Sound of the Nation

Dan Hegarty

Dan Hegarty

 

Alt rock, metal, hip-hop, reggae, electro plus the 2fm Studio Sessions, and live music from across Europe. It’s the alternative to sleep! Playlists are published each night following the show.

2fm: 10pm to Midnight – Sunday -Thursday
2XM: 11am-1pm – Monday – Friday

Latest Podcasts

 

The Playlist

(for playlist archive click here)

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, July 6

Biig Piig – ‘Switch’
Zapho – ‘Fight Me’
Beastie Boys – ‘Sabotage’
Nadine Shah – ‘Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)’
Skindive – ‘Swallow’
Jacknife Lee – ‘Cookies’
Jacknife Lee (feat: Bibi Bourelly & Barney Fletcher) – ‘The Studio’
BlakRoc (feat: Nicole Wray & Noe) – ‘Done Did It’
BARQ – ‘Dive’
SON – ‘When The Light Shines Down’ (Peter Vogelaar Remix)
New Order – ‘Blue Monday’
The Last Sound – ‘Into Something’
Sick Love – ‘Bad Girl’
The Golden Horde – ‘100 Boys’
Sweet Threats – ‘Resist’

Hour 2:

Pillow Queens – ‘Handsome Wife’
Prince – 7’
Gemma Dunleavy – ‘Up De Flats’
Rusangano Family – ‘Politricks’
MuRli – ‘The Culture’
Gypsies On The Autobhan – ‘Leave It All Behind’ (Live at The Ruby Sessions at Home)
Power Of Dreams – ‘Across The Shannon’
Our Krypton Sun – ‘White Sun’
Imogen Heap – ‘Hide & Seek’
Kelly Justine – ‘The Light’
Beck – ‘Nobody’s Fault But My Own’
Will De Burca (feat: Aoife Underwater) – ‘The Sound Of The End Of The Night’
Ennio Morricone – ‘The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly’
Ennio Morricone – ‘The Surrender (La Resa)’
Ennio Morricone – ‘Theme from The Mission’
Ennio Morricone – ‘Chi Mai’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, July 5

SUPERORGANISM – ‘Something For Your M.I.N.D.’
Meljoann – ‘Oh Supervisor’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Murphy’s Law’
Jafaris – ‘Glue’
A
Peaches – ‘Talk To Me’
The Boomtown Rats – ‘The Boomtown Rats’
Rat Boy – ‘Move’
Scheer – ‘Howling Boy’
Sister Ghost – ‘Bruised Fruit’
Them Crooked Vultures – ‘Dead End Friends’
Fangclub – ‘Last Time’
PJ Harvey – ‘Good Fortune’
Nadine Shah – ‘Ukrainian Wine’
Jape – ‘I Want To Get Right’

Hour 2:

Gorillaz (feat: Mark E Smith) – ‘Glitter Freeze’
Gorillaz (feat: Mos Def & Bobby Womack) – ‘Stylo’
Zaska (feat: Tolu Makay, God Knows & The Isolation Choir) – ‘My Whole Heart’
Danny G & The Major 7th (feat: Fehdah & Zaska) – ‘Time The Healer’ (Mr Myth Rework)
The 78s – ‘My Hiatus’
Interpol – ‘Untitled’
First Class & Coach – ‘Lullabye’
Bat For Lashes – ‘Siren Song’
Smoothboi Ezra – ‘Familiar Sadness Is Too Comforting’
Beth Orton – ‘She Cries Your Name’
Ava Archbold – ‘Exit Music (For A Film)’
Radiohead – ‘Subterranean Homesick Alien’
LEWWAB – ‘Coachella Valley’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, July 2

Little Simz – ‘Boss’
Malibu Shark Attack – ‘The People Could Fly’
Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy – ‘Television The Drug Of The Nation’
Santigold – ‘Big Mouth’
Dark Room Data – ‘Dark Room Data’
Tricky (feat: Martina Topley-Bird) – ‘Aftermath’
The Last Sound – ‘Nth Xploder’
My Bloody Valentine – ‘Soon’
The Claque – ‘Hush’
Girl Band – ‘Lawman’
Nadine Shah – ‘Kite’
Nadine Shah – ‘Trad’

Hour 2:

Grimes – ‘So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth’
Arvo Party – ‘For Whitney’
Harold Faltermeyer – ‘Axel F’
Neosupervital – ‘We Are Not Alone’
Jamie Adam – ‘Sir David Attenborough’
Khruangbin – ‘So We Won’t Forget’
Kitt Philippa – ‘Human’
The Clockworks interview
The Clockworks live at Eurosonic
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Televised Mind’
The Blades – ‘Downmarket’
Vulpynes – ‘Sister’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Narcissus’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, July 1

Maverick Sabre – ‘Into Nirvana’
Booka Shade – ‘Dusty Boots’
Meljoann – ‘O Supervisor’
M.I.A. – ‘Born Free’
The Murder Capital – ‘Love Love Love’
The Joy Formidable – ‘A Heavy Abacus’
The Clockworks – ‘The Future Is Not What It Was’
Emperor Of Ice Cream – ‘Everyone Looks So Fine’
Nadine Shah – ‘Club Cougar’
Paul Alwright – ‘One Life’
Lethal Dialect – ‘Crush Proof’
Kate Tempest – ‘To The Victor The Spoils’
JYellowL – ‘Jewels’
Run The Jewels – ‘Ooh La La’
Beth Ditto – ‘Ooh La La’

Hour 2:

Tebi Rex – ‘I Got My Whole’
R3D (feat: Foxy Baba) – ‘Zone Out’
Spooks – ‘Karma Hotel’
Arvo Party – ‘American Spirit’
Sinking With Love – ‘Bheith Beo’
Camille – ‘Senza’
Kitt Philippa – ‘L’
Kitt Philippa interview
Kitt Philippa – ‘Grace’
Jeff Buckley – ‘So Real’
MuRli – ‘Till The Wheels Fall Off’
Kieran Ring — ‘A Distance Much Too Far’
Lux Alma – ‘The Bog’
Power Of Dreams – ‘Across The Shannon’
The Wonder Stuff – ‘Don’t Anyone Dare Give A Damn’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, June 30

C2C – ‘Down The Road’
Denise Chaila – ‘Chaila’
Kitoko – ‘Kokoko’
!!! – ‘Off The Grid’
Daft Punk – Television Rules The Nation’
Fontaines DC – ‘ ‘Televised Mind’
Sprints – ‘The Cheek’
Soundtrack Of Our Lives – ‘Infra Riot’
Scary Eire – ‘Hold Yer Whisht’ (Fanning Session – 1993)
Rusangano Family – ‘Lights On’ (2fm Session – 2016)
Marxman (feat: Sinead O’Connor) – ‘Ship Ahoy’
Celaviedmai (feat: Nealo) – ‘Questions’
Khruangbin – If There Is No Question’

Hour 2:

FKA Twigs – ‘Closer’
Scary Eire – ‘Truncheon Song’ (Fanning Session – 1993)
Rusangano Family – ‘Heahtrow’ (2fm Session – 2016)
Malaki – ‘You Told Me’
The Verve – ‘Bitter Sweet Symphony’
Nadine Shah – ‘Dillydally’
Kitt Philippa – ‘You’
ONUKA – ’19 86’
PowPig – ‘Intellectual’
Paranoid Visions – ‘H20’
Scary Eire – ‘Lost For Words’ (Fanning Session – 1993)
Arvo Party – ‘Skyline’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, June 29

Santigold (feat: Karen O) – ‘Go!’
Just Mustard – ‘Seven’
Nadine Shah – ‘Ukrainian Wine’
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Mosquito’
SYLK – ‘Am I Alone (After Dark)’
Jain – ‘Makeba’ (Dirty Ridin Remix)
Darkroom Data – ‘Darkroom Data’
Massive Attack (feat: Shara Nelson) – ‘Daydreaming’
David Sitek (feat: Karen O) – ‘Communion’
Communions – ‘Come On, I’m Waiting’
Whipping Boy – ‘Twinkle’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’
The Chalets – ‘Theme From Chalets’
Odd Morris – ‘Cold Water’
Aim – ‘Cold Water Music’

Hour 2:

Arvo Party – ‘Wonderview Avenue’
Le Galaxie (feat: Elaine Mai) – ‘Love System’
Will De Burca – ‘0415’
Sacre – ‘Jungle Fever’
U2 – ‘The Fly’
Thumper – ‘Topher Grace’
David Holmes – ‘Holy Pictures’
Filter – ‘Take A Picture’
Lisa Hannigan & Saint Sister  – ‘Anahorish’ (Live for Ruby Sessions At Home)
Smoothboi Ezra – ‘Familiar Sadness Is Too Comforting’
Stone Temple Pilots – ‘Pretty Penny’
Khruangbin – ‘One To Remember’
Tinariwen – ‘Cler Achel’
AMMAR 808 (feat: Susha – ‘Marivere gati’
Sasha Terfous – ‘Warrior Woman’


The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, June 28

Gossip – ‘Standing In The Way Of Control’
Gorillaz (feat: Grace Jones) – ‘Charger’
Host – ‘Taste Of Your Love’
St. Vincent – ‘Birth In Reverse’
Anohni – ‘Paradise’
Keleketla! – ‘International Love Affair’
Underworld – ‘I Exhale’
Coolgirl – ‘Gaussian Blur’
Blur – ‘Beetlebum’
Cat Turner – ‘Empathy’
Glen Hansard – ‘I’ll Be You, Be Me’
The Frames – ‘Angel At My Table’
Nealo – ‘Angel On Shoulder’
Denise Chaila – ‘Chaila’
Shakalak – ‘Kindness’

Hour 2:

Rejjie Snow – ‘Pink Beetle’
Percolator – ‘Fresshin’
Underground Lovers – ‘Starsign’
The Avener (feat: Phoebe Killdeer) – ‘Fade Out Lines’
Power Of Dreams – ‘Stay’
Craig Walker & RYYBA – ‘Drivel’
Power Of Dreams interview
Power Of Dreams – ‘America’
Power Of Dreams – ‘Across The Shannon’
Kitt Philippa – ‘Lion’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, June 25

Sampa The Great – ‘Final Form’
Crystal Murray – ‘Princess’
Janelle Monae (feat: Prince) – ‘Giving Em What They Love’
BARQ – ‘Dive’
Republic Of Loose – ‘Break’
God Knows – ‘VHS 3:16’
Idles – ‘Colossus’ (Tricky Remix)
Idles – ‘Grounds’
The Claque – ‘Hush’
My Bloody Valentine – ‘Sometimes’
Ailbhe Reddy – ‘Time Difference’
Ailbhe Reddy interview
IN-IS (feat: Ailbhe Reddy) – ‘Daydream’
Peter Vogelaar – ‘Earthy Kitt’
SON – ‘When The Light Shines Down’ (Peter Vogelaar  Remix)

