Sound of the Nation

Late Night Sessions 22/23/24 April 2017

Late Night Sessions 22/23/24 April 2017

Fri 22/Sat 23

02.00 Psycatron
www.twitter.com/psycatron

Christian Smith – Air Castle – Laurent Garner Mix (Tronic)
Honey Dijon ft Charles McCloud – Personal Slave – Drum Machine Mix (Classic Music Company)
Leftfield & Lydon – Open Up -Skream Mix (White)
James Welsh – Standing (Phantasy)
Edwin Oosterwal – Bleep (Rejected)
ME & her – Wild Rage – Dense & Pika Remix (HOTTRAX)
Deetron – Take Me Higher(Character)
The Persuader – Celestial Love (Strange Idols)Dave Clarke – Side Way Of Life – Octave One Mix (Skint)
DJ T01000 aka Alan Oldham – Booty Shaking Ghetto Gagging (Bpitch Contro.)
2000 & One – Hood Thang (Intact)

03.00 Anodyne’s Darkroom
www.facebook.com/anodyneireland

Dopplereffekt – Cellular Automata (Leisure System)
Cardopusher – Trouble with Thinking Too Much Acid (Zone)
Rob Clouth – Deep Field (Leisure System)
Primary Node – RND (My Part In This Down Fall)(Acroplane)
anodyne – Wasteland (z80 mix) [Mr. Spring](PSY037)
anodyne – Wasteland (Corrosion)(PSY035)
anodyne – 707 (Lackluster – Foiled Again remix)(PSY037)
The Stone Tapes – Avebury – 06 West Kennet Ritual (https://thestonetapes.bandcamp.com)
B12 – Soundtrack Of Space (Electro-Soma)(Warp)
Gondwana – Huehueteotl (Opal Tapes)
patten – Fire Dream (GLAQJO XAACSSO)(No Pain In Pop)
The Stone Tapes – Avebury – 05 The Vicar Calls Kat (https://thestonetapes.bandcamp.com)
AB2088 – Subsurface Ocean I (Computer Club)
Skanna – Intimidator (Technoid Mix)(Skanna Records)
Dopplereffekt – Von Neumann Probe (Leisure System)
Winded – Pink and Pistachio (Late ~ Heavy)(VUR)

04.00 Thinktoy
www.thinktoy.com

Babe Rainbow – Dub Music [Kinky Beggar]
Phochos – Glaciers [Creme Organization]
Bop – Odd Meaning [Med School]
Autumn Of Communion – Oort Cloud […txt]
David Morley – Frozen [R&S]
36 – Sun Riders Part II [3six]
Albert Van Abbe – Vision 04 [VanAbbe]
Boards Of Canada – Split Your Infinities [Warp]
Chris Randall – Oblique [Detroit Underground]
Vril – Otolith [Giegling]
SW. – B2 Untitled [SUED]
Teengirl Fantasy – Orbit [R&S]
Solar Bears – Age: Atomic [Sunday Best]
Future Sound Of London – The Day The Poles Shifted [FSOLdigital]
Echaskech – Paper Scissors [Just Music]
Graze – ColourEXP [New Kanada]

Sat 22/Sun 23

21.55 Springsession
www.mrspring.net

*Francesco Squillante – Red Fist [Dani Holl & Genny Effe mix] (beat it BTM031)
*Davide Sonten – Deep Inside (Aila DS001)
*KDA – Just Say [Moby Remix] (Ministry Of Sound)
*Sebastian f – Robots (fetch records)
*Pnau – Chameleon [Crookers Remix] (Island)
*Reinier Zonneveld – Centaur (Stil Vor Talent DEUE11754124)
*Llydo – Quinchos [Abe Duque Dub Remix] (Dilek Records)
*DJ Godfather – Rebirth Of A City (Miami Drivers 2017)
*Section One – All I have Is My Chords [VCTRY Remix] (yinyang YYR190)
*Nailz – Nailz (Initium)
*Mihai Popoviciu – Twisted (Poker Flat)
*Eats Everything – Lord Leopard (Dirtybird GBKQU1721247)
*Dukwa – Thoughts (Numbers)

22.55 – Guest Mix from DJ Mek, 80’s House mode: ON

irish mixing champion dj mek rifles through the 80’s house selections.

