whatever’
Cathal Coughlan – ‘St. Wellbeing Axe’
The Fatima Mansions – ‘The Loyaliser’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, March 24:

Inhaler – ‘Cheer Up Baby’ 
The Bravery – ‘An Honest Mistake’ 
The Van Ts – ‘Suis-Je Cool?’ 
Havvk – ‘No patience’ 
First Class & Coach – ‘Detroit’ 
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club – ‘Ain’t No Easy Way’ 
Just Mustard – ‘Seven’ 
Sage – ‘Strange’ 
Queens Of The Stone Age – ‘I Sat By The Ocean’ 
Twin Diver – ‘Television’ 
Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy – ‘Television The Drug Of The Nation’ 
Alewya & Moses Boyd – ‘The Code’ 
April – ‘Luna’ 
Gorillaz (feat: St. Vincent) – ‘Chalk Tablet Towers’ 
St. Vincent – ‘Pay Your Way In Pain’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Raf Rundell – ‘Ric Flair’ 
Darkroom Data – ‘Hydrogen’ 
Anna Of The North – ‘Someone’ 
LEWWAB – ‘Flowers’ 
Cry Cleaning – ‘Strong Feelings’ 
Dunx – ‘One Of Us’ 
Pugwash interview 
Pugwash – ‘It’s Nice To Be Nice’ 
New Pagans – ‘Natural Beauty’ 
Slagheap – ‘Caffeine’ 
Shakalak – ‘Kindness’ 
Clannad (feat: Denise Chaila) – ‘In A Lifetime’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, March 23:

Jungle – ‘Time’
Jungle – ‘Keep Moving’
DJ Shadow (feat: De La Soul) – ‘Rocket Fuel’
AE Mak – ‘Jamie’
Bjork – ‘Big Time Sensuality’
Akilo (feat: SYLK) – ‘Going Nowhere’
!!! – ‘Off The Grid’
Melts – ‘Skyward’ (Mr Myth’s Kraut Goes Kraft Rework)
Oasis – ‘The Shock Of The Lightening’
Dry Cleaning – ‘Strong Feelings’
Illdependents – ‘Storm Comin’ (Fanning Session – 1996)
Jafaris – ‘Time’ (Session – 2019)
The Happy Mondays – ‘Step On’
For Those I Love – ‘Birthday / The Pain’
Twin Diver – ‘Television’ 

Hour 2:

Melanie De Biasio – ‘Gold Junkies’
Jack Dora – ‘Sanitize Me’
Eels – ‘Novocaine For The Soul’
Jacquard Looms – ‘MOTH’
Illdependents – ‘Dream Process’ (Fanning Session – 1996)
Jafaris – ‘Sanduka’ (Session – 2019)
Cat Turner – ‘Be More Likely’
Pugwash – ‘Lullaby # 1’
My Sweet Beloved – ‘The Invitation’
U2 – ‘Love Is Blindness’
Illdependents – ‘Many Disconnected’ (Fanning Session – 1996)
Camille – ‘Senza’
Shane O’Neill – ‘Stars Burn Out’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, March 22:

Cassius (feat: Cat Power & Mike D) – ‘Action’ 
Arlo Parks – ‘Hurt’ 
B;ood Orange – ‘E.V.A.’ 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix) 
Karen O & Danger Mouse – ‘Woman’ 
New Pagans – ‘Ode To None’ 
Wolfmother – ‘The Joker & The Thief’ 
Idestroy – ‘Cheap Monday’ 
Sweet 75 – ‘Fetch’ 
Nirvana – ‘Dumb’ 
Swords – ‘Hips’ 
Smoothboi Ezra – ‘My Own Person’ 
Taken By Trees – ‘Sweet Child O’ Mine’ 
Tori Amos – ‘Smells Like Teen Spirit’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Santigold – ‘Guns Of Brooklyn’ 
SENU (feat: Jamel Franklin) – S3’ 
M.I.A. – ‘Boyz 
BICEP – ‘Fir’ 
Ink Project – ‘Sold Out’ 
Tricky (feat: Martina Topley-Bird) – ‘Overcome 
Twin Diver – ‘Television’ 
Lonelady – ‘Army’ 
Headshrinkers – ‘Haggard Muggins 
Mogwai – ‘Ritchie Sacramento’ 
Mogwai – ‘Friend Of The Night’ 
God Is An Astronaut – ‘In Flux’ 
Nadine Shah – ‘Holiday Destination’ 
Pamela Sue Mann – ‘I Want Your Soul’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, March 21:

The Chemical Brothers (feat: St. Vincent) – ‘Under Neon Lights’ 
St. Vincent – ‘Pay Your Way In Pain’ 
Jacknife Lee (feat: Open Mike Eagle) – ‘Made It Weird 
Compulsion – ‘Question Time For The Proles’ 
The Joy Formidable – ‘A Heavy Abacus’  
First Class & Coach – ‘Punk Rick’ 
PJ Harvey – ‘Good Fortune’ 
New Pagans interview 
New Pagans – ‘Lily Yeats’ 
Smashing Pumpkins – ‘Cherub Rock’ 
New Pagans – ‘Harbour’ 
Two Lone Swordsmen – ‘Formica Fuego’ 
Two Lone Swordsmen – ‘Faux’ 
Twin Diver – ‘Television’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Daft Punk – ‘Television Rules The Nation’ 
Dramas – ‘Candy’ 
The Avalanches – ‘Subways’ 
The Avalanches (feat: Denzel Curry, Sampa The Great, & Tricky) – ‘Take Care In Your Dreaming 
T.A. Narrative – ‘Lifting You Higher’ 
GusGus – ‘Our World’ 
Moby – ‘In This World’ 
 
The Go! Team – Back & Forth: 
The Power Is On’ (from ‘Thunder, Lightning, Strike’ 2004) 
World Remember Me Now’ (from ‘Get Up Sequences Part One’ 2021) 
Blowtorch’ (from ‘The Scene Between’ 2015) 
‘Buy Nothing Day’ (from ‘Rolling Blackouts’ 2011) 
‘Semicircle Song’ (from ‘Semicircle’ 2018) 
 
Crystal Murray – ‘Princess’ 
Prince & The New Power Generation – ‘Gold’ 
Santigold – ‘Gold Fire’ 
Melanie Be Biasio – ‘Gold Junkies 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, March 18:

Sofi Tukker – ‘Awoo 
Alewya & Moses Boyd – ‘The Code’ 
Beck – ‘Que Onda Guero’ (Islands Remix) 
NewDad – ‘Blue’ 
Ash – ‘It’s A Trap’ 
The Zen Arcade – ‘By His Own Hand’ (Live) 
Arcade Fire – ‘We Used To Wait’ 
DZ Deathrays (feat: Ecca Vandal) – ‘Fear The Anchor’ 
New Pagans – ‘Harbour’ 
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Rich’ 
Sun Mahshene – -The Righteous One’ 
L7 – ‘Monster’ 
Dead Label – ‘Deadweight’ 
Tool – ‘Invincible’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Justice – ‘Heavy Metal’ 
Caribou – ‘You & I’ (Jessy Lanza Remix) 
Caribou – ‘Sun’ 
ZOID (feat: Aoife Doyle) – ‘Fine Line’ 
U2 – ‘Wire’ (Celtic Dub Mix) 
Kings Of Leon Vs Lykke Li – ‘Knocked Up’ (Rodeo Mash-Up) 
Julia-Sophie – ‘And You Know It’ 
Loner Deluxe – ‘Track 1 Side 1’ 
Fatboy Slim’s Lockdown Mix

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, March 17 ☘️🇮🇪 ☘️:

Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix) 
My Bloody Valentine – ‘Soon’ (Andrew Weatherall Remix) 
Ria Rua – ‘I Can’t Sleep’ 
U2 – ‘Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me’ 
The Clockworks – ‘Rumours In The Stockroom’ 
Vengeance & The Panther Queen – ‘She’s Hot’ 
Republic Of Loose – ‘Break!’ 
Rejjie Snow (feat: Snoh Aalegra & Cam O’bi) – ‘Mirrors’ 
Clannad (feat: Denise Chaila) – ‘In A Lifetime’ 
Igloo – ‘Jucier 
Daithi (feat: Paul Noonan) – ‘Take The Wheel 
James Darkin – ‘Needle Noise’ 
Girl Band – ‘Caveat’ 
Klubber Lang – ‘Not My Day’ 
Fight Like Apes – ‘Lend Me Your Face’ 
Sultans Of Ping F.C. – ‘Stupid Kid’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Sprints – ‘The Cheek’ 
Inhaler – ‘Cheer Up Baby’ 
Power Of Dreams – ‘100 Ways To Kill A Love’ (2021) 
Ash – ‘Confessions In The Pool’ 
Ash interview (2018) 
Ash – ‘True Story’ 
Problem Patterns – ‘Tethered 
Fionn Regan – ‘1st Day Of May’ 
Van Morrison – ‘Sweet Thing’ 
Malaki – ‘Someone Like You 2’ 
Ann Scott – ‘Another Valentine’ 
This Ship Argo – ‘Hum’ (John Haughey Remix) 
LEWWAB – ‘Drivedrivedrivedrive 
The Cast Of Cheers – ‘Animals’ 
Twin Diver – ‘Television’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, March 16:

Timo Maas – ‘To Get Down’ 
Art Of Algebra – ‘Sci-Fi Saint’ 
The Avener (feat: Phoebe Killdeer) – ‘Fade Out Lines’ 
Jagged Baptist Club – ‘Temptation Death House’ 
Jain – ‘Makeba’ (Dirty Ridin’ Remix) 
West Street Mob – ‘Break Dance – ‘Electric Boogie’ 
PVA – ‘Talks’ (Lynks Remix) 
New Pagans – ‘Lily Yates’ 
Sonic Youth – ‘Silver Rocket’ 
Just Mustard – ‘Boo’ 
Engine Alley – ‘Mrs Winder’ (Fanning Session – 1990) 
Kynsy – ‘Cold Blue Light’ (Home Session – 2021) 
The White Stripes (feat: Holly Golightly) – ‘Well It’s True That We Love One Another’ 
Candice Gordon – ‘In My Garden’ 
Glasvegas – ‘Shake The Cage (Fur Theo)’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Sha Sha Sha 
Engine Alley – ‘Josephine’ (Fanning Session – 1990) 
Kynsy – ‘Happiness Isn’t A Fixed State’ (Home Session – 2021) 
The Cardigans – ‘You’re The Storm’ 
Loner Deluxe – ‘Radiation Record’ 
The Ship Argo – ‘Hum’ (John Haughey Remix) 
Ashley MacIsaac (feat: Mary Jane Lamond) – ‘Sleepy Maggie’ 
Elliott Mo – ‘Motion’ 
Everything Is Recorded (feat: Infinite Coles & Maria Somerville) – ‘11.55am This World’ 
Maria Somerville – ‘Seabird’ 
My Vitriol – ‘Always Your Way’ (Acoustic) 
Engine Alley – ‘The Fridge Song’ (Fanning Session – 1990) 
Engine Alley – ‘Telescope Girl’ 
Baby Boys – ‘Cannonball’ 
A Guy Called Gerald – ‘Voodoo Ray’ 
Caribou – ‘Sunny’s Time’ (Kareem Ali Remix)

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, March 15:

Grimes – ‘Kill V. Maim’
Twin Diver – ‘Television’
Nadine Shah – ‘Ladies For Babies (Goats For Lover)’
Jungle – ‘Smile’
Guns N Roses – ‘Welcome To The Jungle
Fangclub – ‘Best Fake Friends’
IDestroy – ‘Swim’
Dry Cleaning – ‘Strong Feelings’
Siouxsie & The Banshees – ‘Christine’
Teen – ‘Electric’
Emika (feat: Horace Andy) – ‘Transcended Before Me’
Massive Attack (feat: Horace Andy) – ‘One Love’
Easy Star All-Stars (feat: Horace Andy) – ‘Airbag’
Radiohead – ‘Nice Dream’
Baby Boys – ‘Backgammon’ 

Hour 2:

The Altered Hours – ‘Silver Leather’
Ash – ‘Silver Suit’
Ash – ‘Angel Interceptor’
Loner Deluxe – ‘Space Junk’
Hardwicke Circus – ‘My Sweet Love’
Susie Blue – ‘Love You Anyway’
Jeff Buckley – ‘Mama You’ve Been On My Mind’
Kid Loco (feat: Katrina Mitchell) – ‘Love Me Sweet’
This Ship Argo – ‘Hum’ (John Haughey Remix)
Ships – ‘I Can Never’
Peter Vogelaar (feat: Katie KIm) – ‘Fantasy Lines’ (Bren McGillicuddy Remix)
Caribou – ‘Sunny’s Time’ (Logic1000 Remix)
Buck 65 (feat: Gord Downie) – ‘Whisper Of The Waves’
Wyvern Lingo – ‘Ask Away’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, March 14:

DJ Shadow (feat: De La Soul) – ‘Rocket Fuel’ 
God Knows MuRli & Denise Chaila – ‘Water’ 
Rusangano Family – ‘Soul Food’ 
Moloko – ‘Fun For Me’ 
Warmduscher – ‘Midnight Dipper’ 
Loner Deluxe – ‘Track 1 Side 1 
Arlo Parks – ‘Green Eyes’ 
The War On Drugs – ‘Red Eyes’ 
Between//Roads – ‘Blue Eyes’ 
Somebody’s Child – ‘The Lover’ 
Beth Ditto – ‘Lover’ 
The Gossip – ‘Heavy Cross’ 
LEWWAB – ‘Flowers’ 
Emperor Of Ice Cream – ‘Grow As You Are’ 
Bass Odyssey – ‘Remote Control Soul’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix) 
Peaches – ‘Boys Wanna Be Her’ 
Deap Vally (feat: KT Tunstall & Peaches) – ‘High Horse’ 
Cherym – ‘Kisses On My Card’ 
 
St. Vincent – Back & Forth: 
‘Strange Mercy’ (from ‘Strange Mercy’ – 2011) 
‘Pay Your Way In Pain’ (from ‘Daddy’s Home’ – 2021) 
‘Birth In Reverse’ (from ‘st. Vincent’ – 2014) 
‘Chalk Tablet Towers’ (with Gorillaz from ‘Song Machine, Season One: Strange Timez’ – 2020) 
The Neighbors’ (from ‘Actor’ 2009) 
 
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’ 
The Flaming Lips – ‘The W.a.n.d.’ 
TVAM – ‘Narcissus’ 
Roisin Murphy – ‘‘Narcissus’ 
GusGus – ‘Our World’ 
GusGus (feat: vök) – ‘Higher’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, March 11:

Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix)
Health – ‘Blue Monday’
New Order – ‘True Faith’
Gemma Dunleavy – ‘Up De Flats’
Bantum – ‘Gully’
Public Service Broadcasting – ‘People Will Always Need Coal
Gorillaz (feat: Beck) – ‘Valley Of The Pagans’
Beck – ‘Blue Moon’
Stella – ‘You Are Here’

R.E.M. – semi-acoustic session (NDR, Hamburg – 1991)
‘World Leader Pretend
‘Half A World Away’
Belong 

St. Vincent – ‘Pay Your Way In Pain’
DZ Deathrays – ‘All Or Nothing’

Hour 2:

The Vaccines – ‘If You Wanna’
Rolling Stones – ‘Jumpin’ Jack Flash’
Girl In Red – ‘Serotonin’
Simple Kid – ‘Serotonin’

R.E.M. – semi-acoustic session (NDR, Hamburg – 1991)
‘Fretless’
‘Radio Song’
You Are The Everything
Losing My Religion 

Conor Furlong – ‘R.E.M. Saved My Life Tonight’
PJ Harvey – ‘You Said Something’
Robert John Ardiff – ‘Black Dog’
Kynsy – ‘Cold Blue Light’
Jane Weaver – ‘Modern Reputation’ 

 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, March 10:

Beastie Boys – ‘Triple Trouble’ 
BIIG PIIG – ‘Switch’ 
ĠENN – ‘Feel’ 
Julian Casablancas – ‘11th Dimension’ 
The Strokes – ‘Reptilia’ 
Nadine Shah – ‘Buckfast’ 
Pretty Happy – ‘Salami’ 
Gorillaz (feat: Slowthai & Slaves) – ‘Momentary Bliss’ 
Slaves – ‘Take Control’ 
The Golden Horde – ‘Endless Weekend’ 
Sympos – ‘Park Shark’ 
Sprints – ‘Manifesto’ 
Jane’s Addiction – ‘Been Caught Stealing’ 
Thievery Corporation (feat: Perry Farrell) – ‘Revolution Solution’ 
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘Slow Suicide’ 
Ships – ‘Golden Rule’ 
This Ship Argo – ‘Hum’ (John Haughey Remix) 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Power Of Dreams – ‘100 Ways To Kill A Love’ (2021) 
Power Of Dreams – ‘100 Ways To Kill A Love’ 
Montauk Hotel – ‘White Billboards’ 
Conchur White – ‘Vocation Vacation’ 
Jane Weaver – ‘Pyramid Scheme’ 
Radiohead – ‘Pyramid Song’ 
Sleep Thieves – ‘Oceans’ 
Sleep Thieves interview 
Sleep Thieves – ‘Tusk’ 
Massive Attack – ‘Splitting The Atom’ 
Aurua – ‘You Girl’ 
Shamon Cassette (feat: Myka 9 & Spoek Mathambo) – ‘Shoulder Pads’ 
Kojaque – ‘No Hands’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, March 9:

Roisin Murphy – ‘Narcissus’ 
Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip – ‘Letter From God To Man’ 
AE Mak – ‘Hey Driver’ 
The Blaze – ‘Queens’ 
Peter Vogelaar – ‘Fantasy Lines’ (Bren McGillicudy Remix) 
Simian Mobile Disco – ‘Seraphim’ 
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘Slow Suicide’ 
Overhead, The Albatross – ‘Pigonometry’ (session – 2013) 
Paddy Mulcahy – ‘Sunset Connoisseur’ (Session – 2020) 
Placebo – ‘Running Up The Hill’ 
Silverbacks – ‘Just In The Band’ 
Art Brut – ‘Formed A Band’ 
Deap Vally (feat: KT Tunstall & Peaches) – ‘High Horse’ 
Alabama Shakes – ‘Hang Loose’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
D. Cullen – ‘All The People’ 
U2 – ‘In God’s Country’ 
Aine Cahill – ‘Red Hill Mining Town’ 
U2 – ‘Exit’ 
Overhead, The Albatross – ‘Telekinetic Forrest Guard’ (session – 2013) 
Paddy Mulcahy – ‘Monomania’ (Session – 2020) 
Underworld – ‘I Exhale’ 
Jane Weaver – ‘All The Things You Do’ 
Nylon Rhythm Machine – ‘Starway To Mars’ 
Sleep Thieves – ‘You Want The Night’ 
Shamon Cassette (feat: Big Space & Noisy Beans) – ‘Total Recall’ 
Zaska (feat: Tlou Makay, God Knows, & The Isolation Choir) – ‘My Whole Heart’ 
Happyalone – ‘A Letter To My Mental Health’ 
Pretty Happy – ‘Salami’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, March 8:

Superorganism – ‘Everybody Wants To Be Famous’
St. Vincent – ‘Pay Your Way In Pain’
St. Vincent – ‘Digital Witness’
DRAMAS – ‘Candy’
The Prodigy (feat: Juliette Lewis) – ‘Hotride
Idestroy – ‘We Are Girls’
Sister Ghost – ‘Bruised Fruit’
Babes In Toyland – ‘Sweet ‘69’
Pretty Happy – ‘Salami’
Vernon Jane – ‘Over’ (Maniac Love Remix)
DJ Shadow (feat: Little Dragon) – ‘Scale It Back’
Will de Burca (feat: Aoife Underwater) – ‘The Sound Of The End Of The Night’
Sleep Thieves – ‘Oceans’
Depeche Mode – ‘Barrel Of A Gun’
Mark G Vs King Kong Company (feat: Abby Oliveira) – ‘Rest’
SON – ‘Gimme Shelter’

Hour 2: 

Ananda Shankar – ‘Jumpin’ Jack Flash’
Songhoy Blues – ‘Should I Stay Or Should I Go?’
Santigold – ‘Guns Of Brooklyn’
Meljoann – ‘Business Card’
Imani Coppola – ‘Legend Of A Cowgirl’
Shamon Cassette (feat: Slow Like Whoa) – ‘Behind The Mask’
Little Simz – ‘Sherbet Sunset’
Jane Weaver – ‘Sunset Dreams’
Jane Weaver – ‘The Electric Mountain’
Joy Division – ‘Love Will Tear Us Apart’
New Pagans – ‘Harbour’
Turnstiles – ‘In A State’
UNKLE – ‘In A State’
LEWWAB – ‘Somebody’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, March 7:

The Streets – ‘Has It Come To This? 
God Knows x Denise Chaila x MuRli – ‘Water’ 
Skepta – ‘Pure Water’ 
Melodica Deathship (feat: Sinead Pearce) – ‘Standing On The Hill’ 
Mogwai – ‘Richie Sacramento’ 
Ebony Bones (feat: The New London Childrens Choir) – ‘What Difference Does It Make?’  
The Smiths – ‘What Difference Does It Make?’ 
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Most Modern Painting’ 
Paranoid Visions – ‘The Other Half Lives 
Vulpynes – ‘Bitches Are Like Waves’ 
St. Vincent – ‘Pay Your Way In Pain’ 
Midnight Wayne – ‘It’s Alright Hold Tight’ 
Tame Impala – ‘Let It Happen’ 
Tame Impala – ‘Borderline’ (Blood Orange Remix) 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Blood Orange – ‘Best To You’  
Rusangano Family – ‘Losing My French’ 
Blur – ‘To The End’ (French Version) 
PINHDAR – ‘Too Late (A Big Wave)’ 
Ann Scott – ‘Another Valentine’ 
Courtney Barnett – ‘Avant Gardener’ 
Aislinn Logan – ‘Spree’ 
 
Ezra Furman live at the Boston Museum of Fine Arts: 
‘I Can Change’ (LCD Soundsystem cover)    
‘Trauma’                    
‘Ordinary Life’                 
‘Cherry Lane’ 
 
LCD Soundsystem – Watch The Tapes’ 
Jafaris – ‘Stride’ 
Sonic Sum – ‘Himbro St. 
Neneh Cherry – ‘Everything’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, March 4:

Mango x MathMan (feat: Lisa Hannigan) – ‘Deep Blue’ 
Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Ditto & Earl St. Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired 
Cowboy X – ‘Gabbi’ (James Darkin Remix) 
Thumper – ‘Topher Grace’ (Aonair Remix) 
Just Mustard – ‘Seven’ 
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘Cradle Burns’ 
Sage. – ‘Strange’ 
The Walls – ‘Broken Boy’ (Repoman Remix) 
Saint Sister (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Causing Trouble’ 
Scary Eire – ‘Strength’ 
Adam Mohamed – ‘untitled’ 
A House – ‘Endless Art’ 
Klubber Lang – ‘There, There’ 
Sick Love – ‘Soccer Mom’ 
The Boomtown Rats – ‘The Boomtown Rats’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Passengers – ‘Your Blue Room’ 
NewDad – ‘Blue’ 
An Emotional Fish – ‘Blue’ 
Kynsy – ‘Cold Blue Light’ 
Lethal Dialect x JackKnifeJ (feat: Jess Kav) – ‘26 Laws’ 
Stephen James Smith (feat: Kormac & Jess Kav) – ‘May You’ 
Kormac (feat: Bajka) – ‘Wake Up’ 
Celaviedmai (feat: Nealo) – ‘Questions’ 
Metisse – ‘Sousounde 
Jealous Of The Birds & Ryan Vail – ‘Love Is A Crow’ 
David Long & Shane O’Neill – ‘Far From Home’ 
Into Paradise – ‘Burns My Skin’ 
Denise Chaila – ’Holy Grail’ 
Denise Chaila – ‘Ri-Ra’ 
Denise Chaila – ‘Down’ 
Denise Chaila – ‘All That’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, March 3:

John Grant – ‘Black Belt’ 
GusGus – ‘Our World’ 
Grimes – ‘So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth’ 
Fjokra (feat: Annie Bea) – ‘Sugarface 
BICEP – ‘Rain’ 
BICEP – ‘Apricots’ 
Bass Odyssey – ‘Remote Control Soul’ 
Sultans Of Ping – ‘Michiko’ 
Sultans Of Ping interview 
Sultans Of Ping – ‘Wake Up & Scratch Me’ 
Sultans Of Ping – ‘Teenage Drug’ 
CHERYM – ‘Kisses On My Card’ 
Serotones – ‘Better Than This’ 
Elastica – ‘Waking Up’ 
Elastica – ‘Love Like Ours’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Gorillaz – ‘19-2000’ 
Gorillaz (feat: Mark E. Smith) – ‘Glitter Freeze’ 
Keeley – ‘The Glitter and the Glue’ 
In Valour – ‘Slow Crunch’ 
Smerz – ‘Rain’ 
Goldfrapp – ‘Lovely Head’ 
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Barren Trees’ 
Echotal – ‘Endless’ 
Sonic Sum – ‘Eratica 
Francesca Belmonte – ‘Keep Moving’ 
Nina Hynes – ‘Tower Of Rivers’ 
Lamb – ‘Gorecki’ 
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘Slow Suicide’ 
U2 – ‘Alex Descends Into Hell For A Bottle Of Milk/Korova 1’ 
Alexis K – ‘Cirque Des Revels’ 
Roisin Murphy – ‘Murphy’s Law’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, March 2:

FKA Twigs – ‘In Time’  
FKA Twigs (feat: Headie One & Fred again) – ‘Don’t Judge Me’  
Atoms For Peace – ‘Judge, Jury, & Executioner’ 
Cosha (feat: Shygirl) – ‘Lap Dance’ 
Santigold – ‘Disparate Youth’ 
Ink Project (feat: Coreysan) – ‘Feeding The Fire’ 
Depeche Mode – ‘People Are People’ 
Pretty Happy – ‘Salami’ 
Sultans Of Ping – ‘Love & Understanding’ 
Screaming Demons Of Trashville – ‘Emptied Out My Heart’ 
O Emperor – ‘Contact’ (2fm Session – 2013) 
The Immediate – ‘In Towers & Clouds’ (2fm Session – 2006) 
Smerz – ‘Max’ 
Little Dragon – ‘Ritual Union’ 
DJ Shadow – ‘Stem/Long Stem’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
GusGus – ‘Our World’ 
Thom Yorke – ‘Impossible Knots’ 
Elaine Mai (feat: MayKay) – ‘No Forever’ 
The Immediate – ‘Let This Light Fill Your Eyes’ (2fm Session – 2006) 
O Emperor – ‘This Is It’ (2fm Session – 2013) 
Beck – ‘Lost Cause’ 
One Morning In August – ‘Get It Right’ 
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – ‘Higgs Boson Blues’ 
Overhead, The Albatross – ‘Telekinetic Forest Guard’ 
Grandbrothers – ‘Howth’ 
Nina Hynes – ‘Sweet Confectionary’ 
The Immediate – ‘A Ghost In This House’ (2fm Session – 2006) 
O Emperor – ‘Grandmother Mountain’ (2fm Session – 2013) 
Freya Beer – ‘Siren’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, March 1:

RTE Choice Music Prize special featuring: 
Pillow Queens
Jafaris
 
Jim Carroll 
Tracy Clifford 
Nealo 
Daithi 
Denise Chaila 
Fontaines D.C. 
Bitch Falcon 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Soak – ‘Sea Creatures’ 
Silverbacks – ‘Dunkirk’ 
LCD Soundsystem – ‘I Can Change’ 
Ink Project (feat: Coreysan) – ‘New Phase’ 
Smerz – ‘Believer’ 
Portishead – ‘All Mine’ 
Fears – ‘Vines 
Rejjie Snow – ‘Charlie Brown’ 
Ailbhe Reddy – ‘Looking Happy’  
Fight Like Apes – ‘Something Global’  
Sultans Of Ping – ‘Teenage Punks’ 
IDESTROY – ‘We Are Girls’ 
The Clockworks – ‘Bills & Pills’ 
P.I.L. – ‘Rise’ 
GusGus – ‘Our World’ 
The Sei – ‘Metroma’ (Jody Wisternoff & James Grant Remix) 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, February  28:

Denise Chaila (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Anseo
Rusangano Family – ‘Soul Food’
Warmduscher – ‘Disco Peanuts’
The Chemical Brothers – ‘Leave Home’
Havvk – ‘Home’
L7 – ‘Pretend We’re Dead’
Wolf Alice – ‘The Last Man On Earth’
The Gauze – ‘Uphold’
The Walls – ‘The Day I Called It A Night’ (Carl Harms Remix)

Daft Punk – Back & Forth:
‘Da Funk’ (from ‘Homework’ – 1997)
Instant Crush’ (feat: Julian Casablancas) (from ‘Instant Crush’ – 2013)
‘One More Time’ (from ‘Discovery’ – 2001)
‘Robot Rock’ (from ‘Human After All’ – 2005)
‘Superheroes’ (from ‘Alive’ – 2007)

Stephen Sharpe – Work’
 

Hour 2:

Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix)
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘Swingboat Yawning’
Steve Murray/Rollerskate Skinny interview
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘Angela Starling’
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘Speed To My Side’
Girl Band – ‘Caveat
Walker – ‘Walk On Water’
Sprints – ‘Manifesto’
The Murder Capital – ‘Love Love Love
Whipping Boy – ‘Twinkle’
O Bryan – ‘Our Surrender’
Toy – ‘Fall Out Of Love’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, February  25:

Jungle – ‘Busy Earnin
Art Of Algebra (feat: Breezy iDeyGoke) ‘Praying on a Gamble
Beck – ‘Novacane
Kynsy – ‘Cold Blue Light’
Mogwai – ‘Ritchie Sacramento’
Tucan – ‘Faultless’
The Prodigy – ‘Ghost Town’ 

Working Men’s Club live at Brudenell Social Club (Leeds)
‘Valleys’
‘Bad Blood’
‘Cook A Coffee
‘John Cooper Clarke’

John Cooper Clarke – ‘Beasley Street’

Hour 2:

Ships – ‘Around The World’
Prince & The Revolution – ‘Around The World In A Day’
Tebi Rex – ‘Oh It Hurts’
Akala – ‘I Don’t Know’
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’
Ink Project interview
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘Slow Suicide’
Ink Project (feat: Coreysan) – ‘New Phase’
Morcheeba – ‘Trigger Hippie’
IDESTROY – ‘Cheap Monday’
Hole – ‘Celebrity Skin’
Pretty Happy – ‘Salami’
Christian Cohle – ‘Holy Trouble’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, February  24:

Elvis Presley – ‘A Little Less Conversation’ (JXL Remix) 
Agents Of Rhythm – ‘Half Truths & Barefaced Lies’ 
The Prodigy – ‘The Day Is My Enemy’ 
Iggy Pop – ‘Lust For Life’ (The Prodigy Remix) 
Little Simz (feat: The Hics– ‘Gratitude 
Malaki – ‘Gem In The Rough’ 
Luscious Jackson – ‘Naked Eye’ 
Everything Shook – ‘Horror Show’ 
IDESTROY – ‘Lemons’ 
The Lemonheads – ‘Confetti’ 
Foals – ‘Moonlight’ 
Foals interview 
Foals – ‘Exits’ 
HAVVK – ‘Home’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Incubus – ‘Wish You Were Here’ 
Greywind – ‘Am I Asleep?’ 
Le Galaxie – ‘Pleasure’ 
Georgia (feat: Yung Baby Tate) – ‘Feel It 
R.E.M. (feat: Patti Smith) – ‘Blue’ 
A Smyth – ‘Me & My Old Man’ 
Michael Kiwanuka – ‘I’ve Been Dazed’ 
Nina Hynes – ‘Flutter & Wow’ 
Dancing Suns – ‘Rain’ 
Mogwai – ‘Midnight Flit’ 
Anohni – ‘4 Degrees’ 
Christian Cohle – ‘Breathe’ 
Plutonic Dust – ‘Eskimo Kiss’ 
Orian – ‘What Pulls You’ 
Orian – ‘Grateful’ 
 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, February  23:

Beastie Boys – ‘Fight For Your Right (To Party)
Grimes – ‘Scream
IDESTROY – ‘Swim
Garbage – ‘Supervixen
Working Men’s Club – ‘Tomorrow’
Peaches – ‘Talk To Me’
Foals – ‘On The Luna’
Bitch Falcon – ‘How Did I Know’ (Home Session – 2020)
An Emotional Fish – ‘Anyway’ (Fanning Session – 1989)
Jerry Fish (feat: R.S.A.G.) – ‘Barefoot & Free’
Taken By Trees – ‘Sweet Child O’ Mine’
Alt-J – ‘Fitzpleasure
HAVVK – ‘Home’
An Emotional Fish – ‘All Night Long’ (Fanning Session – 1989)
Bitch Falcon – ‘Martyr’ (Home Session – 2020)
Coolgirl – ‘Gassian Blur’ 

Hour 2:

Blur – ‘This Is A Low’
Darc Mind – ‘Visions Of A Blur’
Bon Voyage – ‘Future’
Roisin Murphy – ‘House Of Glass’
New Pagans – ‘Harbour’
An Emotional Fish – ‘Hallelujah, Love & Stuff’ (Fanning Session – 1989)
An Emotional Fish – ‘Strange Things’ (Fanning Session – 1989)
Jerry Fish & MayKay – ‘Blue’
Christian Cohle – ‘Blue Nights’
Kavinsky (feat: Lovefoxx) – ‘Nightcall
The Avalanches – ‘Gold Sky’
Mogwai – ‘Mexican Grand Prix
Mogwai – ‘Ceiling Granny’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, February  22:

CamelPhat (feat: Yannis Philippakis) – ‘Hypercolour
Foals – ‘In Degrees’
Ash – ‘Envy’
HAVVK – ‘Home’
Crystal Castles – ‘Good Time’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix)
Fatboy Slim – ‘Sunset (Bird Of Prey)’
Raf Rundell (feat: Terri Walker) – ‘Always Fly‘ 
Raf Rundell – ‘Ric Flair’
Christian Cohle – ‘Ghost’
James Blake (feat: Rosalia) – ‘Barefoot In The Park’
Redneck Manifesto – ‘Black Apple’
Mogwai – ‘Supposedly, We’re Nightmares’
Arvo Party – ‘Ostinato’
Arvo Party – ‘Intro’ 

Hour 2: 

LCD Soundsystem – ‘Daft Punk Is Playing At My House’
Denise Chaila (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Anseo
Talking Heads – ‘Fela’s Riff’
Weezer – ‘Buddy Holly’
A House – ‘Endless Art’
Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip – ‘Thou Shalt Always Kill’
Human League – The Things That Dreams Are Made Of’
Sleater Kinney – ‘I Wanna Be Your Joey Ramone’ (Live)
U2 – ‘The Miracle (Of Joey Ramone)
Whipping Boy – ‘We Don’t Need Nobody Else’
Gil Scott-Heron – ‘Lady Day & John Coltrane’
The Frames – ‘Rent Day Blues’
CSS – ‘Let’s Make Love (And Listen To Death From Above)
Vampire Weekend – ‘Cape Cod Kwassa Kwassa
Pavement – ‘Range Life’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, February  21:

Fontaines D.C. – ‘Televised Mind’ 
M.I.A. – ‘Born Free’ 
Gorillaz (feat: Grace Jones) – ‘Charger’ 
N.O.A.H (feat: Booka Brass Band) – ‘Darkest Hour’  
The Mooney Suzuki – ‘Alive & Amplified’ 
The.Van.ts – ‘Suis Je Cool’ 
Liminanas – ‘Salvation’ 
The Cranberries – ‘Hollywood’ 
HAVVK – ‘Home’ 
HAVVK (feat: Arvoparty) – ‘52’ (Dark Remix) 
LEWWAB – ‘5K’ 
The Happy Mondays – ‘Hallelujah’ 
Elaine Mai (feat: MayKay) – ‘No Forever’ (Daithi Remix) 
Daithi – An Irish Goodbye’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Caribou – ‘Odessa 
FKA Twigs (feat: Headie One & Fred again) – ‘Don’t Judge Me 
Alex Gough – ‘Backseat’ 
Fat White Family – ‘I Am Mark E. Smith’ 
Hardwick Circus – ‘Walking On Broken Glass’ 
NPB – ‘Loaded’ 
 
Andrew Weatherall – Back & Forth: 
Primal Scream – ‘Loaded’ 
Two Lone Swordsmen – ‘Formica Fuego’ 
My Bloody Valentine – ‘Soon’ (Andrew Weatherall Remix) 
Andrew Weatherall – ‘Fail We May, Sail We Must’ 
 
David Holmes (feat: BP Fallon) – ‘Henry McCullough’ (Andrew Weatherall Remix) 
The Sei – Metroma (Jody Wisternoff & James Grant Remix) 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, February  18:

Nadine Shah – ‘Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)’
Jape – ‘Hands Of Fire’
Denise Chaila (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Anseo
Marxman (feat: Sinead O’Connor) – ‘Ship Ahoy’
Tebi Rex – ‘Oh It Hurts’
THEESatisfaction – ‘Queens’
Queen Zee – ‘Boy’
Nirvana – ‘On A Plain’
Three Underneath – ‘All You Can Do’ 

Eels Unplugged in L.A:
‘Earth To Dora’
‘Anything For Boo’

Kynsy – ‘Cold Blue Light’
Red House Painters – ‘Grace Cathedral Park’
Yppah – ‘Coastal Cities’ 

Hour 2: 

Sufjan Stevens – ‘Video Game’
Sufjan Stevens – ‘Chicago’
First Class & Coach – ‘Detroit’
Pillow Queens – ‘Donaghmede
(sic) – ‘Eyeball Kicks’
Klubber Lang – ‘There, There’
dEUS – ‘Suds & Soda’ 

Eels Unplugged in L.A:
‘Are We Alright Again?’
‘Baby Let’s Make It Real

For Those I love – ‘Birthday/ The Pain’
Bobby Womack – ‘Across 110th Street’
Flecks – ‘Distance=Distance’
BICEP – ‘Lido’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Adrift’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, February  17:

St. Vincent – ‘Los Ageless’
Bran Van 3000 – ‘Drinkin In L.A.’
BIIG PIIG – ‘Cuenta Lo’
!!! – ‘Off The Grid’
Justice – ‘Phantom’
Klubber Lang – ‘There, There’
Radiohead – ‘The National Anthem’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Fade’
God Is An Astronaut interview
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Spectres
Elaine Malone – ‘You’ (1000 Beasts Remix)
Jah Wobble’s Invaders Of The Heart (feat: Sinead O’Connor) – ‘Visions Of You’
Grandbrothers – ‘Bloodflow

Hour 2: 

Django Django – ‘Default’
Django Django (feat: Charlotte Gainsbourg) – ‘Waking Up’
Serge Gainsbourg & Brigitte Bardot – ‘Bonnie & Clyde’
Nealo (feat: Molly Sterling & INNRSPACE) – ‘Just My Luck’
Francesca Belmont – ‘Daisey’
BK Pepper – ‘Alerts
Scala & Kolacny Brothers – ‘Bittersweet Symphony’
The Verve – ‘Lucky Man’
Gwenno – ‘Dydd Olaf’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Unputdownable’
Happyalone – ‘Let’s Run Away’
Microdisney – ‘Goodbye It’s 1987’
Cathal Coughlan – ‘Owl In The Parlour
Autumn Owls – ‘A Thousand Blind Windows’
Autumn Owls – ‘All The Lights In New York’
 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, February  16:

Yeah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Heads Will Roll’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix)
My Bloody Valentine – ‘Soon’ (Andrew Weatherall Remix)
HAVVK – ‘Home’
Scary Eire – ‘Truncheon Song’ (Fanning Session – 1993)
Meljoann – ‘Trophy Wife’ (Home Session – 2020)
Gorillaz (feat: Mos Def & Bobby Womack) – ‘Stylo
Just Mustard – ‘Frank’ (Nine Raths Remix)
Agents Of Rhythm – ‘Half Truths & Barefaced Lies’
Simian Mobile Disco – ‘I Believe’
April – ‘Luna’
Scary Eire – ‘Lost For Words’ (Fanning Session – 1993)
Meljoann – ‘Business Card’ (Home Session – 2020) 

Hour 2:

The xx – ‘Angels’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘In Flux’
Whipping Boy – ‘We Don’t Need Nobody Else’
Fearghal McKee – ‘What You Wana Start?’
Klubber Lang – There , There’
Sorcha Richardson – ‘Don’t Talk About It’
Sorcha Richardson, Denise Chaila, God Knows & MuRli – ‘Out The Gaff’
Scary Eire – ‘Hold Your Whisht’ (Fanning Session – 1993)
Ra Gerra – ‘Terrified’
Rusangano Family – Surviving The Times’
Balkan Taksim – ‘Zalina’ (Baiuca Remix)
Tinariwen – ‘Cler Achel’
Radie Peat & Katie Kim – ‘Love Henry’
Lankum – ‘Bear Creek’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, February  15:

The Avener (feat: Phoebe Killdeer) – ‘Fade Out Lines’ 
Alex Gough – ‘That’s My Job’ 
Alexis K – ‘Sundance At Dawn’ 
Danger Mouse (feat: Run The Jewels) – ‘Chase Me 
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’ 
Tricky (feat: Alison Goldfrapp) – ‘Pumpkin’ 
Art Of Algebra (feat: Breezy iDeyGoke) – ‘Praying On A Gamble 
Dry Cleaning – ‘Strong Feelings’ 
Smashing Pumpkins – ‘1979’ 
Smashing Pumpkins – ‘1979’ (New Originals 1799 Mix) 
Gossip – ‘Move In The Right Direction’ 
Klubber Lang – ‘There, There’ 
And So I Watch You From Afar – ‘Set Guitars To Kill’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Grimes – ‘So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth’ 
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Barren Trees’ 
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Remembrance’ 
Mogwai – ‘Hunted By A Freak’ 
Mark G Vs King Kong Company (feat: Abbey Oliveira) – ‘Rest’ 
IBEYI x EMICIDA – ‘Hacia El Amor FM5′ 
Nobody – ‘Spin The Bright Sun Rose’ 
U2 – ‘In A Little While’ (Nightmares On Wax Remix) 
Nightmares On Wax – ‘Les Nuits 
AE Mak – ‘Hey Driver’ 
Gemma Dunleavy – ‘Up De Flats’ 
Jungle – ‘The Heat’ 
Varsity Star – ‘Slinky’ (Coolgirl Remix) 
Danny G & The Major 7ths – ‘When It All Runs Out’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, February  14:

Sofi Tukker – ‘Best Friend’ 
Goldfrapp – ‘Strict Machine’ 
Ria Rua – ‘Bad Girl’ 
Depeche Mode – ‘Never Let Me Down Again’ 
Depeche Mode – ‘Home’ 
Adam Mohammad – ‘untitled’ 
For Those I Love – ‘Birthday/The Pain’ 
THEESatisfaction – ‘Queens’ 
UNKLE (feat: Josh Homme) – ‘Restless’ 
Queens Of The Stone Age – ‘Feel Good Hit Of The Summer’ 
Slyrydes – ‘Boy In The Debs Suit’ 
PJ Harvey – ‘This Is Love’ 
CHERYM – ‘Kisses On My Cards’ 
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Kiss Kiss’ 
TV Priest – ‘Slideshow 
My Bloody Valentine – Only Shallow’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Santigold – ‘Guns Of Brooklyn’ 
The Clash – ‘Guns Of Brixton’ 
Hostess – ‘Frustration’ 
Host – ‘Stop It’ 
 
The Prodigy – Back & Forth: 
‘Out Of Space’ (from ‘Experience’ – 1992) 
Light Up The Sky’ (from ‘No Tourists’ – 2018) 
‘Firestarter’ (from ‘The Fat Of The Land’ – 1997) 
‘Spitfire’ (from ‘Always Outnumbered…’ – 2004) 
‘Their Law’ (from ‘Music For The Jilted Generation’ – 1994) 
‘The Day Is My Enemy’ (from ‘The Day Is My Enemy’ – 2015) 
 
Everything Shook – ‘Horror Show’ 
Goshtpoet – ‘Freak Show’ 
Raf Rundell – ‘Ric Flair’ 
Will de Burca (feat: Aoife Underwater) – ‘The Sound Of The End Of The Night’ 
ADGY – ‘Lighter’ 
 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, February  11:

Phoenix – ‘1901
Phoenix – ‘Ti Amo’
Daft Punk (feat: Julian Casablancas) – ‘Instant Crush’
Somebody’s Child – ‘The Lover’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix)
Santigold – ‘You’ll Find A Way’ (Switch & Sinden Remix)
The Chemical Brothers – ‘Song To The Siren’
Freya Beer – ‘Siren’
The Kills – ‘Cat Claw’
Klubber Lang – ‘There, There’
Interpol – ‘Slow Hands’
Bitch Falcon – Sold Youth’
Coolgirl – ‘Gassian Blur’
Massive Attack – ‘Inertia Creeps’
Art Of Algebra (feat: Breezy iDeyGoke) – ‘Praying On A Gamble’
FKA Twigs (feat: Headie One & Fred again) – ‘Don’t Judge Me’ 

Hour 2:

Atoms For Peace – ‘Judge, Jury, & Executioner’
Cap Pas Cap – ‘Heart’
Ann Scott – ‘Another Valentine’
Cronin – ‘A Forest’
The Cure – ‘A Forest’
The Cure – ‘Fascination Street’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Fade’

Mammút live at Iceland Airwaves 2020:
‘Solomon’
‘Still Like A Mountain’
‘Kinder Version’

The Sugarcubes – ‘Regina’
GusGus – ‘Stay The Ride’
Sigur Ros – ‘Festival’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, February  10:

Royal Blood – ‘Typhoons’ 
Grimes – ‘We Appreciate Power’ 
Mark G Vs King Kong Company (feat: Lawriii Craic) – ‘Lonesome Valley’ 
Mylo – ‘Valley Of The Dolls’ 
Little Simz – ‘Boss’ 
N.W.A. – ‘Straight Outta Compton’ 
Sons Phonetic – Day Ones’ 
Thumper – ‘Topher Grace’ (Aonair Remix) 
Beastie Boys – ‘Sabotage’ 
The Clockworks – ‘Enough Is Never Enough’ 
Maverick Sabre – ‘Don’t Talk About It’ 
Maverick Sabre interview 
Maverick Sabre – ‘Drifting’ 
Laura Elizabeth Hughes – ‘Days’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
FKA Twigs (feat: Headie One & Fred again) – ‘Don’t Judge Me’ 
FKA Twigs – ‘Closer’ 
Happyalone – ‘Go Slow’ 
Aeons – ‘Smile’ 
Goodboy – ‘Something For My Head’ 
Radiohead – ‘Black Star’ 
David Bowie – ‘Blackstar’ 
Imogen Heap – ‘Hide & Seek’ 
Bikini Test Failure – ‘Kiss Me Like You Mean It’ 
Ben Lee – ‘Sandpaperback 
Flume – ‘The Difference’ 
Liza Flume – ‘Bodies’ (EHCO Remix) 
Hot Chip – ‘Huarache Lights’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, February  9:

C2C – ‘Down The Road’ 
Sampa The Great – ‘Final Form’ 
The Avalanches (feat: Denzel Curry, Tricky & Sampa The Great) – ‘Take Care In Your Dreaming’ 
Denise Chaila (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Anseo 
John Barry Seven – ‘007 Theme’ 
Jack White & Alicia Keyes – ‘Another Way To Die’ 
Chris Cornell – ‘You Know My Name’ 
Soundgarden – ‘Burden In My Hands’ 
Sister Wives – ‘I Fyny Af / Rise’ 
Vulpynes – ‘I Can’t Sit Still’ 
JJ72 – Oxegen‘ (Fanning Session – 1998) 
Nanu Nanu – ‘Pocket Of Gold’ (Session – 2013) 
Alex Gough – ‘That’s My Job’ 
Cake – ‘The Distance’ 
JJ72 – ‘Undercover Angel (Fanning Session – 1998) 
Nanu Nanu – ‘Skin’ (Session – 2013) 
 
Hour 2: 
 
M.I.A. – ‘XXXO’ 
The Very Best (feat: M.I.A.) – Raindance’ 
Kormac – ‘Rainstorm’ 
Mint Royale – ‘Singin’ In The Rain’ 
NewDad – ‘Swimming’ 
JJ72 – ‘October Swimmer’ (Fanning Session – 1998) 
Nanu Nanu – ‘Airplane’ (Session – 2013) 
ĠENN – ‘Feel’ 
Maverick Sabre – ‘Into Nirvana’ 
JJ72 – ‘Bumble Bee’ (Fanning Session – 1998) 
Mark Greaney – ‘Long Way South’ (Acoustic Session – 2010) 
Arlo Parks – For Violet’ 
Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions – ‘Wild Roses’ 
Mazy Star – ‘California’ 
Inhaler – ‘Fade Into You’ 
Ulrich Schnauss – ‘Star’ 
Wastefellow – ‘Tears In The Discord’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, February  8:

James Blake – ‘Barefoot In The Park’
LCD Soundsystem – ‘All My Friends’
Grimes – ‘Medieval Warfare’
Meljoann – ‘AFTB’

FKA Twigs (feat: Headie One & Fred again) – ‘Don’t Judge Me’ 
Maverick Sabre (feat: Jorja Smith) – ‘Slow Down’
Whipping Boy – ‘Twinkle’
The Murder Capital – ‘Love Love Love
TV Priest – ‘This Island’
Beth Ditto – ‘Fire’
Viagra Boys – ‘Into The Sun’
Mango x MathMan – ‘Chest Out’ (Bon Voyage’s Tea Time Remix)
The Stone Roses – ‘Fools Gold’ 

Hour 2: 