Hour 2:

Daft Punk – ‘Da Funk’
Warriors Of The Dystotheque (feat: Howie B) – ‘No Borders’
The Prodigy – ‘Their Law’
Sister Ghost – ‘Bruised Fruit’
Sinead O’Brien live at Eurosonic
Pillow Queens – ‘Handsome Wife’
Pillow Queens – ‘Favourite’
Courtney Barnett – ‘Avant Gardener’
The Avalanches – ‘Frontier Psychiatrist’
The Avalanches – ‘Subways’
CADA – ‘Aurelia’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Fire Flies & Empty Skies’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Exit Dream’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, June 24

M.I.A. – ‘Paper Planes’
Sacre – ‘Jungle Chase’
Primal Scream – ‘Some Velvet Morning’
The Clockworks – ‘The Future Is Not What It Was’
CHERYM – ‘Weird Ones’
That Petrol Emotion – ‘Sensitize’
Silverbacks – ‘Up The Nurses’
Run The Jewels – ‘Legend Has It’
Run The Jewels – ‘The Ground Below’
Little Simz – ‘Might Bang, Might Not’
Peter Vogelaar – ‘Fantasy Lines’
Kyoto Love Hotel – ‘I Float’
Maverick Sabre – ‘Drifting’
Maverick Sabre – ‘Don’t You Know By Now’
Luna 03 – ‘Lost’
R.E.M. – ‘At My Most Beautiful’
Nina Hynes – ‘Go’

Hour 2:

Nadine Shah – ‘Club Cougar’
The Kills – ‘Cat Claw’
Marquis Drive – ‘Truth Don’t Shock’
PJ Harvey – ‘The Community Of Hope’
Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard – ‘Double Denim Hop’
The Detroit Cobras – ‘Ya ya ya (Looking For My Baby)’
First Class & Coach – ‘2014’
Modernlove – ‘If You Wanna See Me’
Lir – ‘Traveller’
Lir interview
Lir – ‘New Song’
Oggy Why – ‘Missing’
Sinking With Love – ‘The Place’
Poppy Ackroyd – ‘Seven’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, June 23

Rocstrong – ‘Go Head’
Basement Jaxx – ‘Where’s Your Head At?’
Everything Shook – ‘Stand Ajar’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘I Don’t Belong’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Boys In The Better Land’ (Session – 2018)
Sultans Of Ping F.C. – ‘The Old Days’ (Fanning Session – 1990)
Arctic Monkeys – ‘Fake Tales Of San Francisco’
Lefties Soul Connection (feat: Michelle David) – ‘Shake It Up, Burn It Loose’
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Roman Ruins’
Peter Vogelaar – ‘Mindless Youth’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Incapable’
Keleketla! – ‘International Love Affair’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Big’ (Session – 2018)
Sultans Of Ping F.C. – ‘Where’s Me Jumper?’ (Fanning Session – 1990)
Emperor Of Ice Cream – ‘Lambent Eyes’

Hour 2:

Denise Chaila – ‘Chaila’
Sultans Of Ping F.C. – ‘Veronica’ (Fanning Session – 1990)
LEWWAB – ‘Flowers’
No Ceremony – ‘Hurtlove’
CADA – ‘Trigger’s Bush’
!!! – ‘Dancing Is The Best Revenge’
Moncrieff – ‘Dance Monkey’
Sultans Of Ping F.C. – ‘No More Plastic Pitches’ (Fanning Session – 1990)
Dott – ‘Extra Introvert’
Vernon Jane – ‘Cleanse’
Slint – ‘Breadcrumb Trail’
Mogwai – ‘Hunted By A Freak’
Una Keane – ‘3.25am’
Lir – ‘Some Folk Are Truly Evil’
Paddy Mulcahy – ‘Unti Piano’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, June 22

DJ Shadow (feat: De La Soul) – ‘Rocket Fuel’
Peter Vogelaar – ‘In Pulses’
St Vincent – ‘Los Ageless’
Warmduscher – ‘I Got Friends’ (Savage Garry Remix)
LCD Soundsystem – ‘All My Friends’
Darkroom Data – ‘Darkroom Data’
Loah – ‘Cortege’ (Kormac Remix)
Soda Blonde – ‘June’ (Live for Ruby Sessions at Home)
PJ Harvey – ‘You Said Something’
PowPig – ‘Intellectual’
Power Of Dreams – ‘America’
Foals – ‘Inhaler’
Vulpynes – ‘Sister’
The Murder Capital – ‘Green & Blue’

Hour 2:

Veruca Salt – ‘Volcano Girls’
Kyro Jones – ‘What A Shame’
Therapy? – ‘Screamager’
Touts – ‘Can’t Blame Me’
Idles – ‘Grounds’
Tricky (feat: Martina Topley-Bird) – ‘Overcome’
CADA – ‘ManBun’
Sunken Foal (feat: Carol Keogh) – ‘Chizzlers’
The Natural History Museum – ‘Dewclaw’
Lir – ‘In A Day’
Kitt Philippa – ‘L’
Tebi Rex x Elkin – ‘She Hated Love Songs II’
Tebi Rex – ‘I Got My Whole’
Monrauk Hotel – ‘Hands’ (Beauty Sleep Remix)
Mark Lanegan Band – ‘Ode To Sad Disco’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, June 21

Biig Piig – ‘Switch’
Eels – ‘Mr E’s Beautiful Blues’
Nealo – ‘Heart Food For Hard Times’
Sampha – ‘(No One Knows Me) Like The Piano’
Grandbrothers – ‘Blood Flow’
Sinking With Love – ‘Insomnia’
U2 – ‘October’
Fontaines DC – ‘I Don’t Belong’
Band Of Horses – ‘Is There A Ghost?’
Montauk Hotel – ‘White Billboards’
EHCO – ‘Hunted’
Bjork – ‘Hyperballad’
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – ‘EZ Love’
The Devlins – ‘Every Time You Go’
Kurt Vile – ‘Goldtone’

Hour 2:

Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Ditto & Earl St. Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired’
Prince – ‘Batdance’
ZOID – ‘The Funk (Out Of The Program)’
BICEP – ‘Spring’
Prince Fatty (feat: Hollie Cook) – ‘And The Beat Goes On’
Bajjna – ‘No More Sin’
Bob Marley & The Wailers – ‘Punky Reggae Party’
Santigold – ‘Run The Road’
First Class & Coach – ‘Detroit’
Sufjan Stevens – ‘Chicago’
James Vincent McMorrow – ‘Headlights’
James Vincent McMorrow – ‘If I Had A Boat’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, June 18

Nadine Shah – ‘Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)’
Drug Store Romeos – ‘Quotations For Locations’
Supergrass – ‘Sun Hits The Sky’
Jehnny Beth – ‘Heroine’
Le Junk – ‘Rich Romance’
Justice – ‘Civilization’
Alpha Chrome Yayo – ‘Lo Rises’
Bantum (feat: Bennie Johnston) – ‘Send Me Under’
Proper Micro NV – ‘so Much To Give & Live For’
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble – ‘War’
Kelis – ‘Caught Out There’

Primal Scream live at the Best Kept Secret festival:
‘Movin’ On Up’
‘Jailbird’
‘Can’t Go Back’

Bo Ningen (feat: Bobby Gillespie) – ‘Minimal’

Hour 2:

Fontaines D.C. – ‘I Don’t Belong’
Somebody’s Child – ‘Hold Me Like You Wanna’
Somebody’s Child interview
Somebody’s Child – ‘Make You Alright’
Drab City – ‘Working For The Men’
Flume (feat: Beck) – ‘Tiny Cities’
Uppbeat – ‘Better As Friends’
Little Dragon – ‘Shuffle A Dream’
Mango x MathMan (feat: Lisa Hannigan) – ‘Deep Blue’

Primal Scream live at the Best Kept Secret festival:
‘Loaded’
‘Country Girl’
‘Rocks’

Atoms For Peace – ‘Reverse Running’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, June 17

Childish Gambino – ‘This Is America’
David Bowie – ‘I’m Afraid Of Americans’
Mark G Vs King Kong Company (feat: Lawriii Craic) – ‘Lonesome Valley’
LEWWAB – ‘Coachella Valley’
The Happy Mondays – ‘Hallelujah’
Bon Voyage – ‘African Voices’
Les Amazone d’Afrique – ‘Love’
Denise Chaila – ‘Chaila’
Asian Dub Foundation (feat: Sinead O’Connor) – ‘1,000 Mirrors’
Bantum (feat: Margie Lewis) – ‘Fedora’
Bantum interview
Bantum (feat: Margie Lewis) – ‘Legion’
John Grant – ‘Black Belt’

Hour 2:

Alpha Chrome Yayo – ‘Hot Pack’
The Chemical Brothers (feat: St. Vincent) – ‘Under Neon Lights’
St. Vincent – ‘Hysterical Strength’
The Vincent(s) – ‘Song To The Sea’
Cat Turner – ‘Empathy’
Durand Jones & The Indications – ‘Morning In America’
Brian Deady – ‘Slow Groove’
Emperor Of Ice Cream – ‘Lambent Eyes’
Foals – ‘My Number’ (Hot Chip Remix)
Sim Simma Sound System (feat: Chilli Cherry) – ‘Serpent Thing’
Drab City – ‘Hand In My Pocket’
Stereolab – ‘French Disco’
Ping Pong Posse Club – ‘Who’s Melody’
Mark Ronson (feat: Alex Greenwald) – ‘Just’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, June 16

Jungle – ‘Busy Earnin’
Sacre – ‘Jungle Chase’
SBTRKT (feat: Ezra Koenig) – ‘New Dork New York’
The Prodigy – ‘The Day Is My Enemy’
Hostess – ‘Frustration’
Julia-Sophie – ‘Breathe’
U2 – ‘Vertigo’
Host – ‘Crying For Days’
Jehnny Beth – ‘Innocence’
Gorillaz (feat: Noel Gallagher & Jehnny Beth) – We Got The Power’
Loguos – ‘In My Mind’
Coolgirl – ‘Gaussian Blur’
Bitch Falcon – ‘Damp Breath’
Royal Blood – ‘Lights Out’
Vulpynes – ‘Sister’
Monster Magnet – ‘Powertrip’
Aerial Salad – ‘Fever Dream’