mekrbma

00.00 Whitenoise #590
www.daveclarke.com

Tell me your Secrets – Rebekah
Tunnel Vision (Truncate Dub) – Rolando
The Message – Gene Farris
I’m Afraid Of Nothing – Ford Foster
My Zone – Mihalis Safras & Gene Farris
Septem F – Museum
Sunday Oscillator – Arnaud Le Texier
12.4 – Reduct & Robin Tasi
Wound – Phase Fatale
Battys Mind – Noah Gibson
Aile – Jonas Kopp
Brocco Lee – Tim Wolff
Voices Of The Ancient (Keith Carnal Remix) – Charlotte de Witte

Sub with iTunes for free: https://itunes.apple.com/ie/podcast/rte-dave-clarkes-white-noise/id505578675
Download from RTE (RSS feed): http://www.rte.ie/radio1/podcast/podcast_whitenoise.xml

01.00 Fire it up!
www.eddiehalliwell.com

Miss Kittin & Dubfire – Ride (Solomun Remix) [SCI+TEC]
deadmau5 & ATTLAS – bad at titles (Original Mix) [mau5trap]
Matt Minimal – Blacklights (Koen Groeneveld Remix) [Perfekt Groove]
David Jackson – Europa (Original Mix) [Toolroom]
Frankyeffe – Mister [Terminal M]
Armand Van Helden & ANOTR – Funk Phenomena (Extended Mix) [NO ART]
Mark Reeve – New Path (Original Mix) [Truesoul]
Meat Katie & Neurodriver – Imagine That (Chicago Loop Remix) [Lowering The Tone]

Funkagenda – Embers (Original Mix) [Static]
Fehrplay – Skarven [Mood Of Mind]
Krankbrother – Circular Thing (Hot Since 82 Remix) [Circus]
Veerus & Maxie Devine – ABS (Original Mix) [Terminal M]
Mark Knight, Green Velvet & Rene Amesz – Live Stream (Original Mix) [Toolroom]
OC & Verde – Rain (Original Mix) [Glasgow Underground]
Marascia – Air Mouth (Original Mix) [Suara]
Mario Ochoa – Diablo (Original Mix) [Hydrozoa]

T78 – Moss Man (Original Mix) [Autektone]
Alberto Ruiz – Solid Liquid (Original Stick) [Stickrecordings]
Alan Hash – Strain Hunters (Steve Mulder Remix) [Deep Therapy]
Frank Biazzi – Reset (Original Mix) [Silent Storm]
Moby – Porcelain (Julian Jeweil Remix) [Suara]
Mark Sherry – Gravitational Waves (Darmec Remix) [Techburst Records]
Agent Orange & Tomy DeClerque – Zaxxon (Original Mix) [Reload Black Label]
Axel Karakasis – Massive Moment (Original Mix) [Evolution]

Alberto Ruiz – Kryptonita (Original Mix) [Synchronic]
Metodi Hristov – Change (Original Mix) [Octopus Black]
Pig&Dan & Adam Beyer – In Love (Original Mix) [Drumcode]
Tiger Stripes – Flash Workout (Original Mix) [Karlovak]
Raffaele Rizzi – Secret Combination (Drumcomplex Remix) [Unrilis]
UMEK – Squadmates (Original Mix) [1605]
Eric Sneo – Circus (Destroyed) (Original Mix) [Tronic]

Rewind 2…1996
Bedrock – For What You Dream Of (Full On Renaissance Mix) [Stress]

Releasing tunes? Let Ed know – music @ eddiehalliwell.com

Sonic Session #022
www.sonicsessions.co.uk

This months Sonic Sessions sees Louk take to the controls with some of his favourite tracks of the past month, as well as Dax Js awesome Monnom Black in the label spotlight! As an extended treat this month he kicks off the first of the Live Sessions on the show with a 1 hour extract taken from his set recorded live at the Melkweg in Amsterdam last month. On the facebook page for the event there was a competition to win a pair of tickets to the closing party of Printworks on the 30th of April which is hosted by Klockworks. The winner of these is Matt Edwards, so congratulations Matt!