Jacknife Lee (feat: Open Mike Eagle) – ‘Made It Weird’
Compulsion – ‘Question Time For The Proles’
Problem Patterns – ‘Tethered’
Sid Rainey & The Mutts – ‘Stomp Song’
Stomp – ‘Ripper’s Soul’
Stomptown Brass – ‘One Last Time’
Foo Fighters – ‘Times Like These’
Foo Fighters – ‘Medicine At Midnight’
A House – ‘I Want To Be Allowed To Love You’ (Fanning Session – 1997) 
Princess – ‘Molly’ (Session – 2013)
Elaine Malone – ‘You’ (1000 Beasts Remix) 
Arcade Fire – ‘Haiti’
Atoms For Peace – ‘Stuck Together Pieces’
Mineral – ‘Atoms’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, February  7:

Iggy Pop – ‘Lust For Life’ (The Prodigy Remix)
Tame Impala – ‘Let It Happen’ (Soulwax Remix)
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix)
Soulwax – ‘Any Minute Now’
Sprints – ‘Manifesto’
L7 – ‘Mr Integrity’
Vernon Jane – ‘Over’ (Maniac Love Remix)
Bjork – ‘Army Of Me’
Emika – ‘Professional Loving’
For Those I Love – ‘I Have A Love’
Lazyboy – ‘The Facts Of Life’
Billie Eilish – ‘No Time To Die’
Inner City Radio – ‘Love’
Radiohead – ‘True Love Waits’ 

Hour 2:

Deathcab For Cutie – ‘Meet Me At The Equinox’ 
Emperor Of Ice Cream – ‘Overflow’
Pillow Queens – ‘Liffey’
False Heads – ‘Twenty Nothing’
Mark Lanegan Band (feat: PJ Harvey) – ‘Hit The City’
Desert Sessions (feat: PJ Harvey) – ‘Crawl Home’
MYTH – ‘Oh La’
Run The Jewels – ‘Oh La La
JyellowL – ‘Got Me’
Cartel Madras – ‘Drift’
Maverick Sabre – ‘Drifting’
Cat Turner – ‘Be More Likely’
Black Moth Super Rainbow – ‘Iron Lemonade’
Lemon Jelly – ‘Homage to Patagonia’
Last Days Of 1984 – ‘River’s Edge’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, February  4:

Health – ‘Blue Monday’
Agents Of Rhythm – ‘Half Truths & Barefaced Lies’
Orbital – ‘Chime’
Bantum – ‘Move’
Nadine Shah – ‘Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)’
Goat Girl – ‘Closing In’
Kynsy – ‘Cold Blue Light’ 

Sorcha Richardson live at the RTÉ Choice Music Prize:
‘First Prize Bravery’
‘Don’t Talk About It’
‘False Alarm’ 

New Pagans – ‘Christian Boys’
The Cult – ‘She Sells Sanctuary’
The Rahs – ‘She’s Not’
Justice – ‘New Lands’ 

Hour 2: 

Janelle Monae – ‘Dirty Computer’
DeCarteret (feat: Squid Ethics) – ‘Luvseat
Happyalone – ‘A Letter To My Mental Health’
Blink – ‘We Robbed A Bank In Brazil (And Got Away With It)
CSS – ‘Let’s Make Love (And Listen To Death From Above)’
Four Nights – ‘Grown So Cold’
James Yuill – ‘This Sweet Love’

Maija Sofia live at the RTÉ Choice Music Prize:
‘Eddie Sedgwick’
‘The Glitter’
‘The Wife Of Michael Cleary’

Soak – ‘B A Nobody’
U2 – ‘The Ground Beneath Her Feet’
Joshua Burnside – ‘The Only Thing I Fear’ (uldah. Remix)
Villagers – ‘The Waves’ (Jape Remix) 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, February  3:

Jain – ‘Makeba’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Narcissus’
Prince & The New Power Generation – ‘Get Off’
Cosha (feat: ShyGirl) – ‘Lap Dance’
Justice – ‘Civilization’
The Dandy Warhols – ‘We Used To Be Friends’
Skins F.C. – ‘Flash Photography’
Sultans Of Ping F.C. – ‘Stupid Kid’
Klubber Lang – ‘There, There’
Radiohead ‘There There
Easy Star All-Stars (feat: Horace Andy) – ‘Airbag’
Ava Archbold – ‘Exit Music (For A Film)’
Lianne La Havas – ‘Weird Fishes’
The Gauze – ‘Uphold’

Hour 2: 

Sufjan Stevens – ‘Video Game’
Video Blue – ‘Dusk Moves’
Whenyoung – ‘Never Let Go’ (Video Blue Remix)
The Cranberries – ‘Go Your Own Way’
Ann Scott – ‘Another Valentine’
Kevin Shields – ‘City Girl’
New Pagans – ‘Christian Boys’
David Holmes – ‘I Heard Wonders’
Bicep – ‘Lido’
Grandbrothers – ‘Bloodflow
Grandbrothers – ‘Howth’
Sinking With Love – ‘Bheith Beo’
Una Keane – ‘Piano Squared’ (Live)
Elephant – ‘Lie Fallow’ (Nine Raths Remix) 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, February  2:

Inhaler – ‘When It Breaks’ 
Zwan – ‘Lyric’ 
Silverbacks – ‘Muted Gold’  
Elaine Mai (feat: MayKay) – ‘No Forever’ 
Le Galaxie (feat: Elaine Mai) – ‘Love System 
Booka Shade feat: Craig Walker – ‘Loneliest Boy’ 
The Black Keys – ‘Lonely Boy’ 
BlakRoc (feat: Nicole Wray & Noe) – ‘Done Did It’ 
Vernon Jane – ‘Over’ (Maniac Love Remix) 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix) 
A House – ‘Endless Art’ (Fanning Session – 1997) 
Princess – ‘And Leaving’ (2fm Session – 2013) 
New Pagans – ‘Christian Boys’ 
Wolf Alice – ‘Don’t Delete The Kisses’ 
Warriors Of The Dysthoteque – ‘We’re Taking Control’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Gemma Dunleavy – ‘Up De Flats’ 
Onra – ‘Smoking Buddha’ 
FKA Twigs (feat: Headie One & Fred Again) – ‘Don’t Judge Me’  
David Bowie – ‘Lazarus’ 
FBU62 – ‘Covid Music’ 
A House – ‘Violent Love’ (Fanning Session – 1997) 
Princess – ‘Never Look’ (2fm Session – 2013) 
Aoife Nessa Francis – ‘Libra’ 
Beth Orton – ‘She Cries Your Name’ 
The Crayon Set – ‘Moment’ 
A House – ‘13 Wonderful Love Songs’ (Fanning Session – 1997) 
Princess – ‘I Was Straight’ (Session – 2013) 
The Love Buzz – ‘Sainsbury’s’ 
Mallrat – ‘Groceries’ 
Tame Impala – ‘Let It Happen’ (Soulwax Remix) 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, February  1:

Denise Chaila – ‘CHAILA’
Gorillaz – ‘Clint Eastwood’
Darkroom Data – ‘Hydrogen’
GusGus – ‘Stay The Ride’
Primal Scream – ‘Elimination Blues’
Grimes – ‘So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth’
First Class & Coach – ‘Lullabye
Kynsy – ‘Elephant In The Room’
Kynsy interview
Kynsy – ‘Cold Blue Light’ (Hone Session)
R.E.M. – ‘New Test Leper’
New Pagans – ‘Christian Boys’
Folk Implosion – ‘Natural One’ 
Sister Wives ‘I Fyny Af / Rise’ 

Hour 2: 

MGMT – ‘Weekend Wars’
April – ‘Luna’
Portishead – ‘All Mine’
Conor Thornton – ‘Blue Room’
Kynsy – ‘Happiness Isn’t A Fixed State’ (Home Session)
Atoms For Peace – ‘Default’
Mark Lanegan – ‘Haborview Hospital’
Boku – ‘Fortune’
Fortune West – ‘How Did We Get Here?’ 
Djrum (feat: Lola Empire) – ‘Waters Rising’
Analogue Mindfield – ‘Downbeat Rebel’
Unloved – ‘Why Not’ (Gwenno Remix)
David Holmes (feat: BP Fallon) – ‘Henry McCullough’ (Andrew Weatherall Remix) 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, January 31:

Yah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Heads Will Roll’ 
Somebody’s Child – ‘The Lover’ 
All Tvvins – ‘Darkest Ocean’ 
The Rapture – ‘House Of Jealous Lovers 
Superorganism – ‘Something For Your M.I.N.D.’ 
FKA Twigs (feat: Headie One & Fred Again) – ‘Don’t Judge Me’ 
A Guy Called Gerald – ‘Voodoo Ray’ 
The Prodigy – ‘Voodoo People’ 
Agents Of Rhythm – ‘’Half Truths & Barefaced Lies’ 
Bicep – ‘Apricots’ 
Bicep interview 
Bicep (feat: Clara La San) – ‘Saku’ 
Bicep – ‘Lido’ 
 Simian Mobile Disco – ‘Seraphim’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
The White Stripes – ‘The Hardest Button To Button’ (Beck Remix) 
Bat For Lashes & Beck – ‘Let’s Get Lost’ 
Beck – ‘Blue Moon’ 
The Rotanas – ‘Spinner’ 
Goat Girl – ‘Badi’ 
Bad Sounds – ‘Evil Powers’ 
Evvol – ‘The Power’ 
 
Roisin Murphy – Back & Forth: 
‘Narcissus’ (from ‘Roisin Machine’ – 2020) 
‘Fun For Me’ (from Moloko’s ‘Do You Like My Tight Sweater?’ – 1995) 
‘Unputdownable’ (from ‘Hairless Toys’ – 2015) 
You Know Me Better (from ‘Overpowered’ – 2007) 
‘Ten Miles High’ (from ‘Take Her Up To Monto’ – 2016) 
 
The Elements – ‘Let The Stars Shine’ 
Baz Luhrmann – ‘Everybody’s Free To Wear Sunscreen’ 
Tebi Rex – ‘I Got My Whole’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, January 27:

Skepta – ‘Man’
Queens Of The Stone Age – ‘Regular John’
Queens Of The Stone Age – ‘No One Knows’
About Bunny – ‘Keep It To Yourself’
Nadine Shah – ‘Ukrainian Wine’
Day One – ‘Waiting For A Break’
Trees Up North – ‘Ladder’
And So I Watch You From Afar – ‘Spider Box’ (Session – 2013)
The Outcasts – ‘Beating & Screaming’ (Fanning Session – 1981)
New Pagans – ‘Christian Boys’
Tricky – ‘Christiansands’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix)
U2 – ‘Even Better Than The Real Thing’ (Fish Out Of Water Remix)
Bicep – ‘Fir’
UNKLE – ‘In A State’

Hour 2:

Grimes – ‘Genesis’
Emiji – ‘Larimar’ (feat: Hvmmingbyrd)
Imogen Heap – ‘Hide & Seek’
Junkster – ‘The Only One’
Adam Mohamed – ‘Untitled’
Spearhead – ‘Hole In The Bucket’
EeAaDdYy – ‘Portobello freestyle’
Metisse – ‘Boom Boom Ba’
Black Country, New Road – ’Track X’
Jamie xx – ‘Sleep Sound’
LEWWAB – ‘Drivedrivedrivedrive’
Nightmares On Wax – ‘Les Nuits’
Grandbrothers – ‘Howth’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Remembrance’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Fade’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, January 26:

Sofi Tukker – ‘Drinkee
Denise Chaila (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Anseo
The Avener (feat: Phoebe Killdeer) – ‘Fade Out Lines’
Thumper – ‘Topher Grace’ (Aonair Remix)
And So I Watch You From Afar – ‘Like A Mouse’ (Session – 2013)
The Outcasts – ‘Machine Gun’ (Fanning Session – 1981)
Sister Ghost – ‘Bruised Fruit’
Fontaines D.C.- ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix)
Soulwax – ‘NY Excuse’
Lykke Li – ‘I Follow Rivers’ (David Sitek Remix)
TV On The Radio – Golden Age’
And So I Watch You From Afar – ‘Gangs’ (Session – 2013)
The Outcasts – ‘Heroshima’ (Fanning Session – 1981)
Therapy? – ‘Teethgrinder 

Hour 2: 

The Scratch – ‘God Slap’
Bonzai – ‘Bodhran’
Marxman (feat: Sinead O’Connor) – ‘Ship Ahoy’
Bicep – ‘Lido’
Seána Davey – ‘Ghosted’
The Verve – ‘Bittersweet Symphony’
Submotion Orchestra – ‘Awakening’
For Those I Love – ‘I Have A Love’
Saul Williams – ‘Talk To Strangers’
Rage Against The Machine – ‘Born Of A Broken Man’
The Outcasts – ‘Magnum Force’ (Fanning Session – 1981)
And So I Watch You From Afar – ‘Ambulance’ (Session – 2013)
The Altered Hours – ‘Birds’
Katie Kim – ‘I Make Sparks’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, January 25:

Warmduscher – ‘Disco Peanuts’
Arctic Monkeys – ‘I Bet You Look Good On The Dance Floor’
Nadine Shah – ‘Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix)
My Bloody Valentine – ‘Soon’ (Andrew Weatherall Remix)
Everything Shook – ‘Horror Show’
The Horrors – ‘Sea Within A Sea’
RJD2 – ‘Exotic Talk’
Happyalone – ‘Private Sedative’
FKA Twigs – ‘Two Weeks’
Cosha (feat: Shygirl) – ‘Lap Dance’
Cosha interview
Cosha – ‘Do You Wanna Dance?’

Hour 2:

Sinead O’Connor – ‘The Emperor’s New Clothes’
Sinead McConville – ‘Running From You’
Arctic Monkeys – ‘Riot Van’
Elaine Malone – ‘You’ (1000 Beasts Remix)
Mono Band – ‘Brighter Sky’
Bicep – ‘Apricots’
Orbital – ‘One Perfect Sunrise’
Coolgirl – ‘Gaussian Blur’
Blur – ‘Thought I Was A Spaceman’
Art Of Algebra (feat: Breezy iDeyGoke) – ‘Praying On A Gamble’
Portishead – ‘Sour Times’
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’
The Doors – ‘The End’

 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, January 24:

Childish Gambino – ‘This Is America’
Just Mustard – ‘October’ (Nine Raths Remix)
Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip – ‘Letter From God To Man’
PINHDAR – ‘Parallel’
New Pagans – ‘Christian Boy’
The Good, The Bad, & The Queen – ‘Kingdom Of Doom’
Christine & The Queens – ‘Girlfriend’
Toro Y Moi – ‘Still Sound’
Toby Kaar – ‘Snapdragon’
Aphex Twin – ‘Windowlicker
Nanu Nanu – ‘Pocket Of Gold’
Grimes – ‘We Appreciate Power’
IDESTROY – ‘We Are Girls’ 
The Clockworks – ‘Rumours In The Stockroom’
Ash – Kung Fu 

Hour 2: 

Saint Sister (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Causing Trouble’ (Kormac Remix)
OK Soda – ‘Beachcomber’
Radiohead – ‘Separator’
Snail Mail – ‘Pristine’ 

Foo Fighters – Back & Forth:
‘Big Me’ (from ‘Foo Fighters’ – 1995)
‘Waiting On A War’ (from ‘Medicine At Midnight’ – Feb 2021)
‘Learn To Fly’ (from ‘There Is Nothing Left To Lose’ – 1999)
‘White Limo’ (from ‘Wasting Light’ – 2011)
Everlong (from ‘The Colour & The Shape’ – 1997) 

Paul Melia – ‘Tripping At The End Of The Start’
Courtney Barnett – ‘Small Talk’
Elliott Smith – ‘Ballad Of Big Nothing’
Aoife Nessa Francis – ‘In The End’
Kurt Vile – ‘Pretty Pimpin 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, January 21:

The Streets – ‘Let’s Push Things Forward’
Push Baby – ‘Man In His Bedroom’
The Chemical Brothers (feat: St. Vincent) – ‘Under Neon Lights’
Arvo Party – ‘Tennyson’
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Maps’
Sister Psychosis- ‘Beside Myself’
Bitch Falcon – ‘Staring At Clocks’

Daithi live at the RTÉ choice Music Prize 2020:
‘Take The Wheel’ (feat: Paul Noonan)
‘Nobody New Around You’
‘Orange’ (feat: Sinead White)

Grandbrothers – ‘Auberge’
Massive Attack – ‘Karmacoma’
Julia-Sophie – ‘I Wish’
Mango x MathMan – ‘Chest Out’ (Bon Voyage’s Tea Time Mix)
The Stone Roses – ‘Fools Gold’

Hour 2:

The Gauze – ‘Uphold’
Ian Brown – ‘F.E.A.R.’
Sleaford Mods – ‘All Day Ticket’
Rusangano Family – ‘Heathrow’

Soak live at RTÉ choice Music Prize 2020:
‘Get Set Go Kid’
‘Knock Me Off My Feet’
‘Maybe’

Lianne La Havas – ‘Weird Fishes’
Ava Archbold – ‘Exit Music (For A Film)’
Radiohead – ‘My Iron Lung’
Sage. – ‘Strange’
Ghostpoet – ‘Freakshow’
Shame – ‘Water In The Well’
Sasha Terfous – ‘Identity’
Nightmares On Wax – Les Nuits