Hour 2:

Green Day – ‘Good Riddance (Time Of Your Life)’
Columbia Mills – ‘Isolate’ (FM Mix)
Power Of Dreams – ‘Rain Down’
Milk. – ‘Treat Me’
St. Germain – ‘Rose Rouge’
Warriors Of The Dysthotheque (feat: Howie B) – ‘No Borders’
Stanley Odd – ‘FUWSH’
Rusangano Family – ‘Surviving The Times’
Malibu Shark Attack – ‘The People Could Fly – American Black Folktales’
Tebi Rex – ‘I Got My Whole’
Bantum – ‘Dice’
Thumper – ‘Topher Grace’
A House – ‘Endless Art’ (Fanning Session – 1997)
Sinking With Love – ‘Bird Song’
Side 4 Collective – ‘I Got Life’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, June 15

Sofi Tukker – ‘Best Friend’
Sofi Tukker & Gorgon City – ‘House Arrest’
Leftfield (feat: John Lydon) – ‘Open Up’
Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Ditto & Earl St. Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired’
Gossip – ‘Jealous Girls’
The Clockworks – ‘The Future’s Not What It Was’
Oasis – ‘Some Might Say’
Pillow Queens – ‘Handsome Wife’
Kitt Philippa – ‘L’
The Flaming Lips – ‘Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Pt. 1’
The Flaming Lips – ‘The Flowers Of Neptune 6′
Rodrigo y Gabriela – ‘Buster Voodoo’
Davila 666 – ‘Obsesionao’
Thumper – ‘Ad Nauseam’

Hour 2:

Moby – ‘Find My Baby’
Booka Shade (feat; Craig Walker) – ‘Loneliest Boy’
Alpha Chrome Yayo – ‘Broken Sleep Of The Clockmaker’
Nealo – ‘Heart Food For Hard Times’
Music 4 Medicine – ‘Lean On Me’
Sinking With Love – ‘Insomnia’
Vicktor Taiwo – ‘Letters I Wrote’
The Sundays – ‘I Feel’
Flecks – ‘Cinematic Heartbreak’
Drab City – ‘Troubled Girl’
The Bird & The Bee – ‘Again & Again’
Paddy Hannah – ‘Cannibals’
The Walls – ‘The Night I Called It A Day’
Cat Turner – ‘Outside’
Jehnny Beth – ‘Human’


The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, June 14

Kendrick Lamar – ‘Backseat Freestyle’
Little Simz – ‘Boss’
Meljoann – ‘O Supervisor’
Rejjie Snow – ‘Greatness’
BARQ – ‘Dive’
Grimes – ‘Medieval Warfare’
Daft Punk – ‘Robot Rock’
Blood Donor – ‘Bienvenue’
Blood Donor interview
Otherkin – ‘Come On Hello’
Hole – ‘Malibu’
A Lilac Decline – ‘Sunset Song’
Villagers – ‘Summer’s Song’
Jagwar Ma – ‘Man I Need’ (Dub Mix)

Hour 2:

Beastie Boys – ‘Sure Shot’
Biig Piig – ‘Switch’
Simian Mobile Disco – ‘Audacity Of Huge’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Murphy’s Law’ (Dub)
Everything Shook – ‘Stand Ajar’
Virgin Prunes – ‘Baby Turns Blue’ (Director’s Cut)
Idles – ‘Mr Motivator’
The Murder Capital – ‘Love Love Love’
PJ Harvey – ‘This Is Love’
PowPig – ‘MayDay’
The Mad Dalton – ‘Skeleton Waltz’
Katie Kim – ‘Last Waltz’
Psychic Markers – ‘Where Is The Prize’
Moon Duo – ‘Crosstown Fade’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, June 11

Fontaines D.C. – ‘I Don’t Belong’
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Heads Will Roll’
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Roman Ruins’
Alabama Shakes – ‘Hang Loose’
Paper Tigers – ‘No Ghost Walk’
Ladytron – ‘Ghosts’
Ghostpoet – ‘Breaking Cover’
Portishead – ‘All Mine’
Lethal Dialect – ‘Better Man’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Murphy’s Law’ (Cosmodelica Remix)
Sorcha Richardson live at Eurosonic
Ben Harper – ‘Ground On Down’

Hour 2:

Gorillaz (feat: Grace Jones) – ‘Charger’
Everything Shook – ‘Stand Ajar’
Everything Shook interview
Everything Shook – ‘Come Back To Mine’
The Cramps – ‘Zombie Dance’
Psychic Markers – ‘Envelope Cycles’
Death In Vegas – ‘Dirge’
A
Fever Ray – ‘Plunge’
The Last Sound – ‘Beamed’
Ben Lee – ’10 Ft Tall’
Luunah – ‘These Roads’
Bent – ‘Private Road’
Sasha Terfous – ‘Warrior Women’
Kojaque – ‘Wi-fi Code’
Grace Jones – ‘La Vie En Rose’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, June 10

Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Ditto & Earl St. Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired’
Grimes – ‘We Appreciate Power’
U2 – ‘Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me’
All Tvvins – ‘Darkest Ocean’
Vulpynes – ‘Sister’
Veruca Salt – ‘Seether’
Sister Ghost – ‘Bruised Fruit’
Ben Lee – ‘Sandpaperback’
Ben Lee interview
Ben Lee – ‘I Am A Sunflower’
Denise Chaila – ‘Chaila’
Rusangano Family – ‘Losing My French’
MuRli – ‘Til The Wheels Fall Off’
Massive Attack – ‘Splitting The Atom’

Hour 2:

Atoms For Peace – ‘Default’
Psychic Markers – ‘Silence In The Room’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Hurricane Laughter’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’
The 78s – ‘Oh Joy’
The 5678s – ‘Woo Hoo’
2:54 – ‘Sugar’
The B-52’s – ‘Channel Z’
Everything Is Recorded (feat: Kean Kavanagh) – ‘9.35am/Pretending Nothing Is Wrong’
Ashley Mac Isaac – ‘Sleepy Maggie’
The Mary Wallopers – ‘The Turfman From Ardee’
NetGigs interview
The Hot House Flowers – ‘You Can Love Me Now’
Lankum – ‘Bear Creek’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, June 9

DJ Shadow (feat: De La Soul) – ‘Rocket Fuel’
Biig Piig – ‘Switch’
Saul Williams – ‘Explain My Heart’
Tebi Rex – ‘I Got My Whole’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘I Don’t Belong’
The White Stripes – ‘The Hardest Button To Button’
Sprints – ‘The Cheek’
Bo Ningen (feat: Bobby Gillespie) – ‘Minimal’
Primal Scream – ‘Autobahn 66’
Primal Scream – ‘Kowalski’
Denise Chaila – ‘Down’
MuRli – ‘Til The Wheels Fall Off’
Vampire Weekend – ‘Oxford Comma’
Blood Donor – ‘Bienvenue’
Ben Lee – ‘Tornados’
Courtney Barnett – ‘Scotty Says’

Hour 2:

Courtney Barnett – ‘Aqua Profonda!’
Emperor Of Icecream – ‘Lambent Eyes’
LEWWAB – ‘Coachella Valley’
Garbage – ‘My Lover’s Box’
CHERYM – ‘Weird Ones’
Silverbacks – ‘Muted Gold’
LCD Soundsystem – ‘Watch The Tapes’
Zoid – ‘Never Stop’
Thievery Corporation (feat: Perry Farrell) – ‘Revolution Solution’
Psychic Markers – ‘A Mind Full & Smiling’
Bantum (feat: Eimear O’Donovan) – ‘Oh My Days’
Bantum – ‘Tower’
Kerbdog – ‘Sally’
MYTH – ‘1:45’
TAU – ‘Seanóirí Naofa’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, June 8

Janelle Monae – ‘Dirty Computer’
Meljoann – ‘O Supervisor’
Saint Sister (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Causing Trouble’ (Kormac Remix)
Jafaris – ‘Temple’
Kate Tempest – ‘Lonely Daze’
DJ Mek (feat: Ri-Ra) – ‘Maybe Tomorrow’
The Cure – ‘Lullaby’
First Class & Coach – ‘Lullabye’
Austra – ‘Beat & The Pulse’
Psychic Markers – ‘Pulse’
Rob Sonic – ‘Strange Hammer’
Beauty Sleep – ‘Lies’
DRAMAS – ‘Undercover Dreamer’
Ben Lee – ‘Cigarettes Will Kill You’
Flume (feat: Beck) – ‘Tiny Cities’
Mallrat – ‘Groceries’

Hour 2:

INXS – ‘Need You Tonight’
Darkroom Data – ‘Darkroom Data’
Fears – ‘Two’
Anna Calvi (feat: David Byrne) – ‘Strange Weather’
Doves – ‘The Man Who Told Everything’ (Summer Version)
Nylophone – ‘Summer Feeling’
Queens Of The Stone Age – ‘I Sat By The Ocean’
Skinner – ‘Dislocation’
The Walls – ‘To The Bright & Shining Sun’
Just Mustard – ‘Seven’
My Bloody Valentine – ‘What You Want’
Vernon Jane – ‘Drugs You Do’
Sons Of Southern Ulster – ‘For The Birds’
Joan As Police Woman – ‘Christobel’
Joan As Police Woman – ‘Life’s What You Make It’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, June 7

Selective Retrospective part 3
featuring:

Roisin Murphy
Kerbdog
Fontaines D.C.
Nine Hynes & The Husbands
Girl Band

Hour 2:

Pillow Queens – ‘Gay Girls’
Beck – ‘Girl’
Monophona – ‘Boy’
Blur – ‘Girls & Boys’
Meljoann – ‘O Supervisor’
Prince – ‘Controversy’
Darce & Will De Burca – ‘Bob Ross’
Beabadoobee – ‘Space Cadet’
Bantum, God Knows (feat: Farah Elle & Ben Bix) – ‘Strongest Thing’
Ava Archbold – ‘Exit Music (For A Film)’
PJ Harvey – ‘Down By The Water’
Pond – ‘The River’
Fold – ‘Be Water My Friend’
DJ BORING – ‘Like Water’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, June 4

G-Flip – ‘Drink Too Much’
Santigold – ‘LES Artistes’
Santigold – ‘A Perfect Life’
Host – ‘Taste Of Your Love’
Emperor Of Ice Cream – ‘Lambent Eyes’
The Altered Hours – ‘Whether Or Not It Rained’
The Black Keys – ‘Everlasting Light’
The Murder Capital – ‘Cellophane’ (Live at Mauda Vale)
FKA Twigs – ‘Cellophane’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Unputdownable’
Iggy Pop live from Montreux
R.S.A.G. – ‘Don’t Move So Fast’