Techno Selection

Talassa Barda – Wolf [Sodai]
Mauro Picotto & Riccardo Ferri – Organic Electronic [Alchemy]
Paul Hawcroft – Dreamin (Hidden Identity Mix) [CD-R]
Mella Dee – Music Controls You [Warehouse Music]
Robert Hood – The Bond We Formed [Soma]
Monoline – Speech Cobras (Flug Remix) [Seance]
Slam – Tempest [Soma]
TWR72 – Lucid [Float]
Ben Long – Standing Alone (Victor Santana Remix) [EPM]
Tensal – Proton 1 [Soma]
Transient X4 – Randomized [Future Deja Vu]
Slam – Stepback (Oscar Mulero Mix) [Soma]

One From The Archive:

Umek – Ceroxol [Consumer Recreation] (2001)

Label Spotlight: Monnom Black

Stranger – Highest Sense [Monnom Black]
Dax J – Wir Leben Fur Die Nacht [Monnom Black]
Binny – Quarantine [Monnom Black]
Dax J – Black Pegasus [Monnom Black]

Firm Favourite:

Transient X4 – Acid Train [Future Deja Vu]

Sonic Sessions Live Session (Louk @ Melkweg Amsterdam – 17/03/2017)

Ritzi Lee – Reverse Processed [Theory]
Scot Project – I Want Your Love (Myler Remix) [CD-R]
Remco Beekwilder – 10th Planet [Self Reflektion]
Morgan – Flowerchild [Synewave]
The Wildchild Experience – Bring It On Down (Distorted Dub) [Loaded]
TAFKAMP – I Laf You [Paling Trax]
Fumiya Tanaka – One Sparkle [Torema]
Mark Broom – Shanty Star [Beardman]
John Thomas – Undisputed Life (Technasia Remix 2) [Sino]
Mike Dearborn – Birds On E [Djax Up Beats]
Mike Humphries – System Designz [Potential]
Louk – Flight BE1533 [CD-R]
Oliver Kucera – TRDX902 (Original Mix) [UKR]
Dax J – Zulu Nation [Electric Deluxe]
Thomas Krome – Shockabuku Volume 1 (B) [Corb]
Gareth Wild – Vexile [LDNWHT]
Envoy – Dark Manoeuvres (Obscure Shape + SHDW Mix) [Soma]
Gareth Wild – Weapon G [CD-R]
Trust The Machine – Palpitation (Original Mix) [Bass Agenda]
Alex K Katz – Continue [Construct Rhythm]

Sun 23/Mon 24

00.00 Corsten’s Countdown #512
www.ferrycorsten.com

01. Zed White featuring Roald Hughes – Precious [Perfecto Records]
02. Solarstone & Meredith Call – I Found You [Black Hole Recordings]
03. High Frequencies – Astana [Macarize]
04. Alex Wright & Allen Belg – Havana [AVA Recordings]
05. Solis & Sean Truby with Audrey Gallagher – What It Takes To Love You [Infrasonic Recordings]
06. Quasi – Sabertooth [Create Strobe]
07. M.I.K.E. Push & Robert Nickson – Tachyon [FSOE Recordings]
08. Rafael Osmo – Renaissance (Giuseppe Ottaviani Remix) [Go On Air Recordings]
09. Nu-NRG – Dreamland (Rank 1 Re-Edit) [Vandit] [Listener’s Choice]

CORSTEN’S COUNTDOWN TOP 3
10. Dan Dobson & Lee Coulson – Nothing Else [Pure Trance Progressive] #3
11. DIM3NSION – Astronauts [Flashover Recordings] #2
12. Ferry Corsten presents Gouryella – Venera (Vee’s Theme) [Flashover Recordings] #1 HATTRICK

01.00 Mainstage #356
www.wandwmusic.com

01. Don Diablo ft. Marnik – Children Of A Miracle (Don Diablo VIP Mix)
02. Bingo Players – No. 1 Disco
03. Stardust – Music Sounds Better With You (Maurice West Bootleg)
04. AABEL – Ring Di Alarm
05. W&W – Put EM Up
06. Firebeatz – Ignite
07. Sander van Doorn – The Rhythm
08. Martin Garrix & Brooks – Byte
09. Clean Bandits Ft Zara Larson – Symphony (Meikle Bootleg)
10. Kill The Buzz & Maddix – B.A.S.E)
11. Ryos ft. Envy Monroe – Discover Love
12. Saberz – Feel It
13. Dalero & Zuubi Vs Aresz – Areon
14. Jochen Miller – Brace Yourself (Refurbished Mix)
15. Ashley Wallbridge feat. Stu Gabriel – Wont Back Down
16. Seven Lions – Freesol
17. MATTN & Magic Wand ft. Neisha Neshae – Let The Song Play
18. The Chainsmokers ft. Emily Warren – Dont Say

get the podcast now: http://podcast.wandwmusic.nl/get.php?web=wandw_mainstage_podcast-2017-04-16-89922.m4a