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, January 20:

Sampa The Great – ‘Final Form’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ (Soulwax Remix)
U2 – ‘Bullet The Blue Sky’ (Jacknife Lee Remix)
Warpaint – ‘New Song’ (Mike D Remix)
Beastie Boys – ‘Intergalactic’
Beabadoobe – ‘Space Cadet’
Grimes – ‘So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth’
Shame – ‘March Day’
PJ Harvey – ‘Big Exit’
Sun Mahshene – ‘The Righteous One’
The Clockworks – ‘Enough Is Never Enough’
The Cure – ‘Never Enough’
Denise Chaila (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Anseo’
Sleaford Mods – ‘Thick Ear’

Hour 2:

Supergrass – ‘Late In The Day’
Gazz Coombes – ‘Buffalo’
Fia Moon – ‘Falling For You’
Daithi (feat: The Sei) – ‘In My Darkest Moments’
Lethal Dialect – ‘The Beginning’
Lethal Dialect interview
Lethal Dialect – ‘Metamorphose’
Lethal Dialect – ‘Do You Believe?’
Lauryn Hill – ‘Every Ghetto, Every City’
Adam Mohamed – ‘Untitled’
Jamie XX (feat: Romy) – ‘Loud Places’
Grandbrothers – ‘Four Rivers’
Cathal Coughlan – ‘Song Of Co-Aklan’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, January 19:

GusGus (feat: Vök) – ‘Higher’
M.I.A. – ‘Born Free’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Televised Mind’
Garbage – ‘Supervixen’
Sister Ghost – ‘Bruised Fruit’
Promise & The Monster – ‘Time Of The Season’
Stephen James Smith (feat: Kormac & Jesse Kav) – ‘May You’
The Cranberries – ‘Dreams’ (Fanning Session – 1991)
Fangclub – ‘Role Models’ (Session – 2016)
Sleaford Mods – ‘Out There’
Nana Ajoa – ‘National Song’
Lethal Dialect – ‘The National’
Sinead O’Connor – ‘You Made Me The Thief Of Your Heart’
Machinedrum – ‘Star’ (A$AP Ferg Remix)

Hour 2:

Jungle – ‘Julia’ (Soulwax Remix)
R.S.A.G. – ‘The Jungle’
Everything Is Recorded (feat: Berwyn & Maria Somerville) – ‘10.51pm/The Night’
Speech Debelle – ‘Better Days’
Shame – ‘6:1′
Fangclub – ‘Bullet Head’ (Session – 2016)
The Cranberries – ‘Uncertain’ (Fanning Session – 1991)
Adam Mohamed – ‘Untitled’
Grandbrothers – ‘Howth’
St. Germain – ‘Rose Rouge’
Gadget & The Cloud – ‘Keep You’
Sufjan Stevens – ‘Video Game’
The Cranberries – ‘Reason’ (Fanning Session – 1991)
The Cranberries – ‘Put Me Down’ (Fanning Session – 1991)
Fangclub – ‘Psycho’ (Session – 2016)
Arctic Lights – ‘King Of America’
LCD Soundsystem – ‘American Dream’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, January 18:

Gorillaz (feat: Grace Jones) – ‘Charger’
Bjork – ‘Human Behaviour’
Ria Rua – ‘Bad Girl’
Maverick Sabre – ‘Drifting’
The Clockworks – ‘Enough Is Never Enough’
Dick Dale & His Deltones – ‘Misirlou’
The Kills – ‘Tape Song’
Daughter – ‘Numbers’
Smashing Pumpkins – ‘Ava Adore’
Wu Lyf – ‘Dirt’
Sleaford Mods – ‘Glimpses’
Danger Mouse & Sparklehorse (feat: Suzanne Vega) – ‘The Man Who Played God’
Adam Mohamed – ‘Untitled’
Adultrock (feat: Jen Connell) – ‘Poplife’
Bran Van 3000 – ‘Drinkin In LA’
Dan Deacon – ‘Woof Woof’
Dan Deacon – ‘The Great American Desert’

Hour 2:

Arcade Fire – ‘Reflektor’
The Zen Arcade – ‘Don’t Say A Word’
Sultans Of Ping F.C. – ‘U Talk 2 Much’
Kynsy – ‘Cold Blue Light’
U2 – ‘Bullet The Blue Sky’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Fade’
Legion Of Two – ‘Legion Of Two’
Grandbrothers – ‘Silver’
Fever Ray – ‘Coconut’
Lorn – ‘Cherry Moon’
Smoothboi Ezra – ‘My Own Person’
Interpol – ‘The Lighthouse’
Shame – ‘Human, For A Minute’


The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, January 17:

Sorcha Richardson – ‘The Starlight Lounge’
King Of Leon – ‘The Bandit’
Kings Of Leon – ‘Molly Chambers’
Kings Of Leon Vs Lykke Li – ‘Knocked Up’ (Rodeo Mash-Up)
Sprints – ‘Manifesto’
Sultans Of Ping F.C. – ‘Where’s Me Jumper?’
Nadine Shah – ‘Holiday Destination’

Enola Gay at Eurosonic 2021:
‘Salt’
‘Sofa Surfing’
‘Figures’

Villagers – ‘Becoming A Jackal’
Sampha – ‘(No One Knows Me) Like The Piano’
Malaki – ‘Someone Like You II’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Murphy’s Law’

Hour 2:

Denise Chaila (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Anseo’
Scary Eire – ‘Strength’
Sleaford Mods (feat: Amy Taylor) – ‘Nudge It’
Massive Attack (feat: Elizabeth Fraiser) – ‘Teardrop’
Grandbrothers – ‘All The Unknown’
Grandbrothers interview
Grandbrothers – ‘Bloodflow’
Grandbrothers – ‘Howth’
Cocteau Twins – ‘Cherry Coloured Funk’
Yppah – ‘Gumball Machine Weekend’
Una Keane – ‘Typewriter Song’
Sébastien Tellier – ‘La Ritournelle’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, January 14:

MØ – ‘Pilgrim’
Beabadoobe – ‘She Plays Bass’
Secret Machines – ‘Lightening Blue Eyes’
Queens Of The Stone Age – ‘If I Had A Tail’
Pillow Queens – ‘Liffey’
PJ Harvey – ‘Down By The Water’
Fold – ‘Be Water’

Denise Chaila at Eurosonic 2021:
‘Anseo’
‘All That’
‘C.H.A.I.L.A’

Gorillaz – ‘Clint Eastwood’
Agents Of Rhythm – ‘Blood, Sweat & Tears’
The Avener (feat: Phoebe Killdeer) – ‘Fade Out Lines’
Power Of Dreams – ‘Hurricane’

Hour 2:

Ria Rua – ‘Bad Girl’
Conor Thornton – ‘Heat’
Jarv is – ‘Children Of The Echo’
Kitty, Daisy & Lewis – ‘(Baby) Hold Me Tight’

Adwaith at Eurosonic 2021
‘Orange Sofa’
‘Lan Y Mor’
‘O Dan Y Haenu’

Super Furry Animals – ‘Fire In My Heart’
Imogen Heap – ‘Hide & Seek
Adam Mohammad – ‘Untitled’
Paddy Mulcahy – ‘Monomania’
Sigur Ros – ‘Festival’
LEAWAB – ‘5K’
Grandbrothers – ‘Shorelines’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, January 13:

Sofi Tukker – ‘Drinkee’
The Rapture – ‘Get Myself Into It’
Gemma Dunleavy – ‘Up De Flats’
Beck – ‘Qué Onda Guero (Islands Remix)
Beck – ‘Devil’s Haircut’
Flume (feat: Beck) – ‘Tiny Cities’
Soda Blonde – ‘Terrible Hands’

Alex Gough at Eurosonic 2021:
‘Forever Classic’
‘Plastic’
‘Backseat’

Smashing Pumpkins – ‘1979’ (1799 New Originals Mix)
Smashing Pumpkins – ‘Today’
Vulpynes – ‘Control Is Not What I Need’
Danny G & The Major 7ths (feat: Fehdah & Zaska) – ‘Time The Healer’ (Mr Myth ReWork)

Hour 2:

Danny G & The Major 7ths – ‘When It All Runs Out’
Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Ditto & Earl St Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired’
Gossip – ‘Heavy Cross’
Serotones – ‘Are You Listening’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Televised Mind’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Chequeless Reckless’
Peter Weening – Vera (Groningen) interview
Nirvana – ‘About A Girl’
U2 – ‘Stories For Boys’
Fight Like Apes – ‘Lend Me Your Face’
First Class & Coach – ‘Delete’ (Session – 2020)
Shake – ‘Evil’ (Fanning Session – 1990)
Nadine Shah – ‘Trad’
Nadine Shah – ‘Wasps Nest’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, January 12:

!!! – ‘Dancing Is The Best Revenge’
GusGus (feat: Vok) – ‘Higher’
AE Mak – ‘Hey Driver’
BICEP – ‘Rain’
Orbital – ‘Chime’
Will De Burca – ‘The Weather Inside Our Heads’
Shake – ‘Snake’ (Fanning Session – 1990)
First Class & Coach – ‘Detroit’ (Session – 2020)
Detroit Cobras – ‘Ya Ya Ya (Looking For My Baby)’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Fade’
Godlfrapp – ‘Ride A White Horse’
Shake – ‘I’ll Go All The Way’ (Fanning Session – 1990
First Class & Coach – ‘Yr Life’ (Session – 2020)
Adam Mohamed – ‘Untitled’

Hour 2:

The Irish at Eurosonic (part 4)

Feat: Denise Chaila, Inhaler, Walking On Cars, Power Of Dreams, Kitt Philippa, Humanzi, and David Keenan.

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, January 11:

De La Soul (feat: De La Soul) – ‘Rocket Fuel’ 
Jain – ‘Makeba’ (Dirty Ridin Remix) 
!!! – ‘Off The Grid’ 
Girls – ‘Summertime’ 
Grimes – ‘Flesh Without Blood’ 
Skindive – ‘Swallow’ 
Everything Shook – ‘Horror Show’ 
Nirvana – ‘Smells Like Teen Spirit’ 
Nirvana – ‘Breed’ 
Bitch Falcon – ‘Martyr’ 
Mango x MathMan – ‘Chest Out’ (Bon Voyage’s Tea Time Mix) 
Denise Chaila (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Anseo 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Massive Attack (feat: Horace Andy) – ‘Hymn Of The Big Wheel’ 
Adam Mohamed – ‘Untitled’ 
Elaine Malone – ‘You’ (1,000 Beasts Remix) 
The Frames – ‘Lay Me Down’ 
 
Sinead O’Brien live at Eurosonic 2020: 
‘A Thing You Call Joy’ 
Most Modern Painting 
‘Taking On Time’ 
 
Adwaith – ‘Fel I Fod 
Saint Sister – ‘You Never Call’ (James Vincent McMorrow Remix) 
James Vincent McMorrow – ‘Down The Burning Ropes’ 
MYTH – ‘Oh La’ 
The Clockworks – ‘Enough Is Never Enough’ 
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘Speed To My Side’ 
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’ 
Mano Le Tough – ‘Please’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, January 10:

Denise Chaila (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Anseo’
Bjork – ‘Violently Happy’
Grimes – ‘My Name Is Dark’ (Art Mix)
Ladytron – ‘International Dateline’
The Murder Capital – ‘Green & Blue’
Green Day – ‘Basket Case’
Sick Love – ‘Decoy’
Buck 65 – ‘Zombie Delight’
Muttlee – ‘Night Life’
Little Dragon – ‘Ritual Union’
Bitch Falcon – ‘Turned To Gold’
An Emotional Fish – ‘Lace Virginia’
Kynsy – ‘Happiness Isn’t A Fixed State’
LCD Soundsystem – ‘Pow Pow’
Hour 2:
God Knows (feat: Skripteh, Nealo, Mango, & Rebel Phoenix) – ‘Who’s Asking’ (East Coast All Stars Remix)
Alpinestars (feat: Brian Molko) – ‘Modern Kids’
Daithi – ‘Nobody New Around You’
Sim Simma Soundsystem (feat: Chilli Cherry) – ‘Serpent Thing’

MF Doom – Back & Forth:
‘Rhymes Like Dimes’ (from ‘Operation: Doomsday’ – 1999)
‘Cookie Chips’ (featured with Rejjie Snow & Cam O’bi – 2020)
‘That’s That’ (from ‘Born Like This’ – 2009)
‘Super Hero’ (feat with Kool Keith – 2016)
‘Rainbows’ (from ‘Madvillainy’ – Madvillain – 2004)

Little Simz – ‘Sherbet Sunset’
De La Soul – ‘Ring Ring Ring (Ha Ha Hey)’
April – ‘Luna’
Portishead – ‘Glory Box’
Elaine Malone – ‘You’ (1000 Beasts Remix)
Woodstar – ‘Life Sparks Red Flame’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, January 7:

No Doubt – ‘Hella Good’ 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ 
The Black Keys – ‘Run Right Back’ 
Alex Gough – ‘Backseat’ 
Justice – ‘Civilization’ 
Working Men’s Club – ‘John Cooper Clarke’ 
My Bloody Valentine – ‘Soon’ 
Candice Gordon – ‘Nobody’ 
Wolf Alice – ‘Moaning Lisa Smile’ 
Silverbacks – ‘Pink Tide’ 
Marilyn Manson – ‘The Beautiful People’ 
Public Enemy – ‘Bring The Noise’ 
 
Jafaris live at the RTE Choice Music Prize 2020: 
‘Stride’ 
‘Temple’ 
‘Invisible’ 
‘Time’ 
‘Found My Feet’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Prince (feat: Sheena Easton) – ‘U Got The Look’ 
Gorillaz (feat: St. Vincent) – ‘Chalk Tablet Towers’ 
Republic Of Loose – ‘Break!’ 
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’ 
NewDad – ‘Blue’ 
Billie Eilish – ‘When The Party’s Over’ 
The Cure – ‘Lullaby’ 
Adam Mohamad – ‘Untitled’ 
Sage Francis  – ‘The Best Of Times’ 
Vicktor Taiwo – ‘Letters I Wrote’ 
Looper – ‘Impossible Things #2’ 
Shakalak – ‘Hug’ 
Si Schroeder – ‘Eyes Wide’ 
Pearl Jam – ‘Alive’ 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, January 6:

Two Door Cinema Club – ‘Something Good Can Work’ 
Jacknife Lee – ‘Cookies’ 
LEWWAB – ‘Coachella Valley’ 
Super Extra Bonus Party – ‘Switzerland’ 
Bitch Falcon – ‘How Did I Know?’ 
Scheer – ‘Shea’ 
Future Kings Of Spain – ‘Hanging Around’ 
U2 – ‘The Fly’ 
U2 – ‘Who’s Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses?’ 
Rejjie Snow – ‘Greatness’ 
Smoothboi Ezra – ‘Messing With My Head’ 
Stephen James Smith (feat: Kormac & Jess Kav) – ‘May You’ 
MMOTHS (feat: Keep Shelly In Athens) – ‘Heart’ 
Art Of Algebra (feat: Breezy iDeyGoke) – ‘Praying On A Gamble’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Messiah J & The Expert – ‘Superfamous Supertune 
Thumper – ‘Topher Grace’ (Aonair Remix) 
Virgin Prunes – ‘Baby Turns Blue’ (Colin Numan Remix) 
Everything Shook – ‘Horror Show’ 
Fangclub – ‘Slow’ 
Blink – ‘Cello’ 
Le Galaxie (feat: Elaine Mai) – ‘Love System’ 
Gemma Dunleavy – ‘Up De Flats’ 
Lethal Dialect – ‘Do You Believe?’ 
EMBRZ – ‘Drift Away’ 
Junkster – ‘The Only One’ 
Paddy Mulcahy – ‘When Away’ 
Whipping Boy – ‘Twinkle’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, January 5:

Jungle – ‘Heavy California’ 
Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip – ‘The Beat That My Heart Skipped’ 
Catnapp – ‘No Cover’ 
New Order – ‘Crystal’ 
Santigold – ‘Who I Thought You Were’ 
PJ Harvey – ‘The Wheel’ 
Serotones – ‘Are You Listening?’ 
The Stars Of Heaven – ‘Smalltown Reel’ (Fanning Session – 1988) 
Daithi – ‘Chrono’ (Session – 2013) 
Delakota – ‘C’Mon Cincinatti’ 
First Class & Coach – ‘Detroit’ 
The White Stripes – We’re Going To Be Friends’ 
The Goa Express – ‘Be My Friend’ 
Warhaus – ‘Beaches’ 
The Stars Of Heaven – ‘Sing Me Back Home’ (Fanning Session – 1988) 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Daithi – ‘Alicia Keys Mash-Up Bootleg’ (Session – 2013) 
The Avener (feat: Phoebe Killdeer) – ‘Fade Out Lines’ 
The Big Moon – ‘Your Light’ (Fern Ford Remix) 
Tebi Rex – ‘I Got My Whole’ 
Adwaith – ‘Fel I Fod 
Beck – ‘Nobody’s Fault But My Own’ 
Aoife Nessa Francis – ‘Libra 
The Stars Of Heaven – ‘Lights Of Tétouan’ (Fanning Session – 1988) 
The Revenants – ‘Let’s Get Falling Down’ 
Hvmmingbyrd – ‘Prisms’ 
Luscious Jackson – ‘Electric’ 
The B-52’s – ‘Summer Of Love’ 
The Stars Of Heaven – ‘Money Talks’ (Fanning Session – 1988) 
The Sewing Room – ‘Drugfree’ 
Lexicon Of Sound – ‘Welcome To Tokyo’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, January 4:

Gorillaz (feat: Mos Def & Bobby Womack) – ‘Stylo
Nana Adjoa – ‘National Song’
Massive Attack (feat: Shara Nelson) – ‘Unfinished Sympathy’
Warmduscher – ‘Midnight Dipper’
The Gauze – ‘Uphold’
UNKLE (feat: Ian Brown) – ‘Reign’
Bantum – ‘Move’
Primal Scream – ‘Shine Like A Star’
April – ‘Luna’
Skepta – ‘Numbers’
The Hives – ‘Hate To Say I Told You So’
Sprints – ‘Manifesto’
Power Of Dreams – ‘American Dream’
Power Of Dreams – ‘Never Been To Texas’
Just Mustard – ‘Seven’
 

Hour 2:

Fiona Apple – ‘Sleep To Dream’
Stephen James Smith (feat: Kormac & Jess Kav) – ‘May You’
Grandbrothers – ‘Bloodflow
Grandbrothers – ‘What We See’
DJ Shadow – ‘Mutual Slump’
Leo Abrahams (feat: KT Tunstall) – ‘City Machine’
Denise Chaila (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Anseo
Video Blue – ‘Dusk Moves’
Sufjan Stevens – ‘Video Games’
Depeche Mode – ‘Personal Jesus’
Johnny Cash – ‘Personal Jesus’
Radie Peat & Katie Kim – ‘Love Henry’
Nine Inch Nails – ‘Hurt’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, January 3:

The Irish at Eurosonic (part 4) 

Feat: Denise Chaila, Inhaler, Walking On Cars, Power Of Dreams,
Kitt Philippa, Humanzi, and David Keenan.
 