Hour 2:

Grimes – ‘So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth’
Silverbacks – ‘Muted Gold’
Silverbacks interview
Silverbacks – ‘Dunkirk’
Sack – ‘Indian Rope Trick’
Indian Queens – ‘Wanderlust’
Evvol – ‘W.A.R.’
Edwin Star – ‘War’
7APES x ENAKA – ‘City Of Angels’
Warmduscher (feat: Iggy Pop) – ‘Rules Of The Game’
Iggy Pop live from Montreux

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, June 3

Le Galaxie – ‘Pleasure’
Gorillaz (feat: Bobby Womack & Mos Def) – ‘Stylo’
Gorillaz (feat: Tony Allen & Skepta) – ‘How Far?’
Skepta – ‘Man’
Neneh Cherry – ‘Woman’
LEWWAB – ‘Flowers’
Fever Ray – ‘In I Had A Heart’
Maverick Sabre – ‘Don’t You Know By Now’
Maverick Sabre – ‘Into Nirvana’
Scala & Kolacny Brothers – ‘Smells Like Teen Spirit’ (Live)
Happyalone – ‘Something In The Way’ (Session – 2019)
Nirvana – ‘Breed’
Vulpynes – ‘I Can’t Sit Still’
Slyrydes – ‘I Claim To Be Intelligent’
David Bowie – ‘Blackstar’

Hour 2:

Denise Chaila – ‘Chaila’
The White Stripes – ‘The Hardest Button To Button’ (Beck Remix)
R.S.A.G. – ‘Focus’
Charlotte Gainsbourg – ‘Deadly Valentine’
Simian Mobile Disco – ‘I Believe’
Warmduscher – ‘Disco Peanuts’
U2 – ‘Discotheque’
Aine Cahill – ‘Red Hill Mining Town’
Beardyman session/interview
Roisin Murphy – ‘Exploitation’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, June 2

C2C – ‘Down The Road’
Arvo Party – ‘Tennyson’
Orbital – ‘Chime’
BICEP – ‘Atlas’
BARQ – ‘Dive’
Roisin Murphy – ‘House Of Glass’
The Bellrays – ‘One Big Party’
The Wha – ‘Blue For You’
Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Ditto & Earl St. Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired’
Prophets Of Rage – ‘Prophets Of Rage’
Public Enemy – ‘Welcome To The Terrordome’
Akala – ‘I Don’t Know’
James Blake – ‘Barefoot In The Park’
Vicktor Taiwo – ‘Letters I Wrote’
Sinking With Love – ‘Bheith Beo’

Hour 2:

Bjork – ‘Hyperballad’
Fehdah – ‘Day In Shock’
Gill Scott-Heron – ‘The Revolution Will Not Be Televised’ (Early Version)
R.S.A.G. – ‘Meet You There’
Power Of Dreams – ’20th Century Blues’
Montauk Hotel – ‘White Billboards’
Nina Hynes – ‘Go’
Goldfrapp – ‘Strict Machine’
Will De Burca (feat: Aoife Underwater) – ‘The Sound Of The End Of The Night’
Chloe Giacometti – ‘Lost To You’
Grandbrothers – ‘Blowflow’
Bantum – ‘Tower’
Tricky (feat: Martina Topley-Bird) – ‘Pumpkin’
Conor Thornton – ‘Car Bar’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, June 1

The Roots (feat: Cody Chesnutt) – ‘The Seed (2.0)’
Alex Gough – ‘Heart Attack’
Blood Orange – ‘Best To You’
The Avalanches (feat: Blood Orange) – ‘We Will Always Love You’
The Kills – ‘Hook & Line’
The Legendary Tigerman (feat: Peaches) – ‘She’s A Hellcat’
Marilyn Mason – ‘The Beautiful People’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’
Courtney Barnett – ‘Debbie Downer’
Emperor Of Ice Cream – ‘Know Me’
Emperor Of Ice Cream – ‘Lambent Eyes’
Melts – ‘Skyward’ (Mr Myth’s Kraut Goes Kraft Rework)
Not Squares – ‘Asylum’
Asylums – ‘A Perfect Life In A Perfect World’
Wolf Alice – ‘Bros’

Hour 2:

Roisin Murphy – ‘House Of Glass’
Prince – ‘7’
Meljoann – ‘O Supervisor’
Scary Eire – ‘Strength’
Denise Chaila – ‘Chaila’
Sinéad O’Brien – ‘Roman Ruins’
Suzanne Vega – ‘Tom’s Diner’
Sasha Terfous – ‘Warrior Women’
R.S.A.G. – ‘Morning Sun’
Orbital – ‘One Perfect Sunrise’
Waiting Space – ‘Cocoon’
Una Keane – ‘Typewriter Song’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Remembrance’
Flecks – ‘You Bet I Would’
Conor Furlong – ‘The Ocean’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, May 31

LCD Soundsystem – ‘I Can Change’
Timo Maas – ‘To Get Down’
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Heads Will Roll’
The Clockworks – ‘The Future Is Not What It Was’
Toy – ‘Endlessly’
Beabadoobee – ‘She Plays Bass’
Veruca Salt – ‘Volcano Girl’
Sick Love – ‘I’m So’
BICEP – ‘Atlas’
Leftfield – ‘Melt
Nealo – ‘Heart Food For Hard Times’
The Winter Passing – ‘Resist’
Villagers – ‘Becoming A Jackal’
Nadine Shah – ‘Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)’
Nadine Shah – ‘Trad’

Hour 2:

Cork Rock documentary
featuring: The Stunning, Whipping Boy, Sultans Of Ping FC,
The Frank & Walters, The Cranberries, Therapy?,
Power Of Dreams, others…


The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, May 28

!!! – ‘Dancing Is The Best Revenge’
Jamie XX – ‘I Don’t Know’
The xx – ‘VCR’
Toby Kaar – ‘Dilemma’
Idles – ‘Mr. Motivator’
Idles – ‘Colossus’ (Tricky Remix)
Denise Chaila – ‘Chaila’
Massive Attack (feat: Shara Nelson) – ‘Unfinished Sympathy’
7APES x ENAKA – ‘Leap Of Faith’
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – ‘Real Connection’
Bleeding Heart Pigeons interview
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – ‘EZ Love’
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘Shimmer Son Like A Star’
St. Vincent – ‘Los Ageless’

Hour 2:

Inhaler – ‘Falling In’
Maverick Sabre – ‘Drifting’
Sounds Of System Breakdown – ‘Connect With Me’
Elastica – ‘Connection’
BBBlondes – ‘Honey’
The Jesus & Mary Chain – ‘Just Like Honey’
Just Mustard – ‘October’
Tim Burgess – ‘Sweet Old Sorry Me’
Aoife Nessa Francis – ‘Libra’
Ghostpoet live at the BBC6 festival
One Morning In August – ‘Time’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, May 27

Imogen Heap – ‘Hide & Seek’
Nadine Shah – ‘Buckfast’
Thumper – ‘In My Room’
Nirvana – ‘Come As You Are’
King Bones – ‘My Beat Jesus’
Biig Piig – ‘Switch’
Billie Eilish – ‘You Should See Me In A Crown’
Gorillaz (feat: Tony Allen & Skepta) – ‘How Far’
Cap Pas Cap – ‘Ship Shadow’
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – ‘Stir’
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘Swingboat Yawning’
Ken Griffin interview
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘All Morning’s Break’
Jehnny Beth – ‘Heroine’
Hookworms – ‘Away/Towards’

Hour 2:

Arcade Fire – ‘Reflektor’
7APES x ENAKA – ‘Rowland Heights’
Sage Francis – ‘The Best Of Times’
Shahin Badar – ‘Jaag’
Bantum – ‘Gully’
Bantum interview
Bantum – ‘Tower’
Bantum (feat: Loah) – ‘Take It’ (Blues Mix)
Loah – ‘This Heart’ (Fehdah Remix)
Tim Burgess – ‘Laurie’
The Charlatans – ‘Then’
Everything Shook – ‘Friday Night’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, May 26

The Streets – ‘Fit But Don’t You Know It’
Maverick Sabre – ‘Don’t You Know By Now’
Flume (feat: Beck) – ‘Tiny Cities’
Garbage – ‘Queer’
CHERYM – ‘Weird Ones’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Chequeless reckless’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’
First Class & Coach – ‘Detroit’
Power Of Dreams – ‘Does It Matter’
Craig Walker & RYYBA – ‘Drivel’
Fingathing – ‘Walk In Space’
ZOID – ‘The Funk (Out Of The Program)’
The Prodigy – ‘One Love’
God Knows – ‘VHS 3:16’
Stone Cold Steve Austin – ‘I Won’t Do What You Tell Me’
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – ‘Walk’

Hour 2:

Bjork – ‘Venus As A Boy’
Fia Moon – ‘Better Days’
Electro Sensitive Behaviour (feat: Perry Blake) – ‘Human Machine’
Alex Gough – ‘Be Kind’
Jamie Adam – ‘Sir David Attenborough’
Warpaint – ‘Billie Holiday’
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘One Thousand Couples’
Silverbacks – ‘Muted Gold’
Talking Heads – ‘Once In A Lifetime’
Broadway Project – ‘Deep State Theme’
Rebel Phoenix (feat: Melina Malone) – ‘Care For You’
7APES x ENAKA – ‘City Of Angels’
Tim Burgess – ‘Sweetheart Mercury’
Five Go Down To The Sea – ‘The Glee Club’
FreezerRoom – ‘Temptation’
The Sei – ‘Lumen – Polar Bears’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, May 25

Sampa The Great – ‘Final Form’
DJ Shadow – ‘The Number Song’
Beardyman – ‘2^25,000:1 Against And Falling’
Just Mustard – ‘Seven’
Bloc Party – ‘Banquet’
Julia-Sophie – ‘Breathe’
Aerial Salad – ‘Fever Dream’
Sultans Of Ping F.C. – ‘Wake Up & Scratch Me’
The Scratch – ‘God Slap’
LEWWAB – ‘Flowers’
Morcheeba – ‘Trigger Hippie’
7APES x ENAKA – ‘The Cove’
Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Ditto & Earl St. Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired’
U2 – ‘Bullet The Blue Sky’ (Jacknife Lee Remix)
Car Crash – ‘What About Building Number 7’

Hour 2:

Grimes – ‘Delete Forever’
The La’s – ‘Feelin’
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Roman Ruins’
Anna Calvi – ‘Rider To The Sea’
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – ‘Trapped’
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – ‘O Happy Happy Happy’
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘Speed To My Side’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’
Columbia Mills – ‘You’re Not The Answer’
Beckie Margaret – ‘God’
Nadine Shah – ‘Holiday Destination’
Tim Burgess – ‘Warhol Me’
David Bowie – ‘Andy Warhol’
Happyalone – ‘Haunted’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, May 24

Tame Impala – ‘Let It Happen’
Tame Impala – ‘Lost In Yesterday’
Drug Store Romoes – ‘Now Your Moving’
Soda Blonde – ‘A Day At A Time’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Narcissus’
Fehdah – ‘Like No Other’
Warmduscher – ‘Midnight Dipper’ (Soulwax Remix)
Kormac (feat: Bajka) – ‘Wake Up’
Saint Sister (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Causing Trouble’ (Kormac Remix)
Sack – ‘Sugar Free’
Bayonets  – ‘We Light Fires’
Bayonets – ‘This Old Coast’

Hour 2:

FKA Twigs – ‘Cellophane’
Proper Micro NV – ‘So Much To Give & Live For’
Daft Punk (feat: Julian Casablancas) – ‘Instant Crush’
The Strokes – ’80s Comedown Machine’
The Strokes – ‘Selfless
‘
The Strokes – ‘Five Guys Talking About Things They Know Nothing About’
The Strokes – ‘Last Nite’
The 78s – ‘Miss T-day’
Vulpynes – ‘Bitches Are Like Waves’
U2 – ‘Breathe’
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – ‘All For The Best’
The Middle Ages – ‘Wet Clothes’
Fangclub – ‘Black Rainbow’
Sonic Youth – ‘Rain King’
BICEP – ‘Rain’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, May 21

Grimes – ‘We Appreciate Power’
Sleaford Mods – ‘Routine Dean’
Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip – ‘The Beat That My Heart Skipped’
Vernon Jane – ‘Over’
Beck – ‘E-Pro’
Indian Queens – ‘I Get No Rest’
Engine Alley – ‘Switch’
Biig Piig – ‘Switch’
Luscious Jackson – ‘Under Your Skin’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Murphy’s Law’
Roisin Murphy interview
Roisin Murphy – ‘Overpowered’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Narcissus’

Hour 2:

Moloko – ‘Fun For Me’
Denise Chaila – ‘Down’
Rusangano Family – ‘Tea In A Pot’
Asian Dub Foundation – ‘Enemy Of The Enemy’
Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Ditto & Earl St. Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired’
Muthoni Drummer Queen live at the Eurosonic festival:
Damian Jr Gong Marley – ‘Welcome To Jamrock’
Les Amazones d’Afrique – ‘Smile’
Massive Attack – ‘Teardrop’
Everything Is Recorded (feat: Berwyn & Maria Somerville ) – ‘10.51 / The Night’
Maria Somerville – ‘Eyes Don’t Say’
R.E.M. – ‘New Test Leper’
Hilary Woods – ‘Cleansing Ritual’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, May 20

Alt-J – ‘Left Hand Free’
G-Flip – ‘Killing My Time’
Host – ‘Taste Of Your Love’
Crystal Fighters – ‘Plage’
The Drums – ‘Let’s Go Surfing’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’
Stone Temple Pilots – ‘Lounge Fly’
PINS – ‘Ponytails’
Outkast – ‘Ms. Jackson’
Ping Pong Posse Club – ‘Who’s Melody’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Murphy’s Law’ (Dub)
Jagwar Ma – ‘Uncertainty’ (Ewan Pearson Mix)
Simple Kid – ‘Staring At The Sun’
Simple Kid – ‘Nobelle Prize’

Hour 2:

Friendly Fires – ‘Paris’
Serengeti – ‘California’
Meltybrains? – ‘Donegal’
Interpol – ‘NYC’
Vernon Jane – ‘Drugs You Do’
Vernon Jane interview
Vernon Jane – ‘333′
Rage Against The Machine – ‘Born Of A Broken Man’
Kate Tempest – ‘Theme From Becky’
Kate Tempest – ‘Lessons’
Rebel Phoenix – ‘So Clear’
Kendrick Lamar (feat: U2) – ‘XXX’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, May 19

Inhaler – ‘We Have To Move On’
Death Cab For Cutie – ‘Meet Me On The Equinox’
Sugarwolf – ‘Changes’
First Class & Coach – ‘Lullabye’
Idles – ‘Mr. Motivator’
Rocket From The Crypt – ‘On A Rope’
Vernon Jane – ‘Daddy Issues’
Warmduscher (feat: Iggy Pop) – ‘Rules Of The Game’
Iggy Pop – ‘Lust For Life’ (The Prodigy Remix)
Ultramagnetic MCs – ‘Give The Drummer Some’
Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Ditto & Earl St. Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired’
Skilled Mechanics – ‘Here My Dear’
Denise Chaila – ‘Down’
Paddy Mulcahy – ‘Sunset Connoisseur’ (Session)
Grandbrothers – ‘Blood Flow’

Hour 2:

Grace Jones – ‘Pull Up To The Bumper’
DYVR (feat: St. Bishop) – ‘Ocean’
Craig Walker & RYYBA – ‘Drivel’
James Vincent McMorrow – ‘Down The Burning Ropes’
James Vincent McMorrow – ‘Headlights’
Emperor Of Icecream – ‘Grow As You Are’
Paddy Mulcahy – ‘Sunday’s Child’ (Session)
Fears – ‘Two’
Sinking With Love – ‘Bheith Beo’
Paddy Mulcahy – ‘Monomania’ (Session)
Blur – ‘The Universal’
Whozyerman? – ‘BlurBlob’
Nealo – ‘Heart Food For Hard Times’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, May 18

Sofi Tukker – ‘Best Friend’
Nadine Shah – ‘Buckfast’
Beck – ‘Devil’s Haircut’
Turnstiles – ‘I.D.C ‘
The Legendary Tigerman (feat: Peaches) – ‘She’s A Hellcat’
Peaches – ‘Boys Wanna Be Her’
The Clockworks – ‘The Future Is Not What It Was’
The Invisible – ‘Generational’
Chaka Khan – ‘Like Sugar’
Jungle – ‘Heavy, California’
R.S.A.G. – ‘The Jungle’
Deltron 3030 – ‘City Rising From The Ashes’
Janelle Monae – ‘Cold War’
God Knows – ‘Kettle On’
Wasps Vs Humans – ‘Lou Reed’
The Velvet Underground – ‘Venus In Furs’

Hour 2:

Portishead – ‘Wandering Star’
The Expert – ‘Ravensdale’
Modest Mouse – ‘Float On’
Vernon Jane – ‘Float’
The Murder Capital – ‘Don’t Cling To Life’ (Live at Maida Vale)
The Libertines – ‘Can’t Stand Me Now’
Sick Love – ‘I’m So’
Sister Ghost – ‘Bruised Fruit’
Mudhoney – ‘Overblown’
Fonda – ‘Beside Yourself’
Joy Division – ‘Shadowplay’
Emika – ‘Sleep In The Day’
Una Keane – ‘Typewriter Song’
Bell X1 – ‘Starlings Over Brighton Pier’
Underground Lovers – ‘St. Germaine’
Anna Meredith – ‘The Vapours’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, May 17

Santigold (feat: Karen O) – ‘Go!’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’
Sultans Of Ping F.C. – ‘Where’s Me Jumper?’
Liminanas – ‘Salvation’
Rusangano Family – ‘Losing My French’
MuRli x King Pallas – ‘Brick by Brick’
Massive Attack – ‘Karmacoma’
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Roman Ruins’
Sinead O’Brien interview
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Taking On Time’
Sons of Southern Ulster – ‘Fear My Scorn’
Sleaford Mods – ‘ B.H.S.’
Public Enemy – ‘Rebel Without A Pause’
DBFC – ‘Autonomic’ (Mod Visions Mix)

Hour 2:

Jain – ‘Makeba’
Mango x MathMan (feat: Irena) – ‘Memories’
Asian Dub Foundation (feat: Sinead O’Connor) – ‘1000 Mirrors’
Deoraí – ‘Sceimhlitheoir’
Stanley Odd – ‘Where They Lie’
DJ Shadow (feat: De La Soul) – ‘Rocket Fuel’
Mutant Vinyl – ‘Mutha’s Dub’
Mad Season – ‘River Of Deceit’
Fangclub – ‘Last Time’
Nirvana – ‘Something In The Way’
Havvk – ‘Tunnels’
Tool – ‘Invincible’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, May 14

John Grant – ‘Black Belt’
SYLK – ‘What I Really Need’ (Arvo Party Remix)
Bjork – ‘Army Of Me’
LEWWAB – ‘Coachella Valley’
Rage Against The Machine – ‘Know Your Enemy’
Mark Lanegan – ‘Internal Hourglass Discussion’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’
Fontaines D.C. interview
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Sha Sha Sha’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘The Lotts’
Jehnny Beth – ‘Heroine’

Hour 2:

Whenyoung – ‘A Labour Of Love’
Whenyoung – ‘The Prayer’
Billie Eilish – ‘You Should See Me In A Crown’
Smashing Pumpkins – ‘Ava Adore’
Elma Orchestra & Ryan Vail – ‘Love’
Glen Hansard – ‘I’ll Be You, Be Me’
I Break Horses – ‘The Prophet’

Queens Of The Stone Age live at EXIT Festival
‘My God Is In The Sun’
‘Make It Wit Chu’
‘The Lost Art Of Keeping A Secret’
‘Go With The Flow’

Evvol – ‘W.A.R.’
Just Mustard – ‘Boo’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, May 13

Superorganism – ‘Everybody Wants To Be Famous’
Super Extra Bonus Party – ‘Switzerland’
The Chemical Brothers – ‘Let Forever Be’
The Beatles – ‘Tomorrow Never Knows’
BANYAH – ‘Stuck Under’
St. Vincent – ‘Los Ageless’
Bran Van 3000 – ‘Drinkin’ In LA’
Evvol – ‘The Power’
Smoothboi Ezra – ‘Familiar Sadness Is Too Comforting’
Smoothboi Ezra interview
Smoothboi Ezra – ‘Messing With My Head’
Courtney Barnett – ‘Avant Gardener’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Murphy’s Law’
Moloko – ‘Fun For Me’

Hour 2:

Goldfrapp – ‘Ride A White Horse’
I Break Horses – ‘I Live At Night’
Radiohead – ‘The National Anthem’
Rejjie Snow – ‘Flexin’
Fonda – ‘Beside Yourself’
Pavement – ‘Cut Your Hair’
Odd Morris – ‘Cold Water’
Whenyoung – ‘Blow Up The World’
Whenyoung interview
Whenyoung – ‘Future’
Soda Blonde – ‘A Day At A Time’
Queens Of The Stone Age – ‘Make It Wit Chu’
Mark Lanegan – ‘Ketamine’
Danny G & The Major 7ths – ‘Time The Healer’ (Mr Myth Rework)

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, May 12

Danger Mouse (feat: Run The Jewels & Big Boi) – ‘Chase Me’
Warmduscher – ‘Midnight Dipper’ (Soulwax Remix)
Mezerg – ‘Welcome Theremin’
Money Mark – ‘Push The Button’
Beastie Boys – ‘Shake Your Rump’
Meljoann – ‘Company Retreat’
Biig Piig – ‘Switch’
Low Sea – ‘Berlin’
The Creatures – ‘Around The World’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’
The Strokes – ‘Last Nite’
The Strokes – ‘Brooklyn Bridge To Chorus’
The 78s – ‘Oh Joy’
I Break Horses – ‘Depression Tourist’
The Orb – ‘Little Fluffy Clouds’
Julia-Sophie – ‘Breathe’
Bantum – ‘Tower’

Hour 2:

Sound Crowd Orchestra – ‘Sixth Season’
Mark Lanegan Band – ‘Ode To Sad Disco’
Mark Lanegan – ‘At Zero Below’
Conan Brophy – ‘The Conversation’
The Mary Wallopers – ‘The Turfman From Ardee’
The Mary Wallopers interview
The Mary Wallopers – ‘Rotsea-O’
Marxman (feat: Sinead O’Connor) – ‘Ship Ahoy’
Paddy Mulcahy – ‘Unti Piano’
Conchur White – ‘Nightdrives’
Radiohead – ‘True Love Waits’
Evvol – ‘Video Tape’
Conor Furlong – ‘The Stars’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, May 11

Ten Walls – ‘Walking With Elephants’
BICEP – ‘Atlas’
Orbital – ‘The Box’
Jilted – ‘KingCon’
Aerial Salad – ‘Virtue’
Green Day – ‘Welcome To Paradise’
REWS – ‘Heart Is On Fire’
FKA Twigs – ‘Mirrored Heart’
The Murder Capital – ‘Cellophane’ (Live at BBC Maida Vale)
Mark Lanegan – ‘Stockholm City Blues’
Mark Lanegan Band (feat: PJ Harvey) – ‘Hit The City’
Fat White Family – ‘Whitest Boy On The Beach’
Tebi Rex – ‘White Boy Of The Month’
Rejjie Snow – ‘Pink Beetle’
Gold Panda – ‘Pink & Green’

Hour 2:

Prince – ‘Gold’
Evvol – ‘1994’
Crystal Castles – ‘1991’
Primal Scream – ;2013’
Primal Scream – ‘Elimination Blues’
Denise Chaila – ‘Down’
God Knows – ‘VHS 3-16’
Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Ditto & Earl St. Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired’
Run The Jewels – ‘Stay Gold’
Little Simz – ‘Venom’
Jiggy – ‘Hypernova’
Toby Kaar – ‘Snapdragon’
Toby Kaar – ‘Dilemma’
I Break Horses – ‘Neon Lights’
Kraftwerk – ‘Neon Lights’


The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, May 10

Yeah Yeah Yeahs – ‘Gold Lion’
Just Mustard – ‘Seven’
Sonic Youth – ‘Sunday’
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – ‘Trapped’
CYNEMA – ‘Promises’
CYNEMA interview
CYNEMA (feat: Chris Geddes) – ‘Floating’
Grimes – ‘So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth’
David Bowie – ‘Space Oddity’
Moon Duo – ‘Night Beat’
Moon Duo – ‘Rolling Out’

Hour 2:

Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – ‘Mainland’
Beckie Margaret – ‘God’
Danger Mouse & Sparklehorse (feat: Suzanne Vega) – ‘The Man Who Played God’
Nina Hynes – ‘Go’

Tim Burgess – Back & Forth:
The Charlatans – ‘The Only One I Know’
Tim Burgess – ‘Laurie’
The Charlatans – ‘Blackened Blue Eyes’
Tim Burgess – ‘Be My Baby’

Liza Flume – ‘Bodies’ (EHCO Remix)
Flume – ‘You Know’
Vance Kass – ‘Give It Love’
Overhead, The Albatross – ‘Indie Rose’
M83 – ‘Highway Of Endless Dreams’
The White Stripes – ‘You Don’t Know What Love Is’
The White Stripes – ‘Fell In Love With A Girl’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, May 7

!!! – ‘Off The Grid’
Gossip – ‘Standing In The Way Of Control’
Beth Ditto – ‘Fire’
Jacknife Lee (feat: Beth Ditto & Earl St. Clair) – ‘I’m Getting Tired’
Jacknife Lee – ‘Cookies’
Lizzo (feat: Sofia Eiris) – ‘Batches & Cookies’
Coolgirl – ‘House Arrest’
Bitch Falcon – ‘Panther’
New York Dolls – ‘Jet Boy’
Melts – ‘Seesaw’
Ghostpoet (feat: Woodpecker Wooliams) – ‘Meltdown’
Ghostpoet – ‘Concrete Pony’
Grouse – ‘Arm The Harmless’
Grouse – ‘JVH’

Hour 2:

Lamb – ‘Gorecki’
Craig Walker & RYYBA – ‘Drivel’
David Holmes Presents The Free Association – ‘Sugarman’
Echoes From Mars – ‘Get Another Day’

Anna Meredith live at the Women in Music festival:
‘The Vapours’
‘Moonmoons’
‘Nautilus’

Blink – ‘It’s Not My Fault’ (Demo version)
Vernon Jane – ‘Float’
Jape – ‘Floating’
Fontaines D.C – ‘Hurricane Laughter’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’
All Is Leaf – ‘Scifiboy’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, May 6

Maverick Sabre – ‘Into Nirvana’
Nirvana – ‘Heart-Shaped Box’
CHERYM – ‘Weird Ones’
Wolf Alice – ‘Moaning Lisa Smile’
Denise Chaila – ‘Down’
Bomb The Bass (feat: Sinead O’Connor) – ‘Empire’
Ghostpoet – ‘Breaking Cover’
Whenyoung – ‘Future’
Whenyoung interview
Whenyoung – ‘The Prayer’
The Cranberries – ‘Free To Decide’ (Acoustic)
Buck 65 (feat: Marnie Herald) – ‘Dolores’ (Session – 2012)
Echoes From Mars – ‘How You Love’
Smashing Pumpkins – ‘1979’ (New Originals 1799 Mix)

Hour 2:

Smashing Pumpkins – ‘1979’
Shakalak – ‘Kindness’
Scarlet Chives – ‘Hunting’
RJD2 – ‘The Freshman Lettered’
Meljoann – ‘So Academic’
Meljoann interview
Meljoann – ‘Reptilian’
Young Fathers – ‘Get Up’
Conor Thornton – ‘The Car Bar’
Big Deal – ‘In Your Car’
Johnny Cash – ‘One Piece At A Time’
Square Pegs – ‘Thinking Of You’
Hailite – ‘Underneath The World’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, May 5

Fontaines D.C. – ‘Liberty Belle’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘A Hero’s Death’
Shane MacGowan & The Popes – ‘That Woman’s Got Me Drinking’
Squid – ‘Sludge’
Vernon Jane – ‘Drugs You Do’
Gang Of Four – ‘Damaged Goods’
Rocket From The Crypt – ‘Born In 69’
Stomptown Brass – ‘One Last Time’
Jain – ‘Makeba’ (Dirty Ridin’ Remix)
BICEP – ‘Atlas’
The Prodigy – ‘Girls’
SYLK – ‘What I Really Need’ (Arvo Party Remix)
Ghostpoet – ‘Social Lacerations’
Meljoann – ‘E.x.i.t.’
Deee-Lite – ‘Groove Is In The Heart’

Hour 2:

Roisin Murphy – ‘Murphy’s Law’
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Roman Ruins’
Nadine Shah – ‘Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)’
Nina Hynes – ‘Go’
The Last Boys – ‘Just A Thought’
Emika – ‘Sleep In The Day’
Echoes From Mars – ‘Sleepy’
Echo Lake – ‘Monday 5am’
The Walls – ‘The Night I Called It A Day’
Jehnny Beth – ‘Heroine’
Liz Phair – ‘Soap Star Joe’
Sorcha Richardson – ‘Honey’
Pugwash – ‘Sunshine True’
Nirvana – ‘The Man Who Sold The World’ (MTV Unplugged)
Happyalone – ‘Something In The Way’ (Session – 2019)
Webbs – ‘Lights’
Anna Meredith – ‘The Vapours’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, May 4

UNKLE (feat: Josh Homme) – ‘Restless’
Indian Queens – ‘Wanderlust’
Beck – ‘Devil’s Haircut’
Turnstiles – ‘I.D.C’
The Clockworks – ‘The Future Is Not What It Was’
An Emotional Fish – ‘Celebrate’
Pillow Queens – ‘Favourite’
Mezerg – ‘Welcome Theremin’
The Orb – ‘Toxygene’
Biig Piig – ‘Switch’

Alex Gough live at Eurosonic:
‘Afraid Of Money’
‘Breakfast’

Bjork – ‘The Modern Things’
Meljoann – ‘Private World’
Echoes From Mars – ‘Fall’
M/a/r/r/s – ‘Pump Up The Volume’
Denise Chaila – ‘Down’

Hour 2:

Tricky (feat: Martina Topley-Bird) – ‘Pumpkin’
Les Amazones d’Afrique – ‘Rebels’
Jacknife Lee (feat: Muthoni Drummer Queen) – ‘Sisa Wabaya’
Ghostpoet – ‘Rats In A Sack’
Sack – ‘Get Up’

Kitt Philippa live at Eurosonic:
‘Fahrenheit’
‘Grace’

John Grant – ‘Pale Green Ghost’
LEWWAB – ‘Coachella Valley Mix’
Gorillaz – ‘How Far?’
Tony Allen (feat: Damon Albarn) – ‘Go Back’
Fela Kuti – ‘Roforofo Fight’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, May 3