Hour 2: 

C2C – ‘Down The Road’
Gemma Dunleavy – ‘Up De Flats’
The Invisible – ‘Generational’
Bat For Lashes – ‘I Will Love Again’ 

Beck – Back & Forth:
‘Loser’ (from ‘Mellow Gold’ 1994)
‘Blue Moon’ (from ‘Morning Phase’ 2014)
‘Devil’s Haircut’ (‘from ‘Odelay‘ 1996)
‘The Valley Of Pagans’ (with Gorillaz) (from ‘Song machine, season one: strange timez‘ 2020)
‘Lost Cause’ (from ‘Sea Chage’ 2002)
‘Tiny Cities’ (with Flume) (from ‘Skin’ 2016) 

Elaine Malone – ‘You’ (1000 Beasts Remix)
Whipping Boy – ‘A Natural’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Love Is The Main Thing’
Grandbrothers – ‘What We See’
Grandbrothers – ‘All The Unknown’ 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, December 20:

Bombay Bicycle Club – ‘Luna’
Paddy Casey – ‘Operation Santa’
Little Dragon – ‘Ritual Union’
Little Dragon & Moses Sumney – ‘The Other Lover’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Murphy’s Law’
Sinead O’Connor – ‘Fourth & Vine’
Denise Chaila (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Anseo’
Vulpynes – ‘Control Is Not What I Need’
Serotones – ‘Are You Listening’
Smashing Pumpkins – ‘Christmastime’
Imogen Heap – ‘Hide & Seek’
Vivid Dreamer – ‘Drift’
Danny G & The Major 7ths (feat: Fehdah & Zaska) – ‘Time The Healer’ (Mr Myth ReWork)

Hour 2:

The Avalanches (feat: Leon Bridges) – ‘Intersteller Love’ 
David Bowie – ‘Black Star’
Black Moth Super Rainbow – ‘Gold Splatter’
Kyoto Love Hotel – ‘Sunrise’

David Holmes – Back & Forth:
‘My Mate Paul’
‘Sugarman’ (with The Free Association)
’69 Police’
‘Sick City’ (feat: Bobby Gillespie)

Gorillaz (feat: St. Vincent) – ‘Chalk Tablet Towers’
Damon Albarn – ‘Everyday Robots’
Coolgirl – ‘Gassian Blur’
Bitch Falcon – ‘Harvester’


The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, December 17:

MGMT – ‘Electric Feel’
Denise Chaila (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Anseo
Jain – ‘Makeba’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Narcissus’
Run The Jewels – ‘Walking In The Snow’
Jane’s Addiction – ‘Just Because’
Satellite Party – ‘Wish Upon A Dog Star’
The Clockworks – ‘Enough Is Never Enough’
The Avalanches – ‘Rock City’
The Avalanches (feat: Perry Farrell) – ‘On The Sunn’
Toby Kaar – ‘Snapdragon’
Emperor Of Icecream – ‘Sunflower’
The Gauze – ‘Uphold’
Caribou – ‘Sun’
Nadine Shah – ‘Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)’

Hour 2:

Mango x MathMan – ‘Chest Out’ (Bon Voyage’s Tea Time Mix)
Spooks – ‘Karma Hotel’
Damola – ‘Wrong Appeal’
Glasser – ‘Mirrorage
Bad Hands – ‘Indian’
Radiohead – ‘Subterranean Homesick Alien’
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’ 

Sorcha Richardson live at Eurosonic:
‘Driveway’
‘Walking Life’
‘Don’t Talk’
‘False Alarm’

Fears – ‘Tonnta
Katie Kim – ‘Backdrop Freddie’
Jane Weaver – ‘Ravenspoint’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, December 16:

Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ 
Indian Queens – ‘I Get No Rest’ 
Queens Of The Stone Age – ‘I Sat By The Ocean’ 
Eulene – ‘Working On A Train’ 
Alt-J – ‘3WW’ 
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’ 
Raff Rundell – ‘Ric Flair’ 
The Prodigy (feat: Kool Keith) – ‘Diesel Power’ 
DJ Supreme (feat:  , Shaka Shazzam, The Icepick & DJ Assassin) – ‘Breathe’ 
Thumper – ‘Topher Grace’ (Aonair Remix) 
David Holmes – ‘I Heard Wonders’ (Andrew Weatherall Vocal Mix) 
Sage – ‘Strange’ 
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Most Modern Painting’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
John Cooper Clarke – ‘Bealey Street’ 
Working Men’s Club – ‘John Cooper Clarke’ 
Sofi Tukker – ‘Jonny’ 
April – ‘Luna’ 
John Haughey – ‘Purposes’ 
Bicep – ‘Vale’ 
Mount Alaska – ‘The Subterranean Heart’ 
The Avalanches (feat: Jamie xx, Neneh Cherry & CLYPSO) – ‘Wherever You Go’ 
Blur – ‘Thought I Was A Spaceman’ 
Lemon Jelly – ‘Spacewalk’ 
PJ Harvey – ‘The Glorious Land’ 
Skanger – ‘A Chance To Count The Cost’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, December 15:

Flume (feat: Beck) – ‘Tiny Cities’ 
GusGus (feat: Vok) – ‘Higher’ 
U2 – ‘Lemon’ (Perfecto Remix) 
JyellowL – ‘Quote Unquote’ 
For Those I Love – ‘I Have A Love’ 
Little Simz – ‘Sherbet Sunset’ 
Cypress Hill – ‘Insane In The Brain’ 
Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Ditto & Earl St. Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired’ 
Gossip – ‘Standing In The Way Of Control’ 
Sprints – ‘Manifesto’ 
Blink – ‘It’s Not My Fault’ (Fanning Session – 1992) 
AE Mak – ‘Glow’ (Session – 2018) 
Grimes – ‘So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
TV On The Radio – ‘Halfway Home’ 
Meljoann – ‘Trophy Wife’ 
Blood Orange – ‘E.V.P.’ 
Modest Mouse – ‘Float On’ 
The Avalanches (feat: MGMT & Johnny Marr) – ‘The Divine Chord’ 
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’ 
Stina Nordenstam – ‘Little Star’ 
LEWWAB – ‘Somebody’ 
Blink – ‘It’s Not My Fault’ (Fanning Session – 1992) 
AE Mak – ‘Glow’ (Session – 2018) 
John Grant – ‘Pale Green Ghost’ 
Evvol – ‘The Power’ 
Blink – ‘Ed’s Got A New Car’ (Fanning Session – 1992) 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, December 14:

Inhaler – ‘When It Breaks’
Beck – ‘The New  Pollution’
Gemma Dunleavy – ‘Up De Flats’
Young Fathers – ‘Get Up’
Young Fathers – ‘Toy’
The Avalanches (feat: Leon Bridges) – ‘Interstellar Love’
The Avalanches – ‘Since I Left You’
Nadine Shah – ‘Dillydally’
The Cult – ‘She Sells Sanctuary’
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – ‘Automation’
First Class & Coach – ‘Detroit’
Grimes – ‘Medieval Warfare’
Grimes – ‘Darkside’
Art Of Algebra (feat: Breezy iDeyGoke) ‘Praying on a Gamble’  

Hour 2:

Massive Attack – ‘Karmacoma
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’
Noise Control (feat: Shahin Badar) – ‘Take It’
Goldfrapp (feat: Dave Gahan) – ‘Ocean’
Tebi Rex – ‘I Got My Whole’
Black Moth Super Rainbow – ‘Iron Lemonade’
Animal Collective – ‘My Girls’
Jake Vale – ‘Bad Habits’
I Monster – ‘Daydream In Blue’
Kynsy – ‘Happiness Isn’t A Fixed State’
Revelino – ‘Happiness Is Mine’
Sinking With Love – ‘Christmas Was Cancelled’
Fleet Foxes – ‘White Winter Hymnal’
Sufjan Stevens – ‘Video Games’
Video Blue – ‘What Have You Got’
David Holmes (feat: BP Fallon) – ‘Henry McCullough’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, December 13:

Basement Jaxx – ‘Where’s Your Head At?’
Alex Gough – ‘Backseat’
Sofi Tukker – ‘Best Friend’
Beastie Boys – ‘Sure Shot’
Thumper – ‘Topher Grace’ (Aonair Remix)
Grimes – ‘We Appreciate Power’
The Claque – ‘Hush’
Goodboy – ‘Something For My Head’
Goodboy interview
Goodboy – ‘Favourite State’
Foals – ‘Spanish Sahara’
Camelphat (feat: Yannis Philipakkis) – ‘Hypercolour’
Underworld – ‘Born Slippy’

Hour 2:

The Avener (feat: Phoebe Killdeer) – ‘Fade Out Lines’
April – ‘Luna’
Morcheeba – ‘Trigger Hippy’
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’

Radiohead/Radiohead covers – Back & Forth:
Radiohead – ‘Anyone Can Play Guitar’
Lianne La Havas – ‘Weird Fishes’
Radiohead – ‘True Love Waits’
Ava Archbold – ‘Exit Music (For A Film)’
Radiohead – ‘Street Spirit (Fade Out)’

Bantum (feat: Loah) – ‘Take It’ (Blues Mix)
Loah & Bantum – ‘NGLA’
Swimmers Jackson & Bantum – ‘So Tired’
Justice – ‘Audio, Video, Disco’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, December 10:

DJ Shadow (feat: De La Soul) – ‘Rocket Fuel’ 
Cherry Glazierr – ‘Rabbit Hole’ 
Ben Folds – ‘Rockin The Suburbs’ 
Shame – ‘Snow Day’ 
Arctic Monkeys – ‘Fake Tales Of San Francisco’ 
Nadine Shah – ‘Ukrainian Wine’ 
Maverick Sabre – ‘Into Nirvana’ 
Sarah Kinlen – ‘Song For Samuel’ 
U2 – ‘Trying To Trow Your Arms Around The World’ 
Elaine Malone – ‘You’ (1000 Beasts Remix) 
Beabadoobee – ‘She Plays Bass’ 
The Clockworks – ‘Enough Is Never Enough’ 
Daithi – ‘Mary Keane’s Intro’ 
LEWWAB – ‘Drivedrivedrivedrive 
Denise Chaila – ‘Down’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Hole – ‘Doll Parts’ 
Sage – ‘Strange’ 
Royal Blood – ‘Figure It Out’ 
Royal Blood – ‘Trouble’s Coming’ 
Sid Rainey & The Mutts – ‘2 Hell With 2020’ 
Silverbacks – ‘Muted Gold’ 
LCD Soundsystem – ‘I Can Change’ 
 
Vok live at Iceland Airwaves: 
‘Autopilot’ 
‘Spend The Love’ 
No Direction 
 
Grimes – ‘So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth’ 
Proper Micro NV – ‘You Knew Longer Than Me’ 
Power Of Dreams – ‘Metalscape 
DJ Shadow – ‘Six Days’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, December 9:

Justice – ‘Civilization’ 
Tame Impala – ‘Let It Happen’ (Soulwax Remix) 
Vernon Jane – ‘Over’ (Maniac Love Remix) 
GusGus (feat: Vok) – ‘Higher’ 
Austra – ‘Lose It’ 
FKA Twigs – ‘Closer’ 
Flume (feat: Beck) – ‘Tiny Cities’ 
LEWWAB – ‘Drivedrivedrivedrive 
Thievery Corporation (feat: Perry Farrell) – ‘Revolution Solution’ 
First Class & Coach – ‘Detroit’ 
Jane’s Addiction – ‘Been Caught Stealing’ 
About Bunny – ‘Special’ 
The Dead Freights – ‘Fever & The Thunder’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Denise Chaila – ‘Holy Grail’ 
Little Dragon – ‘Shuffle A Dream’ 
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’ 
Goat Girl – ‘Sad Cowboy’ 
Power Of Dreams – ‘Rain Down’ 
Craig Walker/Power Of Dreams interview 
Power Of Dreams – ‘There I Go Again’ 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Televised Mind’ 
My Bloody Valentine – ‘Soon’ (Andrew Weatherall Mix) 
Jain – ‘Makeba’ (Dirty Ridin Remix) 
JyellowL – ‘Neighbourhood Nip’ 
Michael Hopkins- ‘Real Love’ 
Cut Chemist – ‘The Lift’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, December 8:

Sampa The Great – ‘Final Form’ 
The Avalanches – ‘Since I Left’ 
The Avalanches (feat: Denzel Curry, Tricky, & Sampa The Great) – ‘Take Care In Your Dreaming’ 
Breezy IDeyGoke & DJ CC – ‘Double Up’ 
Tricky (feat: Martina Topley-Bird) – ‘Black Steel’ 
Darkroom Data – ‘Darkroom Data’ 
Happyalone – ‘Bodybags’ (Session – 2019) 
Wilt – ‘Radio Disco’ (Fanning Session – 2000) 
Smashing Pumpkins – ‘Geek USA’ 
The Murder Capital – ‘Love Love Love 
Moon Duo – ‘Eye 2 Eye’ 
Kynsy – ‘Happiness Is A Fixed State’ 
Wilt – ‘Never A Friend’ (Fanning Session – 2000) 
Happyalone – ‘Something In The Way’ (Session – 2019) 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Superorganism – ‘Something For Your M.I.N.D.’ 
Kyoto Love Hotel – ‘Sunlight’ 
Depeche Mode – ‘Policy Of Truth’ 
LEWWAB – ‘Drivedrivedrivedrive 
Braxton – ‘Kowloon’ 
Mango x MathMan – ‘Chest Out’ (Bon Voyage’s Tea Time Remix) 
CamelPhat (Feat: Noel Gallagher) – Not Over Yet’ 
Power Of Dreams – ‘Happy Game’ 
PowPig – Intellectual’ 
Goan Dogs – ‘Shut Up’ 
All Tvvins – ‘Hell Of A Party’ 
Wilt – ‘I Want It All’ (Fanning Session – 2000) 
The Beatles – ‘Strawberry Fields Forever’ 
John Lennon – ‘Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown)’ 
John Lennon & Yoko Ono – ‘Give Peace A Chance’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, December 7:

The Chemical Brothers (feat: Q-Tip) – ‘Galvanize’ 
Thumper – ‘Topher Grace’ (Aonair Remix) 
Kate Tempest – ‘Lonely Daze’ 
Maverick Sabre – ‘Drifting’ 
Everything Shook – ‘Horror Show’ 
Fat White Family – ‘Whitest Boy On The Beach’ 
Warpaint – ‘New Song’ (Mike D Remix) 
Beastie Boys – ‘No Sleep Till Brooklyn’ 
Veruca Salt – ‘Volcano Girls 
Gossip – ‘Jealous Girls’ 
Problem Patterns – ‘Christmas Number One’ 
Eels – ‘Christmas Is Going To The Dogs’ 
Bullet Girl – ‘Panic 2020’ 
Power Of Dreams – ‘Understand’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
The Avener (feat: Phoebe Killdeer) – ‘Fade Out Lines’ 
David Sitek (feat: Theophilus London) – ‘Groove Me’ 
LEWWAB – ‘Drivedrivedrivedrive 
Bjork – ‘Hyperballad 
ONUKA – ‘19 86’ 
Imogen Heap – ‘Hide & Seek’ 
Ann Scott – ‘Killerman’ (Klone Remix) 
Biig Piig – ‘Feels Right’ 
For Those I Love – ‘Top Scheme’ 
R.E.M. (feat: Patti Smith) – ‘Blue’ 
Son – ‘Gimme Shelter’ 
Woodstar – ‘Sorry Skin’ 
King Hannah – ‘Creme Brulee 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, December 6:

Denise Chaila, Sorcha Richardson, God Knows & MuRli – ‘Out The Gaff’ 
St. Vincent – ‘Los Ageless’
Happyalone – ‘A Letter To My Mental Health’
Kendrick Lamar (feat: U2) – ‘XXX’
Mango x MathMan – ‘Chest Out’ (Bon Voyage Tea Time Remix)
!!! – ‘Dancing Is The Best Revenge’
Thumper – ‘Topher Grace’ (Aonair Remix)
Queens Of The Stone Age – ‘No One Knows’
Sprints – ‘Manifesto’
Sleaford Mods – ‘Carlton Touts’
Niall McGuirk interview (Great Gig Memories, From Punks and Friends)
The Clash – ‘London Calling’
Vulpynes – ‘One Horse Mind’
Paranoid Visions – ‘The Other Half Lives’
Liam Lynch – ‘Whatever’

Hour 2: 

 Gorillaz (feat: Grace Jones) – ‘Charger’
Art Of Algebra (feat: Breezy iDeyGoke) – ‘Praying On A Gamble’ 
Shiv – ‘Letting You Know’
Spearhead – ‘Hole In The Bucket’
Kings Of Leon – ‘The Bucket’
Magazines – ‘Pink & Blue’ 

 Fontaines D.C. – Back & Forth:
‘Liberty Belle’
‘You Said’
‘Boys In The Better Land’ (Session 2018)
‘Televised Mind’
‘Winter In The Sun’ 

 Kynsy – ‘Happiness Isn’t A Fixed State’
Revelino – ‘Happiness Is Mine’
Elaine Malone – ‘You’ (1000 Beasts Remix)
Tame Impala – One More Hour’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, December 3:

Iggy Pop – ‘Lust For Life’ (The Prodigy Remix)
Gemma Dunleavy – ‘Up De Flats’
C2C – ‘The Beat’
The Beat – ‘Mirror In The Bathroom’
FKA Twigs – ‘Mirrored Heart’
Columbia Mills – ‘Car Crash TV’ (Ryan Vail Remix)
Jealous Of The Birds & Ryan Vail – ‘Love Is A Crow’
Kendrick Lamar – ‘Backseat Freestlye
Rage Against The Machine – ‘Know Your Enemy’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Fire Flies & Empty Skies’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Burial’
Whipping Boy – ‘We Don’t Need Nobody Else’
Shakalak – ‘Hug’ 

Hour 2:

Ria Rua – ‘Red’
Noisy – ‘So What’
U2 – ‘Do You Feel Loved’
Meljoann – ‘Trophy Wife’
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’
April – ‘Luna’
Malaki – ‘Someone Like You 2’
Sigur Ros – ‘Hoppipolla
Micheál Quinn – ‘More’

Go Go Machine Orchestra live at Transmusicales:
‘Poco A Poco’
Purple Hash’
Union Works’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, December 2:

Simian Mobile Disco – ‘Audacity Of Huge’ 
Django Django – ‘Default’ 
NZCA LINES – Pure Luxury (Django Django Boogie Beat Remix) 
LEWWAB – ‘Drivedrivedrivedrive 
Big Deal – ‘In Your Car’ 
Wolf Alice – ‘Don’t Delete The Kisses’ 
Sid Rainey & The Mutts – ‘2 Hell With 2020’ 
Compulsion – ‘Question Time For The Proles’ 
Havvk – ‘Always The Same’ 
Monad – ‘September’ 
The Orb – ‘Little Fluffy Clouds’ 
Ultraista – ‘Ordinary Buy’ (FaltyDL Remix) 
The Nagging Doubt – ‘Berlin’ 
The Cure – ‘A Forest’ 
Malaki (feat: Gemma Bradley) – ‘You Told Me’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Skepta – ‘Pure Water’ 
Ink Project (feat: Fifi Rong) – ‘The End’ 
Tricky – ‘Christiansands 
Christian Cohle – ‘Drown Me Slow’ 
First Class & Coach – ‘Lullabye 
Pixies – ‘Hey’ 
Girl Band – ‘Texting An Alien’ 
Girl Band interview 
Girl Band – ‘Conductor’ 
U2 – ‘Wire’ 
Kyoto Love Hotel – ‘Sunlight’ 
Speckled Doves – ‘Life On Film’ 
Doves – ‘Caught By The River’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, December 1:

!!! – ‘Dancing Is The Best Revenge’ 
Roisin Murphy – ‘Narcissus’ 
Azealia Banks – ‘212’ 
Rae & Christian – ‘Blazing The Crop’ 
The Gauze – ‘Sleeper’ 
Death In Vegas – ‘Dirge’ 
Art Of Algebra – ‘Axi-Fi Saint’ 
Emperor Of Ice Cream – ‘Overflow’ (Fanning Session – 1992) 
The Altered Hours – ‘Over The Void’ (Session – 2016) 
Idles – ‘Mr Motivator’ 
Franz Ferdinand – ‘Take Me Out’ 
Scattered Ashes – ‘Love Is Not An Option’ 
Montauk Hotel – ‘White Billboards’ 
Emperor Of Ice Cream – ‘Puerile’ (Fanning Session – 1992) 
The Altered Hours – ‘Open Wide’ (Session – 2016) 
Pillow Queens – ‘Donaghmeade 
 
Hour 2: 
 
PJ Harvey – ‘Beautiful Feeling’ 
Aoife Nessa Francis – ‘A Long Dress’ 
Aoife Nessa Francis – ‘Blow Up’ 
Saint Sister (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Causing Trouble’ (Kormac Remix) 
Emperor Of Ice Cream – ‘Ease It In’ (Fanning Session – 1992) 
The Altered Hours – ‘Who’s Saving Who?’ (Session – 2016) 
Nadine Shah – ‘Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)’ 
Atoms For Peace – ‘Reverse Running’ 
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Burial’ 
Girl Band – ‘Baloo’ 
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘Speed To My Side’ 
Queens Of The Stone Age – ‘Burn The Witch’ 
New Pagans – ‘Yellow Room’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, November 30:

FKA Twigs – ‘Two Weeks’ 
Moby – ‘Natural Blues’ 
Denise Chaila – ‘Ri Ra’ 
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Soft Shock’ 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ 
A House – ‘Endless Art’ 
Just Mustard – ‘Seven’ 
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Burial’ 
My Bloody Valentine – ‘Sometimes’ 
Aerial Salad – ‘Romance’ 
Savages – ‘She Will’ 
Jehnny Beth – ‘Flower’ 
Kyoto Love Hotel – ‘Sunlight’ 
Mmoths (feat: Keep Shelly In Athens) – ‘Heart’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Massive Attack (feat: Horace Andy) – ‘Everywhen’ 
Elaine Malone – ‘You’ (1000 Beasts Remix) 
Everything Is Recorded (feat: Sampha) – ‘Close But Not Quite’ 
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble – ‘Moments’ 
Booka Brass Band – ‘Trip The Switch’ 
Girl Band – ‘In Plastic’ 
Cabaret Voltare – ‘The Power (Of Their Knowledge)’ 
Depeche Mode – ‘It’s No Good’ 
Depeche Mode – ‘Secret To The End’ 
Malaki (feat: Idanesa Momoh) – ‘Gem In The Rough’ 
Daire Patel – ‘Summer In The City’ 
Spool – ‘Yin’ 
FKA Twigs – ‘A Thousand Eyes’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, November 29:

Inhaler – ‘When It Breaks’
Warmduscher – ‘Disco Peanuts’
Clypso – ‘Storm’
Santigold (feat: Karen O) – ‘Go!’
The Clockworks – ‘Enough Is Never Enough’
Elastica – ‘Waking Up’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Televised Mind’
Daft Punk – Television Rules The Nation’
Agents Of Rhythm – ‘Give It Up’
Wagon Christ – ‘Shadows’
Malaki – ‘Someone Like You 2’
Van Morrison – ‘Moondance’
Young Wonder – ‘Moonlight’
Dombrance – ‘Poutou’ (Damon Lee Remix)
Roisin Murphy – ‘Narcissus’

Hour 2:

Primal Scream – ‘Higher Than The Sun’
GusGus (feat: Vök) – ‘Higher’
Son – ‘When The Light Shines Down’ (Peter Vogelaar Remix)
Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Dito & Earl St. Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired’

St. Vincent – Back & Forth:
St. Vincent – ‘Save Me From What I Want’ (from ‘Actor’ – 2009)
St. Vincent – ‘Los Ageless’ (from ‘Masseducation’ – 2017)
St. Vincent & David Byrne – ‘Who’ (from ‘Love This Giant’ – 2012)
Gorillaz (feat: St. Vincent) – ‘Chalk Tablet Towers’ (from Song Machine Season One: Strange Timez – 2020)
St. Vincent – ‘Birth In Reverse’ (from ‘St. Vincent’ 2014)

Fever Ray – ‘Triangle Walks’ (Rex The Dog Edit)
Zrazy – ‘Forgiven’
Grimes – ‘Oblivion’
Wastefellow – ‘Fizzy Lifting Drinks’
Miriam Ingram – ‘A Tiny White Dot’
David Bowie – ‘Lazarus’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, November 26:

Mylo – ‘In My Arms’ 
Alex Gough – ‘Backseat’ 
Little Simz – ‘Boss’ 
Beastie Boys – ‘Fight For Your Right (To Party)’ 
Magazines – ‘Pink & Blue’ 
Fangclub – ‘Vulture Culture’ 
Stone Temple Pilots – ‘Silvergun Superman’ 
Bicep (feat: Clara La San) – ‘Saku’ 
Bicep – ‘Rain’ 
U2 – ‘Lemon’ (Perfecto Remix) 
LEWWAB – ‘Drivedrivedrivedrive 
Grimes – REALiTi 
Meljoann – ‘Trophy Wife’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Gorillaz (feat: Peter Hook & Georgia) – ‘Aries’ 
Gorillaz – ‘On Melancholy Hill’ 
JyellowL – ‘Change’ 
Jake Vale – ‘Bad Habits’ 
Foals – ‘Bad Habit’ 
Revelino – ‘Don’t Lead Me Down’ 
Tandem Felix – ‘The Assassination’ 
Sorcha Richardson – ‘The Starlight Lounge’ 
 
Working Men’s Club live at Brudenell Social Club: 
‘John Cooper Clarke’ 
‘A.A.A.A’ 
‘Be My Guest’ 
‘Angel’ 
 
Fujiya & Miyagi – ‘Feeling The Effects (Of Saturday Night)’ 
Fujiya & Miyagi – ‘Pickpocket’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, November 25:

Sofi Tukker – ‘Drinkee 
Thumper – ‘Topher Grace’ (Aonair Remix) 
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Heads Will Roll’ 
Sprints – ‘Manifesto’ 
Euelene – ‘Working On A Train’ 
The Cure – ‘Jumping Someone Else’s Train’ 
Gorillaz (feat: Robert Smith) – ‘Strange Timez 
Tokky Horror – ‘Girlracer 
RJD2 – ‘Exotic Talk’ 
The Trash Blues – ‘Wicked Man’ (Glam Remix) 
The Black Keys – ‘Lonely Boy’ 
About Bunny – ‘Special’ 
Girl Band – ‘Caveat’ 
Whipping Boy – ‘Twinkle’ 
Bitch Falcon – ‘Turned To Gold’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Massive Attack – ‘Teardrop’ 
Smoothboi Ezra – ‘My Own Person’ 
Shakalak – ‘Hug’ 
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Roman Ruins’ 
Patti Smith – ‘Land – Horses/Land Of A Thousand Dances…’ 
Lucidvox – ‘Runaway’ 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Lucid Dream’ 
A House – ‘I’ll Always Be Grateful’ 
FBU62 – ‘40 Shades Of Green’ 
Nadine Shah – ‘Kitchen Sink’ 
Chronophage – ‘Any Junkyard Dreams’ 
Radiohead – ‘Lotus Flower’ 
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Burial’ 
Tycho – ‘Japan’ (Satin Jackets Remix) 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, November 24:

St. Vincent – ‘Birth In Reverse’ 
Crystal Murray – ‘Princess’ 
Jungle – ‘Heavy, California’ 
New Order – ‘Tutti Frutti’ 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’ 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘You Said’ 
PJ Harvey – ‘You Said Something’ 
Candice Gordon – ‘Nobody’ 
Bon Voyage – ‘Don’t Tread On Me’ (Session 2017) 
Noise Control – ‘Catch The Race’ (Session 2006) 
AE Mak – ‘Hey Driver’ 
Breezy iDeyGoke & DJ CC – ‘Double Up’ 
N.W.A. – ‘Straight Outta Compton’ 
Denise Chaila – ‘Down’ 
Noise Control – ‘Cities Of Dreams’ (Session 2006) 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Bon Voyage – ‘Born Slippy’ (Session 2017) 
Underworld – ‘I Exhale’ 
Malaki – ‘Someone Like You 2’ 
Malaki interview 
Malaki – ‘Paper Prophecies’ 
Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Ditto & Earl St. Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired’ 
Gossip – ‘Standing In The Way Of Control’ 
Columbia Mills – ‘Understand’ (Daniel Fox Remix) 
Meljoann – ‘Trophy Wife’ 
Prince & The Revolution – ‘When Doves Cry’ 
JyellowL – ‘Ozone’ 
Bon Voyage – ‘Booshie’ (Session 2017) 
Noise Control – ‘Addiction’ (Session 2006) 
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Most Modern Painting’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, November 23:

SUPERORGANISM – ‘Everybody Wants To Be Famous’
GusGus (feat: Vök) – ‘Higher’
Flume (feat: Beck) – ‘Tiny Cities’
Beck – ‘Sexx Laws’
Mallrat – ‘Rockstar’
Warhaus – ‘Beaches’
Grimes – ‘So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth’
The Love Buzz – ‘Harp’
Nirvana – ‘The Love Buzz’
Dry Cleaning – ‘Scratchcard Lanyard’
Meljoann – ‘Trophy Wife’ (Home Session)
Bjork – ‘It’s In Our Hands’
Everything Shook – ‘Horror Show’
The White Stripes – ‘Seven Nation Army’
First Class & Coach – ‘2014’
 

Hour 2:

Pillow Queens – ‘Handsome Wife’
Kerbdog – ‘Sally’
Strangers With Guns – ‘Somebody Needs A Hug’
Slaves – ‘The Hunter’
Gorillaz (feat: Slowthai & Slaves) – ‘Momentary Bliss’
Meljoann – ‘Business Card’ (Home Session)
JyellowL – ‘Quote Unquote’
Ibeyi – ‘Away Away
MuRli – ‘Till The Wheels Fall Off’
Odd Nosdam – ‘Zone Coaster’
The Expert – ‘Ravensdale’
Tame Impala – ‘Is It True’ (Four Tet Remix)
U2 – ‘The Ground Beneath Her Feet’
Elaine Malone – ‘You’ (1000 Beasts Remix)
Sinking With Love – ‘Bheith Beo’
Emperor Of Icecream – ‘Grow As You Are’
 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, November 22:

Selective Retrospective part 4
feat: 
Rollerskate Skinny
Vernon Jane
Simple Kid
Sack
Candice Gordon 

Hour 2: 

Denise Chaila – ‘Holy Grail’
Grimes – ‘We Appreciate Power’
Power Of Dreams – ‘There I Go Again’
The Gauze – ‘Sleeper’
BIIG PIIG – ‘Feels Right’
Morrissey – ‘Every Day Is Like Sunday’
Kid Silver – ‘Hey Trespasser 

Eels – Back & Forth:
‘Susan’s House’ (from ‘Beautiful Freak’ 1996)
‘Earth To Dora’ (from ‘Earth To Dora’ 2020)
Mr E’s Beautiful Blues’ (from ‘Daisies Of The Galaxy’ 2000)
‘Little Bird’ (from ‘End Times’ 2010)
‘Hey Man’ (from ‘Blinking Lights and Other Revelations’ 2005) 

Sorcha Richardson – ‘The Starlight Lounge’
Bat For Lashes – ‘Daniel’
Danny G & The Major 7th (feat: Fehdah & Zaska) – ‘Time The Healer’ (Mr Myth Rework)
InBetween Honey – ‘One Home’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, November 19:

Sampa The Great – ‘Final Form’ 
Justice – ‘Civilization’ 
Eulene – ‘Working On A Train’ 
Rat Boy – ‘Move’ 
The Clockworks – ‘Enough Is Never Enough’ 
Ash – ‘A Life Less Ordinary’ 
Vulpynes – ‘This Motor Is Me’ 
Sprints – ‘Manifesto’ 
Foals – ‘What Went Down’ 
Camelphat (feat: Yannis) – ‘Hypercolour 
Nealo – ‘Xanax’ 
Yppah (feat: Anomie Belle) – ‘Film Burn’ 
Speckled Doves – ‘Life On Film’ 
DJ Shadow – ‘Building Steam With A Grain Of Salt’ 
I Know I Know – ‘Talk’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Sofi Tukker – ‘Best Friend’ 
BARQ – ‘The Table’ 
Sack – ‘Tomorrow I’ll Wake Up A Different Man’ 
Happyalone – ‘A Letter To My Mental Health’ 
Flume (feat: Beck) – ‘Tiny Cities’ 
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘Angela Starling’ 
 
Sleaford Mods live at The 100 Club: 
‘TCR’  
‘BHS’ 
‘Big Dream ‘ 
‘Second’ 
‘I Don’t Rate You’ 
 
Little Simz – ‘Offence’ 
St. Vincent – ‘Piggy’ 
Johnny Cash – ‘Hurt’ 
Thumper – ‘Topher Grace’ (Aonair Remix) 
Ultraista – ‘Ordinary Boy’ (Zero 7 Remix)

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, November 18:

C2C – ‘Down The Road’ 
Roisin Murphy – ‘Narcissus’ 
The Rapture – ‘House Of Jealous Lovers’ 
Mango x MathMan – ‘Chest Out’ (Bon Voyage’s Tea Time Remix) 
U2 – ‘Until The End Of The World’ 
U2 – ‘Mysterious Ways’ 
Darkroom Data – ‘Darkroom Data’ 
Goodboy – ‘Something For My Head’ 
Nadine Shah – ‘Ukranian Wine’ 
SBTRKT (feat: Ezra Koenig) – ‘New Dorp, New York’ 
For Those I Love – ‘I Have A Love’ (Overmono Remix) 
The Avalanches – ‘Frontier Psychiatrist 
 
Hour 2: 
 
The Avalanches (feat: Denzel Curry, Tricky, & Sampa The Great) – ‘Take Care In Your Dreaming’ 
FKA Twigs – ‘Cellophane’ 
The Murder Capital – ‘Cellophane’ (Live at Maida Vale) 
That Petrol Emotion – ‘Cellophane’ 
Smoothboi Ezra – ‘My Own Person’ 
Sack – ‘Sugar Free’ 
Sack interview 
Sack – ‘Tag’ 
Mexrrissey – ‘Cada Dia Es Domingo (Everyday Is Like Sunday)’ 
LEWWAB – ‘Somebody’ 
Gorillaz (feat: Robert Smith) – ‘Strange Timez 
Monkey – ‘Whisper’ 
Morning Medicine – ‘Just The Same’ 
One Morning In August – ‘End Of Days’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, November 17:

M83 – ‘Midnight City’
Meljoann – ‘Trophy Wife’
Santigold – ‘L.E.S. Artistes’
Santigold – ‘Coo Coo Coo
Just Wondering – ‘Drive’
Rusangano Family – ‘Soul Food’
Made Kuti – ‘Free Your Mind’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’
The Strokes – ‘Last Nite
The Zen Arcade – ‘Don’t Say A Word’
Therapy? – ‘Innocent X’ (Fanning Session – 1990)
Vulpynes – ‘OCD’ (Session – 2017)
My Sweet Beloved – ‘Big Smoke’
Sinead O’Connor – ‘Fire On Babylon’
Art Of Algebra – ‘Under A Different Light’
 

Hour 2:

Portishead – ‘All Mine’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Burial’
Mogwai – ‘San Pedro’
Therapy? – ‘Dancin With Manson’ (Fanning Session – 1990)
Vulpynes – ‘Silica’ (Session – 2017)
The Clockworks – ‘Enough Is Never Enough’
My Bloody Valentine – ‘Soon’
King Kong Company – ‘Donkey Jaw’
Laura Sheeran – ‘Into The Fire’
Darce – ‘Vamos (Lo-Fi Dreams)’
Sampha – ‘(No One Knows Me) Like The Piano’
Sack – ‘Adventure Majestica’
Vulpynes – ‘Terry Said’ (Session – 2017)
Therapy? – ‘Body OD’ (Fanning Session – 1990)
TV People – ‘String’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, November 16:

Denise Chaila – ‘Chaila’ 
Beastie Boys – ‘Sure Shot’ 
Jain – ‘Makeba’ (Dirty Ridin’ Remix) 
Maverick Sabre – ‘Into Nirvana’ 
Nirvana – ‘Smells Like Teen Spirit’ 
About Bunny – ‘Special’ 
Nadine Shah – ‘Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)’ 
Nadine Shah – ‘Kitchen Sink’ 
Jose Gonzalez – ‘Heartbeats’ 
Elaine Malone – ‘You’ (1000 Beasts Remix) 
Catnapp – ‘Thunder’ 
Art Brut – ‘Formed A Band’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Sprints – ‘Manifesto’ 
Sultans Of Ping F.C. – ‘Where’s Me Jumper?’ 
The Clockworks – ‘Enough Is Never Enough’ 
The Donnas – ‘Take It Off’ 
Sack – ‘In Flight’ 
Elevens – ‘Tender To The Touch’ 
Zaska – ‘My Whole Heart’ (YURN Remix) 
The Polyphonic Spree – ‘Soldier Girl’ 
Inner Conscience (feat: Tara Blaise) – ‘Creep’ 
Radiohead – ‘True Love Waits’ 
Wastefellow – ‘A Reflection’ 
Miriam Ingram – ‘Stock Still’ 
Asian Dub Foundation – ‘Youthquake Pt.1 – Greta Speaks’ 
Damian Jr Gong Marley – ‘Welcome To Jamrock 
Bob Marley & The Wailers – ‘Punky Reggae Party’ 
Tolu Makay – ‘Don’t Let Go’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, November 15:

DJ Shadow (feat: De La Soul) – ‘Rocket Fuel’
Bran Van 3000 – ‘Drinkin In L.A.’
Meljoann – ‘Trophy Wife’
Mango x MathMan – Chest Out’ (Bon Voyage’s Tea Time Remix) 
The Stone Roses – ‘Fools Gold’
Girl Band – ‘Caveat’
Sprints – ‘Manifesto’
Neneh Cherry – ‘Kong’
Loah & Bantum – ‘NGLA’
The Frames – ‘Dance The Devil Back Into His Hole’
Glen Hansard – ‘I’ll Be You, Be Me’
Daithi – ‘Mary Keane’s Introduction’
Tony Fitz – ‘Dawn’ (John Haughey Remix) 

Hour 2: 

Arcade Fire – ‘Reflektor
Arcade Fire – ‘Black Mirror’
Classic Yellow – ‘Friend Of A Friend’
Mount Kimbie (feat: Andrea Balency) – ‘You Look Certain (I’m Not So Sure)’
Kynsy – ‘Happiness Isn’t A Fixed State’
Revelino – ‘Happiness Is Mine’

Gorillaz – Back & Forth:
‘Clint Eastwood’ (from ‘Gorillaz’ – 2001)
‘The Valley Of The Pagans’ (feat: Beck) (from ‘Song Machine, Season One: Strange Timez’ – 2020)
Glitter Freeze’ (feat: Mark E. Smith) (from ‘Plastic Beach’ – 2010)
‘We Got The Power’ (feat: Jehnny Beth & Noel Gallagher) (from ‘Humanz’ – 2017)
‘Dirty Harry’ (from ‘Demon Days’ 2005) 

Everything Shook – ‘Horror Show’
The Last Sound – ‘Nth Xploder’
Nine Inch Nails – ‘The Hand That Feeds’
St. Vincent – ‘Piggy’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, November 12:

Grimes – ‘So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth’ 
Everything Shook – ‘Horror Show’ 
Peaches – ‘Solid Gold, Easy Action’ 
The Prodigy – ‘Spitfire’ 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Televised Mind’ 
Foo Fighters – ‘Monkey Wrench’ 
Bitch Falcon – ‘Staring At Clocks’ 
Eulene – ‘Working On A Train’ 
Bjork – ‘Army Of Me’ 
Christian Cohle – ‘Drown Me Slow’ 
For Those I Love – ‘Top Scheme’ 
Saul Williams – ‘Talk To Strangers’ 
Sasha Terfous – ‘Identity’ 
Mark Pritchard (feat: Thom Yorke) – ‘Beautiful People’ 
Radiohead – ‘My Iron Lung’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Denise Chaila, Sorcha Richardson, God Knows, & MuRli – ‘Out The Gaff’ 
Dominic Wolf – ‘Perfect’ 
Simple Kid – ‘The Twentysomething’ 
Gorgeous Wrecks – ‘You Carve Your Name’ 
Alt-J – ‘Left Hand Free’ 
Aoife Nessa Francis – ‘Heartbreak’ 
Kitt Philippa – ‘Untitled’ 
 
Nick Cave Alone at Alexandra Palace: 
‘Far From Me’ 
‘He Wants You’ 
‘Higgs Boson Blues’ 
‘Stranger Than Kindness’ 
‘Into My Arms’ 
‘The Ship Song’ 
‘Papa Won’t Leave You, Henry’ 
‘Black Hair’ 
‘Galleon Ship’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, November 11:

Roisin Murphy – ‘Narcissus’ 
Warmduscher – ‘Midnight Dipper’ (Soulwax Remix) 
Agents Of Rhythm – ‘Give It Up’ 
Daithi – ‘Nobody New Around Here’ 
UNKLE – ‘In A State’ 
Superorganism – ‘Something For Your M.I.N.D.’ 
The Clockworks – ‘Enough Is Never Enough’ 
The Cure – ‘Never Enough’ 
Akala – ‘I Don’t Know’ 
Kate Tempest – ‘Theme From Becky’ 
Beth Ditto – ‘Good Night, Good Morning’ 
Gossip – ‘Heavy Cross’ 
Sprints – ‘Manifesto’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
PJ Harvey – ‘Down By The Water’ 
Aoife Nessa Francis – ‘Geranium’ 
Aoife Nessa Francis interview 
Aoife Nessa Francis – ‘Here In The Dark’ 
Beth Orton – ‘Central Reservation’ 
Tusks – ‘Dissolve’ 
Inhaler – ‘Fade Into You’ 
Pillow Queens – ‘Child Of Prague’ 
Revelino – ‘What Emily Says’ 
King Gizzard & The Wizard Lizard – ‘Automation’ 
Interpol – ‘Evil’ 
Somebody’s Child – ‘Top Drawer Romance’ 
Somebody’s Child – ‘Hold Me Like You Wanna’ 

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, November 10:

Mango x MathMan – ‘Chest Out’ (Bon Voyage’s Tea Time Remix) 
Roisin Murphy – ‘Incapable’ 
Aphex Twin – ‘Windowlicker 
Everything Shook – ‘Horror Show’ 
Grimes – ‘Darkside’ 
Tony Fitz – ‘Dawn’ (John Haughey Remix) 
Radiohead – ‘The National Anthem’ 
Working Men’s Club – ‘John Cooper Clarke’ 
Gang Of Four – ‘Natural’s Not In It’ 
Vernon Jane – ‘Over’ (Session – 2019) 
The Stunning – ‘Tightrope Walker’ (Fanning Session – 1987) 
St. Vincent – ‘Piggy’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Nine Inch Nails – ‘The Perfect Drug’ 
Bitch Falcon – ‘Sold Youth’ 
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘Swingboat Yawning’ 
Aoife Nessa Francis – ‘Blow Up’ 
The Stunning – ‘Roll & Tumble’ (Fanning Session – 1987) 
Vernon Jane – ‘Full Grown’ (Session – 2019) 
Kynsy – ‘Happiness Isn’t A Fixed State’ 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Sha Sha Sha 
JEBS – ‘Instant Precis’ 
Drugstore Romeos – ‘Jim, Let’s Play’ 
James Yuill – ‘This Sweet Love’ 
The Stunning – ‘Tighten Up’ (Fanning Session – 1987) 
Vernon Jane – ‘F*ck Her’ (Session – 2019) 
For Those I Love – ‘I Have A Love’ 
Rogan x Omega – ‘Shibuya’ 


The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, November 9:

Gorillaz (feat: Mos Def & Bobby Womack) – ‘Stylo’
Sharktank – ‘To Much’
LCD soundsystem – ‘Movement’
Sim Sima Soundsystem (feat: Denise Chaila) – ‘Man Like Me’
Rusangano Family – ‘Tea In A Pot’
Cypress Hill – ‘Insane In The Brain’
Bitch Falcon – ‘I’m Ready Now’
Whipping Boy – ‘Twinkle’
Royal Blood – ‘Trouble’s Coming’
Aoife Nessa Francis – ‘Libra’
Nadine Shah – ‘Holiday Destination’
Nadine Shah – ‘Ukrainian Wine’
Tiña – ‘Growing In Age’

Hour 2:

The Avener (feat: Phoebe Killdeer) – ‘Fade Out Lines’
PrYmary Colours – ‘Inclusionism’
Melanie De Biasio – ‘Gold Junkies’
Spill Gold – ‘Highway Hypnosis’
Kerbdog – ‘Dry Riser’
Kerbdog interview
Kerbdog – ‘Lesser Shelf’
Kerbdog – ‘JJ’s Song’
Paper Tigers – ‘No Ghosts Walk’
Von Sudenfed – ‘The Rhinohead’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Televised Mind’
Sack – ‘Latitude’
Kyoto Love Hotel – ‘You Unfold’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, November 5:

Billie Eilish – ‘You Should See Me In A Crown’
Meljoann – ‘Trophy Wife’
Beastie Boys – ‘Sabotage’
Little Simz – ‘Boss’
Hotel Persona (feat: Brian Molko) – ‘Modern Kids’
Jamie xx – ‘All Under One Roof Raving’
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Most Modern Painting’
PJ Harvey – ‘You Said Something’
FKA Twigs – ‘Cellophane’
The Murder Capital – ‘Slowdance 2’
The Duke Spirit – ‘The Step & The Walk’
The Clockworks – ‘Enough Is Never Enough’
Manic Street Preachers – ‘Your Love Alone Is Not Enough’
Flume – ‘Enough’
Clypso – ‘Storm’
Santigold – ‘Guns Of Brooklyn’

Hour 2:

The Clash – ‘Guns Of Brixton’
First Class & Coach – ‘Lullabye
Ghost Office – ‘At Bombay Beach’
Velvet Revolver – ‘Slither’
The Claque – ‘Hush’
Classic Yellow – ‘Friend Of A Friend’

Placebo live at Paleo festival (2014):
‘Begin The End’
‘Running Up That Hill’
‘Post Blue’
Infra Red

The Gauze – ‘Sleeper’
Maylee Todd – ‘No Other’
Nealo – ‘October Year’
Nealo – ‘Angel On My Shoulder’
 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, November 4:

Skepta – ‘Pure Water’ 
Gorillaz (feat: St. Vincent) – ‘Chalk Table Towers’ 
St. Vincent – ‘Rattlesnake’ 
Les Amazones d’afrique – ‘Fights’ 
Denise Chaila – ‘Holy Grail’ 
A Tribe Called Quest – ‘Can I Kick It?’ 
Tebi Rex – ‘Aaagh’ 
Republic Of Loose – ‘Somebody Screamed 
BARQ – ‘The Table’ 
The Boomtown Rats – ‘The Boomtown Rats’ 
The Boomtown Rats – ‘Looking After No.1’ 
Queen Zee – ‘Boy’ 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Big’ 
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Lucid Dream’ 
Dark Tropics – ‘Moroccan Sun’ 
Inhaler – ‘When It Breaks’ 
 
Hour 2: 
 
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Heads Will Roll’ 
Vernon Jane – ‘Over’ (Maniac Love Remix) 
The Chemical Brothers – ‘Out Of Control’ (The Avalanches Surrender To Love Mix) 
Jacknife Lee – ‘Made It Weird’ (Muttlee Remix) 
Kerbdog – ‘Pointless’ 
Bitch Falcon – ‘How Did I Know?’ 
Eels – ‘Souljacker Part 1’ 
Eels – ‘Dark & Dramatic’ 
Neneh Cherry – ‘Synchronised Devotion’