Sofi Tukker – ‘Drinkee’
Maverick Sabre – ‘Drifting’
Tim Burgess – ‘Laurie’
The Charlatans – ‘Love Is The Key’
Tim Burgess – ‘I Believe In The Spirit’
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Fall With Me’
MO – ‘Pilgrim’
Beach Comber – ‘Driving On My Own’
Beach Comber interview
Beach Comber -‘Two Do Battle With The Mountain (So On You Go)’
The Flaming Lips – ‘Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Part 1’
Deap Lips – ‘Love Is A Mind Control’

Hour 2:

Elastica – ‘Connection’
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – ‘Real Connection’
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – ‘They’re Cutting Down The Old Oak Tree’
Flecks – ‘Hold On’

The National live from Paris

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, April 30

Isolation Creations documentary
featuring:
Paul Noonan of Bell X1
Sheena Madden of Amplifpy PR
Niall Stokes of Hot Press
Una Keane
Daithi
Valerie Hely of Sinking With Love
Ken Griffin of August Wells

& Music by:
Will De Burca – ‘The Sound Of The End Of The Night’
Mark Graham Vs King Kong Kong Company (feat: Lawriii Craig) – ‘Lonesome Valley’
Nealo – ‘Angel On My Shoulder’
The Boomtown Rats – ‘The Boomtown Rats’
Soda Blonde – ‘Terrible Hands’
Bell X1 – ‘Ricky Took A LOver’
Una Keane – ‘Piano Squared’ (Live at The Pepper Canister)
August Wells – ‘Shape Up’
Sinking With Love – ‘Bheith Beo’

Hour 2:

Tame Impala – ‘Let It Happen’
Tame Impala – ‘Borderline’
CYNEMA – ‘Promises’
St. Vincent – ‘Birth In Reverse’
Sunken Foal – ‘Softies’
Foals – ‘Out Of The Woods’
Beach Comber – ‘Two Come Home’

Ride live at the Antigel festival:
‘Leave Them All Behind’
‘Charm Assault’
‘Fifteen Minutes’
‘Shadows Behind the Sun’

The Radiators – ‘Kitty Ricketts’
Kitty Daisy & Lewis – ‘(Baby) Hold Me Tight’
Delush – Freedom’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, April 29

Inhaler – ‘We Have To Move On’
Biig Piig – ‘Switch’
Beastie Boys – ‘Intergalactic’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Narcissus’
Delush – ‘So Easy’
The Avener (feat: Phobe Killdeer) – ‘Fade Out Lines’
The Avalanches (feat: Blood Orange) – ‘We Will Always Love You’
The Avalanches – ‘Frontier Psychiatrist’
The 78s – ‘My Hiatus’
The Breeders – ‘Cannonball’
Mark Lanegan Band – ‘Bleed All Over’
Queens Of The Stone Age – ‘Regular John’
Skepta – ‘Man’
Skepta – ‘Pure Water’
Djrum (feat: Lola Empire) – ‘Waters Rising’

Hour 2:

Warmduscher – ‘Midnight Dipper’
Sunken Foal – ‘Barley Stick’
DJ Shadow – ‘Building Steam With A Grain Of Salt’
Happyalone – ‘I Need More Than Drugs (Just To Get Me Though The Night)’
The Radiators – ‘Song Of The Faithful Departed’
Pete Holidai interview
The Radiators – ‘Mullion Dollar Hero (In A Five & Ten Cents Store)’
The Murder Capital – ‘Don’t Cling To Life’
Whenyoung – ‘Given Up’
Beach Comber – ‘South Pacific’
And So I Watch You From Afar – ‘The Voiceless’
Arcade Fire – ‘Reflektor’


The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, April 28

DJ Shadow (feat: De La Soul) – ‘Rocket Fuel’
The Black Keys – ‘Lonely Boy’
The Black Keys – ‘Go’
CHERYM – ‘Weird Ones’
Friedberg – ‘Boom’
PJ Harvey – ‘This Is Love’
Vulpynes – ‘The Hunt’

Mutant Vinyl – ‘Muthas Dub’
Tricky (feat: Anika) – ‘Lonely Dancer’
Dirty Vegas – ‘Candles’
FKA Twigs – ‘Closer’
Delush – ‘Slow Your Attention’
Jah Wobble’s Invaders Of The Heart (feat: Sinead O’Connor) – ‘Visions Of You’
I Break Horses – ‘The Prophet’
Beach House – ‘Myth’
Beach Comber – ‘Kaikoura’
Junk Drawer – ‘What I’ve Learned (What I’m Learning)’

Hour 2:

Oasis – ‘Acquiesce’
InBetween Honey – ‘’Friday Night Monday Morning’
The Rapture – ‘Love Is All’
The Radiators – ‘Johnny Jukebox’
The Radiators – ‘Let’s Talk About The Weather’
Orwell’s 84 – ‘’She Is So Sweet’
Montauk Hotel – ‘1984’
Stina Nordenstam – ‘Little Star’
Tiz McNamara – ‘April Fool’
The Next New Low – ‘The Next New Low’
Saint Sister (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Causing Trouble’ (Kormac Remix)
UNKLE – ‘Back & Forth’
Sunken Foal – ‘Instant Whip’
Grubby & Cheesmore – ‘Lately’
Darc Mind – ‘Visions Of A Blur’
The Frames – ‘Ship Caught In The Bay’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, April 27

Alex Gough – ‘Fool’
M.I.A. – ‘Xxxo’
Jilted – ‘KingCon’
Leftfield (feat: John Lydon) – ‘Open Up’
Sex Pistols – ‘Pretty Vacant’
First Class & Coach – ‘Punk Rick’
These New Puritans – ‘Elvis’
Sol Brothers – ‘That Elvis Track’
Bantum – ‘Tower’
Loah & Bantum – ‘April Brave’
Massive Attack – ‘Future Proof’
Sunken Foal – ‘Caramac’
Spiritualized – ‘Ladies & Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space’
Royal Yellow – ‘May The First’
Seti The First – ‘La Bassinette Noir’

Hour 2:

The National – ‘Mr November’
BARQ – ‘Thank You For The Night’
Crystal Murray – ‘Princess’
Delush – ‘It’s Alright’
Toby Kaar – ‘Dilemma’
Jungle – ‘Julia’
Beach Comber – ‘The Next Adventure Has Its Start’
Emperor Of Ice Cream – ‘Know Me’
Bullet Girl – ‘Hatred’
The Smashing Pumpkins – ‘Bullet With Butterfly Wings’
Black Violets – ‘Falling On The Radio’
Gaz Coombes – ‘The Girl Who Fell To Earth’
Drug Store Romeos – ‘Frame Of Reference’
Uly – ‘Cold Water’
King Krule – ‘Slinky’
Malaki – ‘Baby Bubblegum’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, April 26

Grimes – ‘We Appreciate Power’
Peter Zirbs (feat: Craig Walker) – ‘Locked In’
Death In Vegas – ‘Dirge’
Warmduscher – ‘Midnight Dipper’ (Soulwax Remix)
Ghostpoet – ‘Nowhere To Hide Now’
Ghostpoet (feat: Woodpecker Wooliams) – ‘Meltdown’
Kyoto Love Hotel – ‘I Float’
Portishead – ‘Sour Times’
1000 BEASTS – ‘5 points’
The Strokes – ‘Why Are Sunday’s So Depressing?’
The Strokes – ‘You Only Live Once’
TV People – ‘Time Eats Up’
Daft Punk – ‘Television Rules The Nation’
Drew Makes Noise – ‘Satellite’ (Arvo Party Remix)

Hour 2:

Roisin Murphy – ‘Murphy’s Law’ (Dub)
Nadine Shah – ‘Trad’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Boys In The Better Land’
The Scratch – ‘Underworld’

Gorillaz – Back & Forth:
‘Clint Eastwood’ – from ‘Gorillaz’ – 2001
 ‘Aries’ (feat: Peter Hook & Georgia) – ‘from ‘Song Machine Episode 3’ – 2020
‘Glitter Freeze’ (feat: Mark E. Smith) – ‘Plastic Beech’ – 2010
‘Charger’ (feat: Grace Jones) – from ‘Humanz’ – 2017
‘Dare’ (feat: Shaun Ryder) – from ‘Demon Days’ – 2005

The Sei – ‘Lumen Pt II’
Grandbrothers – ‘Bloodflow’
Daithi – ‘An Irish Goodbye’
Villagers – ‘The Waves’ (Jape Remix)

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, April 23

Flume (feat: Beck) – ‘Tiny Cities’
Evvol – ‘The Power’
Metric – ‘Help, I’m Alive’
!!! – ‘Off The Grid’
Atoms For Peace – ‘Reverse Running’
ZOiD – ‘I Heart Bass’
Josh Abrahams (feat: Amiel Daemion) – ‘Addicted To Bass’
Beabadoobee – ‘She Plays Bass’
Melissa Auf Der Maur – ‘Followed The Waves’
Hole – ‘Malibu’

Nadine Shah live at the Women In Music Festival:
‘Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)’
‘Trad’

Fiona Apple – ‘Ladies’

Hour 2:

Denzel Curry – ‘Ricky’
Jacknife Lee (feat: Open Mike Eagle) – ‘Made It Weird’
RJD2 – ‘And It Sold For 45k’
Public Enemy – ‘Fight The Power’
Little Simz – ‘Boss’
Just Mustard – ‘Seven’
My Bloody Valentine – ‘Sometimes’
Columbia Mills – ‘Isolate’
August Wells – ‘Shape Up’
August Wells interview
August Wells – ‘The Sweetest Lie’
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘Speed To My Side’
The Sei – ‘Lumen Polar Bears’


The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, April 22

Sampa The Great – ‘Final Form’
Jamie xx – ‘I Don’t Know’
David Holmes – ‘69 Police’
Django Django – ‘Default’ (Tom Furse Remix)
Meljoann – ‘Company Retreat’
Primal Scream (feat: Kate Moss) – ‘Some Velvet Morning’
Billie Eilish – ‘No Time To Die’
Biig Piig – ‘Switch’
Biig Piig interview
Biig Piig – ‘Pingu’
Santigold – ‘Guns Of Brooklyn’
Ramones – ‘Beat On The Brat’
Interpol – ‘NYC’
First Class & Coach – ‘Detroit’
Muzz – ‘Red Western Sky’
Hostess – ‘Frustration’

Hour 2:

Fiona Apple – ‘Sleep To Dream’
Fiona Apple – ‘Drumset’
The Altered Hours – ‘whether Or Not (It Rained)’
Soulsavers (feat: Mark Lanegan) – ‘Kingdoms Of Rain’
Columbia Mills – ‘Car Crash TV’
Pony Club – ‘CCTV’
Christine & The Queens – ‘Nada’
Lethal Dialect – ‘Do You Believe?’
Lethal Dialect interview
Lethal Dialect – ‘Cold Case’
RJD2 – ‘The Freshman Lettered’
The Sei – ‘The River’
Una Keane – ‘Typewriter Song’
Sebastian Tellier – ‘La Ritournelle’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, April 21

Jain – ‘Makeba’ (Dirty Ridin’ Remix)
Kokoko – ‘Kitoko’
Blood Donor – ‘Bienvenue’
Foals – ‘Miami’
Fangclub – ‘King Dumb’
Alice In Chains – ‘Would?’
Sister Ghost – ‘Bruised Fruit’
HAARM – ‘Take Me Away’
Prince (feat: Sheena Easton) – ‘U Got The Look’
Prince & The Revolution – ‘Take Me With U’
Prince & The New Power Generation – ‘Get Off’
Prince & The New Power Generation – ‘Sexy MF’
RJD2 – ‘Indoor S’mores’
Alpha Chrome Yayo – ‘Blazerman’

Hour 2:

Jungle – ‘Heavy California’
R.S.A.G. – ‘The Jungle’
R.S.A.G. – ‘Stick To Your Line’
Gang Of Four – ‘Natural’s Not In It’
7Levels – ‘Did You Ever Really Listen?’
Biig Piig – ‘Switch’
Malakai – ‘Fair Play’
Fiona Apple – ‘For Ger’
Lethal Dialect – ‘The Beginning’
Columbia Mills – ‘Heart & Soul’
Superorganism – ‘Something For Your M.I.N.D.’
Neosupervital – ‘We Are Not Alone’
The Sei – ‘Sun Sun Sun’
Animal Collective – ‘My Girls’
Polly Scattergood – ‘After You’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, April 20

Gorillaz (feat: Peter Hook & Georgia) – ‘Aries’
Fat White Family – ‘Whitest Boy On The Beach’
SYLK – ‘What I Really Need’
Jamie xx – ‘I Don’t Know’
HAVVK – ‘The Factory’
The Frames – ‘Revelate’
The Clockworks – ‘The Future Is Not What It Was’
Mark Graham Vs Kong Kong Company (feat: Lawriii Craic) – ‘Lonesome Valley’
SON – ‘When The Light Shines Down’ (Peter Vogelaar Remix)
Aretha Franklin with The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra – ‘Respect’
RJD2 (feat: Homeboy Sandman) – ‘One Of A Kind’
Lethal Dialect – ‘The National’
Gaptoof & Kojaque – ‘Dreamcatcher’
David Bowie – ‘Girl Loves Me’
Columbia Mills – ‘Mirror On The Front Seat’

Hour 2:

The Avalanches – ‘Since I Left You’
The Avalanches (feat: Blood Orange) – ‘We Will Always Love You’
BANYAH – ‘Stuck Under’
Nadine Shah – ‘Trad’
Fiona Apple – ‘Newspaper’
LEWWAB – ‘5k’
Warriors Of The Dysthotheque – ‘Thou Shalt Not Follow’
Depeche Mode – ‘It’s No Good’
Vok – ‘Erase You’
The Sei interview
The Sei – ‘Asteroid’
God Is An Astronaut – ‘Remembrance’
Paddy Mulcahy – ‘Monomania’
Hunting For Snares – ‘A Long Conversation’

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Tuesday, April 7

SYLK – ‘What I Really Need’
Bjork – ‘Venus As A Boy’
Indian Queens – ‘I Get No Rest’
Crystal Fighters – ‘In The Summer’
Les Amazones d’Afrique – ‘Smooth’
Tricky (feat: Martina Topley-Bird) – ‘Black Steel’
Queen Zee – ‘Boy’
The Golden Horde – ‘100 Boys’
Aerial Salad – ‘Virtue’
Liam Lynch – ‘United States Of Whatever’
First Class & Coach – ‘Punk Rick’
Toby Kaar – ‘Snapdragon’
Everything Is Recorded (feat: Infinite Coles & Ghostface Killah) – ’03.15am CAVIAR’
Lethal Dialect – K-District’
Ghostpoet – ‘Nowhere To Hide Now’

Hour 2:

Ghostpoet – ‘Immigrant Boogie’
Led Zeppelin – ‘Immigrant Song’
Sunburn – ‘Jump The Gun’
Ivy – ‘The Best Thing’
Fountains Of Wayne – ‘Radiation Vibe’
Squid – ‘Sludge’
Biig Piig – ‘Switch’
Luscious Jackson – ‘Naked Eye’
Whozyerman – ‘Ooze’
Sinead O’Brien – ‘Fall With Me’
Kid Silver – ‘Hey Trespasser’
August Wells – ‘No More Operators’
In The Willows – ‘Talking To Myself’
Conor Furlong – ‘We’re Listening To David Bowie’
David Bowie – ‘Dollar Days’
Gavin Friday – ‘Angel’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Monday, April 6

Health – ‘Blue Monday’
Sofi Tukker – ‘Awoo’
Le Groupe Fantastic – ‘Counterfeit’
R.E.M. – ‘Hope’
R.E.M. – ‘What’s The Frequency Kenneth?’
CHERYM – ‘Abilagil’
Giveamanakick – ‘Spring Break’
Vernon Jane – ‘Over’
Girl Band – ‘Lawman’
DJ Shadow (feat: De La Soul) – ‘Rocket Fuel’
Mano Le Tough – ‘Please’
Everything Is Recorded (feat: Kean Kavanagh) – ‘9.35am Pretending Nothing’s Wrong’
R.S.A.G. – ‘The Jungle’
In Between Honey – ‘How To Be Brave’

Hour 2:

Moby – ‘Honey’
Indian Queens – ‘Us Against The World’
Toy – ‘Endlessly’
TV People – ‘Kitchen Sinking’
Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy – ‘Television The Drug Of The Nation’
Jacknife Lee (feat: Muthoni Drummer Queen) – ‘Sisa Wabaya’
Sim Simma Soundsystem (feat: Denise Chaila) – ‘Man Like Me’
A Cow In The Water – ‘Anger In My Drink’
Bryde – ‘The Trouble Is’
August Wells – ‘Shape Up’
Rollerskate Skinny – ‘One Thousand Couples’
Beach Comber – ‘Two Set Sail’
Video Blue – ‘What Have You Got’
New Order – ‘Blue Monday’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Sunday, April 5

Warmduscher – ‘Disco Peanuts’
Aphex Twin – ‘Windowlicker’
1000 BEASTS – ‘5 points’
Yello – ‘Oh Yeah’
Run The Jewels – ‘Call Ticketron’
G-Flip – ‘Drink Too Much’
Big Yawn – ‘Beginning Alright’
79Cortinaz – Only Safe At Home’
The Dandy Warhols – ‘We Used To Be Friends’
Saint Sister (feat: Jafaris) – ‘Causing Trouble’
Elma Orkestra & Ryan Vail – ‘Love’
Happyalone – ‘I Need More Than Drugs (Just To Get Me Though The Night)’
Massive Attack (feat: Shara Nelson) – ‘Safe From Harm’
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – ‘Real Connection’
Bleeding Heart Pigeons – ‘A Hallucination’

Hour 2:

Crystal Murray – ‘Princess’
Christine & The Queens – ‘Tilted’
Bantum – ‘Gully’
LEWWAB – ‘5K’

Damon Albarn – Back & Forth:
Blur – ‘Tracy Jacks’
Damon Albarn – ‘Mr Tembo’
The Good, The Bad, & The Queen – ‘Nineteen Seventeen’
Blur – ‘Song 2’
Gorillaz (feat: Mos Def & Bobby Womack) – ‘Stylo’

Bobby Womack – ‘The Bravest Man In The Universe’
Evvol – ‘Help Myself’
The Redneck Manifesto – ‘Black Apple’
Follakzoid – ‘Electric’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Thursday, April 2

Wolf Alice – ‘Don’t Delete The Kisses’
Smashing Pumpkins – ‘Stand Inside Your Love’
Columbia Mills – ‘You’re Not The Answer’
Buck 65 – ‘Zombie Delight’
GAFF – ‘All Day’
Sultans Of Ping F.C. – ‘Back In A Tracksuit’
The Scratch – ‘Excuse’
De La Soul – ‘Ring Ring Ring (Ha Ha Hey)’
Meljoann – ‘Company Retreat’
Meljoann interview
Meljoann – ‘AFTB’
Matisyahu – ‘Smash Lies’
Lux Alma – ‘The Visit’
Paul Thomas Saunders – ‘In High Heels Burn It Down’

Hour 2:

Grimes – ‘Delete Forever’
All Tvvins – ‘Hope It Don’t’
Adebisi Shank – ‘Europa’
Secret Cameras – ‘The Silence’

Roisin Murphy love at the Women in Music Festival

Bicep – ‘Atlas’
Battles – ‘Atlas’
Girl Band – ‘Going Norway’

 

The Alternative (with Dan Hegarty) – Wednesday, April 1

M.I.A. – ‘Paper Planes’
Roisin Murphy – ‘Murphy’s Law’ (Dub)
C2C – ‘Down The Road’
Ebony Bones (feat: The New London Children’s Choir) – ‘What Difference Does It Make?’
The Smiths – ‘What Difference Does It Make?’
Just Mustard – ‘Seven’
Shakalak – ‘Kindness’
Fontaines D.C. – ‘Sha Sha Sha’
White Denim – ‘Shake Shake Shake’
(sic) – ‘Ya! Ya! Ya!’
The Scratch – ‘Old Spirit’
The Scratch interview
The Scratch – ‘God Slap’
The Happy Mondays – ‘God’s Cop’

Hour 2:

Skepta – ‘Pure Water’
Crystal Castles – ‘Good Time’
Danny G & The Major 7ths (feat: Fehdah & Zaska) – ‘Time The Healer’ (Mr Myth ReWork)
Cut Chemist – ‘The Garden’
The 78s – ‘Seize The Day’
Compulsion – ‘Belly Laughs’
Jacknife Lee interview
Compulsion – ‘All We Heard Was A Dull Thud’
Vulpynes – ‘I Can’t Sit Still’
Hole – ‘Doll Parts’
Jehnny Beth – ‘Flower’
Lux Alma – ‘The Bog’
Ping Pong Posse Club – ‘Manic For Panic’